Global Total
Last update on:
Cases

Deaths

Recovered

Active

Cases Today

Deaths Today

Critical

Affected Countries

CountryCasesToday CasesDeathsToday DeathsRecoveredActiveCritical
USA4918770+350160318282482899227555318407
Brazil2808076+096096019707677412138318
India1910681+4068398563612829175879088944
Russia866627+5204144901396690261831112300
South Africa521318+088840363751148683539
Mexico449961+6148488698573002541008383925
Peru439890+02000703024571174261418
Chile362962+097450336330168871405
Spain349894+02849800321396617
Colombia334979+01131501802581434061493
Iran314786+0176170272535246344132
UK306293+0462990025999477
Saudi Arabia281456+029840243713347591983
Pakistan281136+67560141525428620836872
Italy248419+03517102007661248241
Bangladesh244020+0323401398601009260
Turkey234934+05765021849110678583
Argentina213535+039790941291154271150
Germany212331+0923201947008399270
France192334+03029608216679872384
Iraq134722+0501709610333602511
Canada117792+08958010245063842254
Indonesia115056+05388072050376180
Philippines112593+0211506604944429239
Qatar111538+01770108254310773
Kazakhstan94882+1062105806703126793221
Egypt94752+049120455694427141
Ecuador87963+0580807098511170366
China84491+27463407904781036
Bolivia83361+1515332092253905465171
Sweden81181+05747007543438
Oman79159+042106142117317187
Israel76642+44456105132924752341
Ukraine75490+12711788244152732175136
Dominican Republic74295+0121303882434258385
Belgium70648+33498522176394315763
Panama69424+0152204333024572161
Kuwait68774+04650603267983131
Belarus68250+057406316345130
UAE61352+035105509059110
Netherlands55955+06150004980527
Romania55241+0248002800624755436
Singapore53346+02704745458651
Guatemala52365+02037040285100435
Portugal51681+017390373181262444
Poland48149+017380350561135565
Nigeria44433+0910031851116727
Honduras44299+50514001659213697852
Bahrain42132+0152139335264542
Japan39858+010160271971164588
Armenia39586+28877023085079660
Kyrgyzstan38110+56914381129513715924
Ghana37812+019103431333088
Afghanistan36829+471294625742979331
Switzerland35746+01981031600216524
Azerbaijan32910+0473028348408966
Algeria32504+01248022375888157
Uzbekistan27314+2671650180519098224
Morocco27217+0417019629717131
Serbia26738+060501404712086143
Ireland26253+0176302336411265
Moldova25814+08100181676837362
Kenya23202+0388093271348744
Austria21481+0719019336142623
Venezuela21438+0187011875937625
Nepal21009+05801502659250
Ethiopia19877+03430824011294153
Costa Rica19837+0181065901306698
Australia19444+7142471510799839847
El Salvador18262+0486089548822503
Cameroon17718+0391015320200730
Czechia17286+0383011812509119
Côte d'Ivoire16293+010301195542350
S. Korea14456+3330211340674814
Denmark14073+06160127157423
Bosnia12856+03730659258910
Palestine12770+0860641962650
Bulgaria12414+041506964503541
Madagascar11895+012309286248679
Sudan11780+07630619448230
Macedonia11202+05050710835894
Senegal10432+021406920329841
Norway9362+0256087523541
DRC9178+02150772712360
Malaysia9002+0125086841931
French Guiana7998+04506873108026
Gabon7646+05105408218711
Tajikistan7583+0610635611660
Haiti7532+211715483225290
Guinea7489+0480659185024
Finland7483+0331069502021
Luxembourg6917+01180553712627
Zambia6793+01730510915110
Mauritania6418+01570520910523
Paraguay5852+05904645114816
Albania5750+017603031254316
Croatia5318+0154045176477
Djibouti5248+059050441450
Lebanon5062+06501837316040
Greece4855+020901374327213
Equatorial Guinea4821+0830218225560
Central African Republic4618+0590164029192
Hungary4553+0598034155407
Maldives4446+01902693173412
Malawi4361+01280204721864
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya4224+096063334950
Zimbabwe4221+0810123829020
Nicaragua3902+0123029138660
Hong Kong3670+04212141148743
Congo3546+0580158918990
Montenegro3361+0530186914390
Thailand3328+758031421281
Somalia3220+0930159815292
Mayotte3023+039027382462
Swaziland2856+0490125815495
Sri Lanka2834+011025242991
Cuba2701+088023822311
Cabo Verde2631+026019306750
Mali2543+0124019464730
Namibia2470+0120211224724
South Sudan2437+0470117512150
Slovakia2417+4929017776112
Slovenia2190+0123018542132
Lithuania2137+080016474106
Estonia2113+2263019481020
Rwanda2099+05012228720
Mozambique2029+015076512490
Guinea-Bissau1981+027080311515
Suriname1981+0270127867610
Iceland1918+01001825830
Benin1914+038010368401
Sierra Leone1855+067013973910
Yemen1760+050608633910
Tunisia1584+051012273063
New Zealand1569+22201523240
Angola1344+059050378220
Uruguay1300+037010482153
Latvia1257+832010701550
Jordan1224+01101155583
Liberia1216+07806984400
Uganda1203+05010731250
Georgia1197+151709742060
Cyprus1180+01908563050
Burkina Faso1153+05409471520
Niger1152+06901037460
Togo988+01906732962
Andorra939+0520825621
Chad938+0750814490
Jamaica920+151207451630
Syrian Arab Republic892+04602835630
Malta890+0906662150
Sao Tome and Principe875+0150794660
Botswana804+020637391
Lesotho726+02101745310
Bahamas715+0140916101
Diamond Princess712+0130651484
San Marino699+042065700
Vietnam672+0803782860
Gambia671+0140795780
Réunion669+040592733
Channel Islands595+0470533150
Tanzania509+02101833057
Guyana497+02201862892
Taiwan476+070443260
Burundi395+010304900
Comoros388+070340410
Myanmar356+160302480
Mauritius344+010033400
Isle of Man336+024031200
Mongolia293+000244491
Eritrea282+000225570
Guadeloupe272+0140179790
Martinique269+0150981564
Cambodia243+300202411
Faroe Islands227+000192351
Cayman Islands203+01020200
Trinidad and Tobago194+080135510
Gibraltar189+00018360
Bermuda157+09014440
Sint Maarten150+016064700
Brunei141+03013800
Barbados132+07098270
Aruba132+030112170
Monaco123+040105141
Turks and Caicos Islands116+02038763
Seychelles114+00011310
Papua New Guinea114+02034780
Bhutan105+20093120
Antigua and Barbuda92+03075141
Liechtenstein89+0108530
Belize72+152031392
French Polynesia64+0006220
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines55+00045100
Saint Martin53+0304191
Macao46+0004600
Curaçao29+0102440
Fiji27+0101880
Timor-Leste25+0002410
Saint Lucia25+0002230
Grenada24+0002310
New Caledonia22+0002200
Lao People's Democratic Republic20+0001910
Dominica18+0001800
Saint Kitts and Nevis17+0001610
Greenland14+0001310
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)13+0001300
Montserrat13+0101020
Caribbean Netherlands13+000760
Holy See (Vatican City State)12+0001200
Western Sahara10+010810
MS Zaandam9+020070
St. Barth9+000630
British Virgin Islands8+010700
Saint Pierre Miquelon4+000130
Anguilla3+000300
  • Coronavirus symptoms fever
    Coronavirus symptoms cough
    Coronavirus symptoms shortness of breath

    Reported illnesses have ranged from mild symptoms to severe illness and death for confirmed coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) cases[1].

    The following symptoms may appear 2-14 days after exposure.

    • Fever
    • Cough
    • Shortness of breath

    Typical Symptoms

    Coronavirus COVID-19 causes flu-like symptoms.
    Most observed symptoms are fever, followed by a dry cough.
    After a week, it can lead to shortness of breath, with about 20% of patients requiring hospital treatment.

    Notably, the COVID-19 infection rarely seems to cause a runny nose, sneezing, or sore throat (these symptoms have been observed in only about 5% of patients). Sore throat, sneezing, and stuffy nose are most often signs of a cold.

    Mild cases

    Chinese CCDC released on February 17 and published in the Chinese Journal of Epidemiology :

    • 80.9% of infections are mild (with flu-like symptoms) and can recover at home.
    • 13.8% are severe, developing severe diseases including pneumonia and shortness of breath.
    • 4.7% as critical and can include: respiratory failure, septic shock, and multi-organ failure.
    • in about 2% of reported cases the virus is fatal.
    • Risk of death increases the older you are.
    • Relatively few cases are seen among children.

    How long do symptoms last?

    Report of the WHO-China Joint Mission published on Feb. 28 by WHO(World Health Organization)[2]:

    • mild cases: approximately 2 weeks
    • severe or critical disease: 3 – 6 weeks
    • time from onset to the development of severe disease (including hypoxia): 1 week

    Among patients who have died, the time from symptom onset to outcome ranges from 2 – 8 weeks.

    Symptoms observed in hospitalized patients with coronavirus COVID-19

    Findings from the Wang et al study published on JAMA and based on 138 hospitalized patients[3]
    Common symptoms included
    Fever 98.6%
    Fatigue 69.6%
    Dry cough 59.4%

    Symptoms observed in hospitalized patients with COVID-19

    Findings from the Wang et al study published on JAMA and based on 138 hospitalized patients[3]

    Common symptoms of coronavirus included:

    Fever
    Fatigue
    Dry cough
    Findings from the Chen et al study published on The Lancet and based on 99 hospitalized patients[4]
    Common symptoms included
    Fever 83%
    Cough 82%
    Shortness of breath 31%
    Muscle ache 11%
    Confusion 9%
    Headache 8%
    Sore throat 5%
    Rhinorrhoea (runny nose) 4%
    Cough 82%
    Chest pain 2%
    Diarrhea 2%
    Nausea and vomiting 1%
    More than one sign
    or symptom
    90%
    Findings from the Chen et al study published on The Lancet and based on 99 hospitalized patients[4]

    Common symptoms of coronavirus included:

    Fever
    Cough
    Shortness of breath
    Muscle ache
    Confusion
    Headache
    Sore throat
    Rhinorrhoea (runny nose)
    Chest pain
    Diarrhea
    Nausea and vomiting
    More than one sign or symptom
  •  Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by AGE:
    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    80+ years old 21.9% 14.8%
    70-79 years old 8.0%
    60-69 years old 3.6%
    50-59 years old 1.3%
    40-49 years old 0.4%
    30-39 years old 0.2%
    20-29 years old 0.2%
    10-19 years old 0.2%
    0-9 years old no fatalities

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

    coronavirus graph years to 90


    Why are deaths from coronavirus so high in Italy?

    One factor affecting the country’s death rate may be the age of its population — Italy has the oldest population in Europe, with about 23% of residents 65 or older, according to The New York Times.

    The median age in the country is 47.3, compared with 38.3 in the United States, the Times reported.

    47,3 Ø

    Many of Italy’s deaths have been among people in their 80s, and 90s,

    80+

    Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by SEX:
    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    Male 4.7% 2.8%
    Female 2.8% 1.7%

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

    Coronavirus covid-19 graph man woman
    Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by COMORBIDITY:

    (Pre-existing illnesses that put patients at higher risk of dying from a COVID-19 infection)

    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    Cardiovascular disease 13.2% 10.5%
    Diabetes 9.2% 7.3%
    Chronic respiratory disease 8.0% 6.3%
    Hypertension 8.4% 6.0%
    Cancer 7.6% 5.6%
    no pre-existing conditions 0.9%

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

  • coronavirus do not

    How to Protect Yourself

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[1]:

      • Take steps to protect yourself
        – Clean your hands often
        – Avoid close contact
      • Take steps to protect others
        – Stay home if you’re sick
        – Cover coughs and sneezes
        – Wear a facemask if you are sick
        – Clean and disinfect

    How to care for someone who is sick

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[2]:

    Caring for someone at home

    Most people who get sick with COVID-19 will have only mild illness and should recover at home.* Care at home can help stop the spread of COVID-19 and help protect people who are at risk for getting seriously ill from COVID-19.

    If you are caring for someone at home, monitor for emergency signs, prevent the spread of germs, treat symptoms, and carefully consider when to end home isolation.

    • Monitor the person for worsening symptoms. Know the emergency warning signs.
    • Prevent the spread of germs when caring for someone who is sick
    • Provide symptom treatment
    • Know when to end home isolation (more info)

    What To Do if You Are Sick

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[3]:

    If you have a fever or cough, you might have COVID-19. Most people have mild illness and are able to recover at home. Keep track of your symptoms. If you have an emergency warning sign (including trouble breathing), get medical attention right away.

    Follow the steps below:  If you are sick with COVID-19 or think you might have COVID-19, follow the steps below to care for yourself and to help protect other people in your home and community.

    • Stay home except to get medical care
    • Separate yourself from other people in your home, this is known as home isolation
    • Call ahead before visiting your doctor
    • If you are sick wear a facemask
    • Cover your coughs and sneezes
    • Clean your hands often
    • Avoid sharing personal household items
    • Clean all “high-touch” surfaces everyday
    • Monitor your symptoms

    When to Seek Medical Attention

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[3]:

    If you develop emergency warning signs for COVID-19 get medical attention immediately. Emergency warning signs include*:

    • Trouble breathing
    • Persistent pain or pressure in the chest
    • New confusion or inability to arouse
    • Bluish lips or face

    *This list is not all inclusive. Please consult your medical provider for any other symptoms that are severe or concerning.

    Sources / More info:
    1. How to Protect Yourself – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)
    2. How to care for someone who is sick – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)
    3. What To Do if You Are Sick – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)

  • Coronavirus covid-19 world spread

    Red dots show new confirmed cases on featured date. Shading indicates a country’s first case Sources:Johns Hopkins CSSE, WHO, CDC, NHC and Dingxiangyuan

    22 January

    Daily cases 555 | Total cases 555
    New cases in Thailand, Japan, China, South Korea, Taiwan and US

    coronavirus spread 22. January

    26 January

    Daily cases 684 | Total cases 2,118
    New cases in Australia and Canada
    and Canada

    coronavirus spread 26. January

    31 January

    Daily cases 1,693 | Total cases 9,927
    New cases in Italy, Sweden, Russia and United Kingdom

    coronavirus spread 31. January

    19 February

    Daily cases 503 | Total cases 75,639
    New cases in Iran
    New cases in Iran

    coronavirus spread 19. February

    26 February

    Daily cases 982 | Total cases 81,395
    New cases in Pakistan, Brazil, Georgia, Greece, North Macedonia, Norway and Romania

    coronavirus spread 26. February

    3 March

    Daily cases 2,534 | Total cases 92,840
    New cases in Argentina, Chile, Jordan and Ukraine

    coronavirus spread 3. March

    9 March

    Daily cases 3,766 | Total cases 113,561
    New cases in Albania, Cyprus and Brunei

    coronavirus spread 9. March

    13 March

    Daily cases 16,850 | Total cases 145,193
    New cases in Kazakhstan, Ethiopia, Sudan, Guinea, Kenya and Antigua and Barb.

    coronavirus spread 13. March

    22 March

    Daily cases 31,431 | Total cases 335,955
    New cases in Dominica, Grenada, Mozambique and Syria

    coronavirus spread 22. March

HOW YOU CAN HELP

We use our own free time in quarantine (#stayhome) to keep everyone up to date on the current crisis. To overcome this pandemic, we think everyone must have easy access to important/crucial information about the virus.
Would you like to help? Buy us a coffee 🙂

Upcoming tasks: Multilanguage support, Live news on socials