Global Total
Last update on:
Cases

Deaths

Recovered

Active

Cases Today

Deaths Today

Critical

Affected Countries

CountryCasesToday CasesDeathsToday DeathsRecoveredActiveCritical
USA8520307+022614905545619274853915714
India7651107+1949115950067951037400548944
Brazil5274817+0154888047215933983368318
Russia1431635+024635010856083213922300
Spain1029668+034210009954581911
Argentina1018999+02710008296471622524451
Colombia974139+0292720876731681362115
France930745+03388501068397900212177
Peru874118+0338750788494517491090
Mexico860714+5788868935556275841462372617
UK762542+04396700718575629
South Africa706304+018656063956848080546
Iran539670+0310340434676739604810
Chile494478+013702046664314133770
Iraq434598+010366036613458098466
Italy434449+0367050255005142739870
Bangladesh391586+056990307141787460
Germany380898+09955029830072643851
Indonesia368842+0127340293653624550
Philippines360775+066900310642434431562
Turkey351413+094450306939350291545
Saudi Arabia342968+0521703292708481840
Pakistan324744+6676692193086749378559
Ukraine309107+057860129533173788177
Israel306162+02278028250521379614
Netherlands244391+0681400237577445
Belgium240159+9679104894621476208194486
Canada203688+09794017174322151205
Czechia193946+016190791081132194064
Poland192539+0372109595692862725
Romania186254+05996013439545863768
Morocco179003+03027014883827138592
Ecuador154115+01240401341877524365
Bolivia140037+1478526241055262598571
Nepal139129+0765096609417550
Qatar129944+02240126866285444
Panama125739+02585010202821126115
Dominican Republic121973+0220409927120498154
Kuwait117718+071401091987806133
UAE117594+0470011031368110
Oman111033+0112209694912962207
Kazakhstan109766+143179601053012669221
Sweden106380+059220010045830
Egypt105705+06142098413115041
Portugal103736+0221306189839625176
Guatemala102219+0354609160470695
Costa Rica97922+0122206010936591215
Japan93480+016760865135291143
Ethiopia90490+0137104363845481301
Honduras90232+85125826359305172025
Belarus88909+093708050374690
Venezuela87644+07470803166581117
Switzerland86167+021450546002942279
China85715+1146340808342473
Bahrain78533+0305075089313931
Moldova67958+0161704908317258876
Austria67451+091405140715130145
Armenia66694+01101048734168590
Lebanon64336+053102949834307211
Uzbekistan63831+05340609102387252
Nigeria61630+0112505679737087
Singapore57921+028057819740
Paraguay56073+0123103716717675135
Algeria54829+018730383461461033
Kyrgyzstan52910+01113046139565824
Ireland52256+018650233642702734
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya50906+0746027832223280
Hungary48757+0121101463732909197
Palestine48129+042104145562530
Ghana47461+03120467523978
Azerbaijan45879+063504027249720
Kenya45647+0842032522122830
Tunisia44450+07110503238707166
Jordan40972+0414071233343555
Afghanistan40357+01499033790506893
Myanmar38502+0945018874186830
Serbia36608+0780031536429225
Denmark36373+0688029998568715
Bosnia35389+0101702556088120
El Salvador31975+0929027453359345
Bulgaria31863+010190174141343093
Slovakia31400+098080042329873
Australia27443+1490502512614121
Croatia26863+0382020962551932
Greece26469+0528099891595287
S. Korea25424+91450323584139070
Macedonia24196+0850017673567325
Malaysia22225+0193014351768195
Cameroon21570+0425020117102861
Côte d'Ivoire20342+01210200441770
Georgia19857+015808666110330
Albania17651+0458010225696820
Madagascar16810+023801621535716
Norway16772+027801186346316
Zambia15982+03460150385980
Montenegro15892+0247011581406426
Senegal15459+032001392212176
Slovenia14473+019206572770956
Finland13849+03510910043987
Sudan13724+08360676461240
Namibia12367+013201052817073
Guinea11538+070010447102124
Maldives11271+037010234100012
Luxembourg11241+01360847126345
Mozambique11190+0780900721050
DRC11066+03030103624010
Uganda10788+0970706636250
Tajikistan10574+080096178770
French Guiana10268+069099952042
Haiti8976+02310730314420
Gabon8884+054084523783
Jamaica8374+01740400241989
Zimbabwe8187+0233076922620
Angola8049+025103037476129
Lithuania7928+011803276453423
Cabo Verde7901+08706792102223
Mauritania7634+0163073591123
Guadeloupe7329+011502199501535
Cuba6305+0127058063723
Bahamas5923+012403525227411
Malawi5861+0182047579224
Sri Lanka5811+0130345723410
Swaziland5800+01160543724719
Botswana5609+021091546731
Djibouti5499+06105384540
Nicaragua5434+01550422510540
Trinidad and Tobago5333+09803758147714
Hong Kong5262+01050499616112
Syrian Arab Republic5180+02540159633300
Congo5156+0920388711770
Suriname5144+010904979566
Equatorial Guinea5074+08304954371
Rwanda4996+034047971650
Réunion4921+0170444545917
Malta4871+0460328215436
Central African Republic4858+0620192428722
French Polynesia4548+01603202133020
Aruba4355+034040652564
Iceland4193+0110293012523
Mayotte4159+0430296411523
Estonia4127+071032707861
Somalia3890+0101031666230
Guyana3796+01140279688614
Thailand3709+959034951551
Gambia3655+0118026588790
Andorra3623+06202273128822
Latvia3609+0470134122219
Mali3411+0132025936860
Belize2886+53450172711145
South Sudan2847+0550129015020
Cyprus2839+0250144413702
Uruguay2623+052021424296
Benin2496+041023301250
Burkina Faso2406+065018245170
Guinea-Bissau2403+041018185445
Sierra Leone2336+073017654980
Martinique2257+024098213519
Togo2104+051015554980
Yemen2057+0597013381220
Lesotho1918+04309619140
New Zealand1912+252501831560
Chad1399+093011991070
Liberia1384+08201273292
Niger1212+06901128159
Vietnam1141+03501046600
Sao Tome and Principe933+0150898200
Channel Islands768+0480659612
San Marino766+0420688362
Curaçao759+0104662921
Sint Maarten756+0220675596
Diamond Princess712+0130659404
Turks and Caicos Islands698+06068931
Gibraltar608+0004711373
Papua New Guinea581+070541330
Burundi550+010497520
Taiwan543+070495410
Saint Martin531+08038014311
Tanzania509+02101833057
Comoros504+07049430
Faroe Islands488+000472160
Eritrea452+000388640
Mauritius419+0100379300
Isle of Man348+024032130
Bhutan331+100302290
Mongolia327+100312151
Cambodia286+10028060
Monaco271+020227422
Liechtenstein235+010142926
Cayman Islands235+010214201
Barbados222+070204110
Bermuda188+09017450
Caribbean Netherlands150+030121260
Seychelles149+00014810
Brunei147+03014310
Antigua and Barbuda119+030101150
St. Barth72+00055170
British Virgin Islands71+0107000
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines68+0006440
Macao46+0004600
Saint Lucia36+0002790
Dominica33+0002940
Fiji32+0203000
Timor-Leste29+0002810
Holy See (Vatican City State)27+00015120
Grenada27+0002430
New Caledonia27+0002700
Lao People's Democratic Republic23+0002210
Saint Kitts and Nevis19+0001900
Saint Pierre Miquelon16+0001240
Greenland16+0001600
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)13+0001300
Montserrat13+0101200
Western Sahara10+010810
MS Zaandam9+020070
Solomon Islands3+000030
Anguilla3+000300
Wallis and Futuna1+000010
  • Coronavirus symptoms fever
    Coronavirus symptoms cough
    Coronavirus symptoms shortness of breath

    Reported illnesses have ranged from mild symptoms to severe illness and death for confirmed coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) cases[1].

    The following symptoms may appear 2-14 days after exposure.

    • Fever
    • Cough
    • Shortness of breath

    Typical Symptoms

    Coronavirus COVID-19 causes flu-like symptoms.
    Most observed symptoms are fever, followed by a dry cough.
    After a week, it can lead to shortness of breath, with about 20% of patients requiring hospital treatment.

    Notably, the COVID-19 infection rarely seems to cause a runny nose, sneezing, or sore throat (these symptoms have been observed in only about 5% of patients). Sore throat, sneezing, and stuffy nose are most often signs of a cold.

    Mild cases

    Chinese CCDC released on February 17 and published in the Chinese Journal of Epidemiology :

    • 80.9% of infections are mild (with flu-like symptoms) and can recover at home.
    • 13.8% are severe, developing severe diseases including pneumonia and shortness of breath.
    • 4.7% as critical and can include: respiratory failure, septic shock, and multi-organ failure.
    • in about 2% of reported cases the virus is fatal.
    • Risk of death increases the older you are.
    • Relatively few cases are seen among children.

    How long do symptoms last?

    Report of the WHO-China Joint Mission published on Feb. 28 by WHO(World Health Organization)[2]:

    • mild cases: approximately 2 weeks
    • severe or critical disease: 3 – 6 weeks
    • time from onset to the development of severe disease (including hypoxia): 1 week

    Among patients who have died, the time from symptom onset to outcome ranges from 2 – 8 weeks.

    Symptoms observed in hospitalized patients with coronavirus COVID-19

    Findings from the Wang et al study published on JAMA and based on 138 hospitalized patients[3]
    Common symptoms included
    Fever 98.6%
    Fatigue 69.6%
    Dry cough 59.4%

    Symptoms observed in hospitalized patients with COVID-19

    Findings from the Wang et al study published on JAMA and based on 138 hospitalized patients[3]

    Common symptoms of coronavirus included:

    Fever
    Fatigue
    Dry cough
    Findings from the Chen et al study published on The Lancet and based on 99 hospitalized patients[4]
    Common symptoms included
    Fever 83%
    Cough 82%
    Shortness of breath 31%
    Muscle ache 11%
    Confusion 9%
    Headache 8%
    Sore throat 5%
    Rhinorrhoea (runny nose) 4%
    Cough 82%
    Chest pain 2%
    Diarrhea 2%
    Nausea and vomiting 1%
    More than one sign
    or symptom
    90%
    Findings from the Chen et al study published on The Lancet and based on 99 hospitalized patients[4]

    Common symptoms of coronavirus included:

    Fever
    Cough
    Shortness of breath
    Muscle ache
    Confusion
    Headache
    Sore throat
    Rhinorrhoea (runny nose)
    Chest pain
    Diarrhea
    Nausea and vomiting
    More than one sign or symptom
  •  Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by AGE:
    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    80+ years old 21.9% 14.8%
    70-79 years old 8.0%
    60-69 years old 3.6%
    50-59 years old 1.3%
    40-49 years old 0.4%
    30-39 years old 0.2%
    20-29 years old 0.2%
    10-19 years old 0.2%
    0-9 years old no fatalities

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

    coronavirus graph years to 90


    Why are deaths from coronavirus so high in Italy?

    One factor affecting the country’s death rate may be the age of its population — Italy has the oldest population in Europe, with about 23% of residents 65 or older, according to The New York Times.

    The median age in the country is 47.3, compared with 38.3 in the United States, the Times reported.

    47,3 Ø

    Many of Italy’s deaths have been among people in their 80s, and 90s,

    80+

    Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by SEX:
    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    Male 4.7% 2.8%
    Female 2.8% 1.7%

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

    Coronavirus covid-19 graph man woman
    Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by COMORBIDITY:

    (Pre-existing illnesses that put patients at higher risk of dying from a COVID-19 infection)

    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    Cardiovascular disease 13.2% 10.5%
    Diabetes 9.2% 7.3%
    Chronic respiratory disease 8.0% 6.3%
    Hypertension 8.4% 6.0%
    Cancer 7.6% 5.6%
    no pre-existing conditions 0.9%

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

  • coronavirus do not

    How to Protect Yourself

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[1]:

      • Take steps to protect yourself
        – Clean your hands often
        – Avoid close contact
      • Take steps to protect others
        – Stay home if you’re sick
        – Cover coughs and sneezes
        – Wear a facemask if you are sick
        – Clean and disinfect

    How to care for someone who is sick

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[2]:

    Caring for someone at home

    Most people who get sick with COVID-19 will have only mild illness and should recover at home.* Care at home can help stop the spread of COVID-19 and help protect people who are at risk for getting seriously ill from COVID-19.

    If you are caring for someone at home, monitor for emergency signs, prevent the spread of germs, treat symptoms, and carefully consider when to end home isolation.

    • Monitor the person for worsening symptoms. Know the emergency warning signs.
    • Prevent the spread of germs when caring for someone who is sick
    • Provide symptom treatment
    • Know when to end home isolation (more info)

    What To Do if You Are Sick

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[3]:

    If you have a fever or cough, you might have COVID-19. Most people have mild illness and are able to recover at home. Keep track of your symptoms. If you have an emergency warning sign (including trouble breathing), get medical attention right away.

    Follow the steps below:  If you are sick with COVID-19 or think you might have COVID-19, follow the steps below to care for yourself and to help protect other people in your home and community.

    • Stay home except to get medical care
    • Separate yourself from other people in your home, this is known as home isolation
    • Call ahead before visiting your doctor
    • If you are sick wear a facemask
    • Cover your coughs and sneezes
    • Clean your hands often
    • Avoid sharing personal household items
    • Clean all “high-touch” surfaces everyday
    • Monitor your symptoms

    When to Seek Medical Attention

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[3]:

    If you develop emergency warning signs for COVID-19 get medical attention immediately. Emergency warning signs include*:

    • Trouble breathing
    • Persistent pain or pressure in the chest
    • New confusion or inability to arouse
    • Bluish lips or face

    *This list is not all inclusive. Please consult your medical provider for any other symptoms that are severe or concerning.

    Sources / More info:
    1. How to Protect Yourself – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)
    2. How to care for someone who is sick – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)
    3. What To Do if You Are Sick – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)

  • Coronavirus covid-19 world spread

    Red dots show new confirmed cases on featured date. Shading indicates a country’s first case Sources:Johns Hopkins CSSE, WHO, CDC, NHC and Dingxiangyuan

    22 January

    Daily cases 555 | Total cases 555
    New cases in Thailand, Japan, China, South Korea, Taiwan and US

    coronavirus spread 22. January

    26 January

    Daily cases 684 | Total cases 2,118
    New cases in Australia and Canada
    and Canada

    coronavirus spread 26. January

    31 January

    Daily cases 1,693 | Total cases 9,927
    New cases in Italy, Sweden, Russia and United Kingdom

    coronavirus spread 31. January

    19 February

    Daily cases 503 | Total cases 75,639
    New cases in Iran
    New cases in Iran

    coronavirus spread 19. February

    26 February

    Daily cases 982 | Total cases 81,395
    New cases in Pakistan, Brazil, Georgia, Greece, North Macedonia, Norway and Romania

    coronavirus spread 26. February

    3 March

    Daily cases 2,534 | Total cases 92,840
    New cases in Argentina, Chile, Jordan and Ukraine

    coronavirus spread 3. March

    9 March

    Daily cases 3,766 | Total cases 113,561
    New cases in Albania, Cyprus and Brunei

    coronavirus spread 9. March

    13 March

    Daily cases 16,850 | Total cases 145,193
    New cases in Kazakhstan, Ethiopia, Sudan, Guinea, Kenya and Antigua and Barb.

    coronavirus spread 13. March

    22 March

    Daily cases 31,431 | Total cases 335,955
    New cases in Dominica, Grenada, Mozambique and Syria

    coronavirus spread 22. March

HOW YOU CAN HELP

We use our own free time in quarantine (#stayhome) to keep everyone up to date on the current crisis. To overcome this pandemic, we think everyone must have easy access to important/crucial information about the virus.
Would you like to help? Buy us a coffee 🙂

Upcoming tasks: Multilanguage support, Live news on socials