Global Total
Last update on:
Cases

Deaths

Recovered

Active

Cases Today

Deaths Today

Critical

Affected Countries

CountryCasesToday CasesDeathsToday DeathsRecoveredActiveCritical
USA14108606+027697908333255549837225722
India9504803+50931382519289381164284368944
Brazil6388526+0173862056564985581668318
Russia2347401+253454105358918303494759992300
France2230571+053506016402920130363605
Spain1673202+0455110016276912578
UK1643086+0590510015840351415
Italy1620901+05636107845957799453663
Argentina1432570+038928012632511303913946
Colombia1324792+03693401217647702112376
Mexico1122362+88191067658258298171857803335
Germany1088459+279817443847795002915163926
Poland1013747+13855182086096229803725592023
Iran989572+13621489903626880542525285828
Peru965228+036031089697832219958
South Africa792299+021644073253138124546
Ukraine758264+1314112717169369054376493177
Turkey668957+01393604093202457015303
Belgium579212+18671678614137924524502854
Iraq554767+012306048457057891274
Chile552864+01543005280349400695
Indonesia549508+553317199118458880734290
Czechia528474+08407045517764890689
Netherlands527523+0943800518085501
Romania484550+4916116651353712311016541260
Bangladesh469423+2198671338385786769240
Philippines434357+1438843618399005269161401
Pakistan403311+2829816675345365497802244
Canada383468+012211030488866369492
Morocco359844+059150310193437361036
Saudi Arabia357623+0590703471764540649
Israel338748+6212881432464511222280
Switzerland335660+478649763625760073084491
Portugal300462+04577022087775008521
Austria289461+3972344612123365752358674
Sweden260758+0679800253960221
Nepal236246+149015389218161165470
Hungary225209+4136514216565888154179649
Jordan223617+02802016295957856426
Ecuador193673+013501016980410368375
Serbia183437+01652031536150249269
UAE171434+12855804156380144740
Panama167311+03098014551818695166
Bulgaria148775+0418805300091587493
Japan148694+02139012547021085493
Bolivia144810+102896361224951335271
Dominican Republic144302+02333011553026439183
Georgia143376+4033134239121621204130
Kuwait142992+08810137625448682
Costa Rica140172+0173108772150720224
Qatar139256+2552391136513250429
Belarus138219+011660115587214660
Armenia137231+1264222835111795232080
Croatia134881+353919165511035522610252
Kazakhstan133118+7701990011736213766221
Azerbaijan129544+394214703779162489120
Lebanon129455+0103308303445388361
Oman124145+237143001156137102105
Guatemala122774+04178011157470225
Egypt116303+066660102816682146
Ethiopia110554+0170907491733928330
Slovakia109226+2043898307173836590245
Moldova108863+0232309591810622294
Honduras108253+0291804807357262128
Greece107470+025170998994964596
Venezuela102621+09010975624158117
Tunisia98072+13033311517247322288287
Myanmar92189+01972071343188740
Palestine90192+218876316669892244067
Bosnia89085+02727053724326340
Bahrain87137+0341085357143913
China86551+946340816492688
Kenya84169+014740556102708571
Algeria84152+024470544052730046
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya84087+6701200454712281750
Paraguay83479+0177105894922759142
Denmark81949+08460647571634638
Slovenia79563+24281547575744720569199
Kyrgyzstan73513+33512772651897047133
Uzbekistan73335+1906111705342190177
Ireland72798+020690233644736531
Malaysia68020+85136525696910686122
Nigeria67838+01176063430323210
Lithuania64621+2109547282527838796132
Macedonia62945+0179204018820965138
Singapore58230+229058139620
Ghana51667+032305054779716
Afghanistan46980+26318222537026813293
El Salvador39130+01129935839216233
Albania39014+08220193841880827
Norway36591+0334027414884337
Montenegro35849+05040246371070868
S. Korea35163+5115260280656572101
Luxembourg35129+0330026156864342
Australia27923+1190802561214030
Finland25882+420408918100737421
Sri Lanka24532+012201830461060
Cameroon24487+0441022177186952
Côte d'Ivoire21334+01320209812210
Uganda21035+020509044117860
Latvia18377+6902241418231633039
Sudan18045+0125501036964210
Zambia17665+03570170592490
Madagascar17341+025101665743316
Senegal16173+663341156571826
Mozambique15770+013101377818610
Angola15251+035007932696914
French Polynesia14559+07604842964124
Namibia14416+01510136006657
Guinea13143+247601215491324
Maldives13049+047011968103412
Estonia13019+52412217608528917
DRC12859+03350116638610
Tajikistan12231+0860116405050
French Guiana11240+0700999511751
Cyprus10883+04902057877715
Cabo Verde10816+010601036634423
Jamaica10810+02580636441889
Botswana10742+0340791227961
Zimbabwe10129+02770864312090
Malta10101+12614657887206818
Haiti9296+02330802310400
Gabon9214+06009066887
Mauritania8710+01770776476910
Guadeloupe8427+01490224260367
Cuba8381+0136076585874
Réunion8054+0400717284217
Syrian Arab Republic7973+04220362439270
Bahamas7543+01630593414460
Andorra6790+0760594077420
Trinidad and Tobago6685+01200580775838
Hong Kong6500+1031101539499617
Swaziland6442+01220601730311
Malawi6028+0185054653784
Uruguay6024+07804483146322
Rwanda5948+049055443550
Belize5854+01480315125557
Nicaragua5838+01610422514520
Congo5774+094049886920
Djibouti5680+06105587320
Martinique5520+04109853819
Guyana5423+0151044368363
Iceland5413+027051871992
Suriname5319+01170519751
Mayotte5181+0490296421684
Equatorial Guinea5156+08505009620
Central African Republic4918+0630192429312
Aruba4872+045047051224
Mali4762+01600324113610
Somalia4525+74121834809240
Thailand4026+1860038221441
Gambia3743+012303607132
South Sudan3111+06102954960
Benin3015+043028391330
Togo2997+064025154180
Burkina Faso2931+068026442190
Curaçao2503+0701191130515
Guinea-Bissau2441+04402327705
Sierra Leone2413+074018385010
Yemen2197+061901514644
Lesotho2137+044012788150
New Zealand2060+12501963720
Chad1700+010201532660
San Marino1650+046013342709
Liberia1595+083013431692
Niger1586+075012192929
Vietnam1358+735012011220
Channel Islands1341+0480101228110
Liechtenstein1286+0160111016011
Sint Maarten1069+0250964806
Gibraltar1030+050950753
Sao Tome and Principe996+0170934450
Mongolia812+11003584543
Turks and Caicos Islands750+060720241
Saint Martin717+0120641647
Diamond Princess712+0130659404
Burundi689+0105751130
Taiwan685+6705701080
Papua New Guinea669+1370597650
Monaco617+030559554
Comoros613+070586200
Eritrea577+000498790
Tanzania509+02101833057
Mauritius505+0100463320
Faroe Islands503+00050030
Bhutan414+400386280
Isle of Man369+025034041
Cambodia329+300304250
Cayman Islands285+020254291
Barbados278+070255160
Bermuda262+090214391
Saint Lucia259+0201381190
Seychelles183+000162210
Caribbean Netherlands162+03015720
Brunei151+03014530
St. Barth147+010105410
Antigua and Barbuda142+04013081
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines85+0008050
Dominica85+00063220
British Virgin Islands72+0107100
Macao46+0004600
Fiji42+0203370
Grenada41+00030110
Lao People's Democratic Republic39+00026130
New Caledonia33+0003210
Timor-Leste30+0003000
Holy See (Vatican City State)27+00015120
Saint Kitts and Nevis22+0001930
Greenland18+0001800
Solomon Islands17+0005120
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)16+0001330
Saint Pierre Miquelon16+0001420
Montserrat13+0101200
Western Sahara10+010810
MS Zaandam9+020070
Anguilla6+000330
Marshall Islands4+000400
Wallis and Futuna3+000120
Samoa2+000020
Vanuatu1+000100
  • Coronavirus symptoms fever
    Coronavirus symptoms cough
    Coronavirus symptoms shortness of breath

    Reported illnesses have ranged from mild symptoms to severe illness and death for confirmed coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) cases[1].

    The following symptoms may appear 2-14 days after exposure.

    • Fever
    • Cough
    • Shortness of breath

    Typical Symptoms

    Coronavirus COVID-19 causes flu-like symptoms.
    Most observed symptoms are fever, followed by a dry cough.
    After a week, it can lead to shortness of breath, with about 20% of patients requiring hospital treatment.

    Notably, the COVID-19 infection rarely seems to cause a runny nose, sneezing, or sore throat (these symptoms have been observed in only about 5% of patients). Sore throat, sneezing, and stuffy nose are most often signs of a cold.

    Mild cases

    Chinese CCDC released on February 17 and published in the Chinese Journal of Epidemiology :

    • 80.9% of infections are mild (with flu-like symptoms) and can recover at home.
    • 13.8% are severe, developing severe diseases including pneumonia and shortness of breath.
    • 4.7% as critical and can include: respiratory failure, septic shock, and multi-organ failure.
    • in about 2% of reported cases the virus is fatal.
    • Risk of death increases the older you are.
    • Relatively few cases are seen among children.

    How long do symptoms last?

    Report of the WHO-China Joint Mission published on Feb. 28 by WHO(World Health Organization)[2]:

    • mild cases: approximately 2 weeks
    • severe or critical disease: 3 – 6 weeks
    • time from onset to the development of severe disease (including hypoxia): 1 week

    Among patients who have died, the time from symptom onset to outcome ranges from 2 – 8 weeks.

    Symptoms observed in hospitalized patients with coronavirus COVID-19

    Findings from the Wang et al study published on JAMA and based on 138 hospitalized patients[3]
    Common symptoms included
    Fever 98.6%
    Fatigue 69.6%
    Dry cough 59.4%

    Symptoms observed in hospitalized patients with COVID-19

    Findings from the Wang et al study published on JAMA and based on 138 hospitalized patients[3]

    Common symptoms of coronavirus included:

    Fever
    Fatigue
    Dry cough
    Findings from the Chen et al study published on The Lancet and based on 99 hospitalized patients[4]
    Common symptoms included
    Fever 83%
    Cough 82%
    Shortness of breath 31%
    Muscle ache 11%
    Confusion 9%
    Headache 8%
    Sore throat 5%
    Rhinorrhoea (runny nose) 4%
    Cough 82%
    Chest pain 2%
    Diarrhea 2%
    Nausea and vomiting 1%
    More than one sign
    or symptom
    90%
    Findings from the Chen et al study published on The Lancet and based on 99 hospitalized patients[4]

    Common symptoms of coronavirus included:

    Fever
    Cough
    Shortness of breath
    Muscle ache
    Confusion
    Headache
    Sore throat
    Rhinorrhoea (runny nose)
    Chest pain
    Diarrhea
    Nausea and vomiting
    More than one sign or symptom
  •  Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by AGE:
    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    80+ years old 21.9% 14.8%
    70-79 years old 8.0%
    60-69 years old 3.6%
    50-59 years old 1.3%
    40-49 years old 0.4%
    30-39 years old 0.2%
    20-29 years old 0.2%
    10-19 years old 0.2%
    0-9 years old no fatalities

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

    coronavirus graph years to 90


    Why are deaths from coronavirus so high in Italy?

    One factor affecting the country’s death rate may be the age of its population — Italy has the oldest population in Europe, with about 23% of residents 65 or older, according to The New York Times.

    The median age in the country is 47.3, compared with 38.3 in the United States, the Times reported.

    47,3 Ø

    Many of Italy’s deaths have been among people in their 80s, and 90s,

    80+

    Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by SEX:
    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    Male 4.7% 2.8%
    Female 2.8% 1.7%

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

    Coronavirus covid-19 graph man woman
    Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by COMORBIDITY:

    (Pre-existing illnesses that put patients at higher risk of dying from a COVID-19 infection)

    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    Cardiovascular disease 13.2% 10.5%
    Diabetes 9.2% 7.3%
    Chronic respiratory disease 8.0% 6.3%
    Hypertension 8.4% 6.0%
    Cancer 7.6% 5.6%
    no pre-existing conditions 0.9%

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

  • coronavirus do not

    How to Protect Yourself

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[1]:

      • Take steps to protect yourself
        – Clean your hands often
        – Avoid close contact
      • Take steps to protect others
        – Stay home if you’re sick
        – Cover coughs and sneezes
        – Wear a facemask if you are sick
        – Clean and disinfect

    How to care for someone who is sick

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[2]:

    Caring for someone at home

    Most people who get sick with COVID-19 will have only mild illness and should recover at home.* Care at home can help stop the spread of COVID-19 and help protect people who are at risk for getting seriously ill from COVID-19.

    If you are caring for someone at home, monitor for emergency signs, prevent the spread of germs, treat symptoms, and carefully consider when to end home isolation.

    • Monitor the person for worsening symptoms. Know the emergency warning signs.
    • Prevent the spread of germs when caring for someone who is sick
    • Provide symptom treatment
    • Know when to end home isolation (more info)

    What To Do if You Are Sick

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[3]:

    If you have a fever or cough, you might have COVID-19. Most people have mild illness and are able to recover at home. Keep track of your symptoms. If you have an emergency warning sign (including trouble breathing), get medical attention right away.

    Follow the steps below:  If you are sick with COVID-19 or think you might have COVID-19, follow the steps below to care for yourself and to help protect other people in your home and community.

    • Stay home except to get medical care
    • Separate yourself from other people in your home, this is known as home isolation
    • Call ahead before visiting your doctor
    • If you are sick wear a facemask
    • Cover your coughs and sneezes
    • Clean your hands often
    • Avoid sharing personal household items
    • Clean all “high-touch” surfaces everyday
    • Monitor your symptoms

    When to Seek Medical Attention

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[3]:

    If you develop emergency warning signs for COVID-19 get medical attention immediately. Emergency warning signs include*:

    • Trouble breathing
    • Persistent pain or pressure in the chest
    • New confusion or inability to arouse
    • Bluish lips or face

    *This list is not all inclusive. Please consult your medical provider for any other symptoms that are severe or concerning.

    Sources / More info:
    1. How to Protect Yourself – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)
    2. How to care for someone who is sick – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)
    3. What To Do if You Are Sick – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)

  • Coronavirus covid-19 world spread

    Red dots show new confirmed cases on featured date. Shading indicates a country’s first case Sources:Johns Hopkins CSSE, WHO, CDC, NHC and Dingxiangyuan

    22 January

    Daily cases 555 | Total cases 555
    New cases in Thailand, Japan, China, South Korea, Taiwan and US

    coronavirus spread 22. January

    26 January

    Daily cases 684 | Total cases 2,118
    New cases in Australia and Canada
    and Canada

    coronavirus spread 26. January

    31 January

    Daily cases 1,693 | Total cases 9,927
    New cases in Italy, Sweden, Russia and United Kingdom

    coronavirus spread 31. January

    19 February

    Daily cases 503 | Total cases 75,639
    New cases in Iran
    New cases in Iran

    coronavirus spread 19. February

    26 February

    Daily cases 982 | Total cases 81,395
    New cases in Pakistan, Brazil, Georgia, Greece, North Macedonia, Norway and Romania

    coronavirus spread 26. February

    3 March

    Daily cases 2,534 | Total cases 92,840
    New cases in Argentina, Chile, Jordan and Ukraine

    coronavirus spread 3. March

    9 March

    Daily cases 3,766 | Total cases 113,561
    New cases in Albania, Cyprus and Brunei

    coronavirus spread 9. March

    13 March

    Daily cases 16,850 | Total cases 145,193
    New cases in Kazakhstan, Ethiopia, Sudan, Guinea, Kenya and Antigua and Barb.

    coronavirus spread 13. March

    22 March

    Daily cases 31,431 | Total cases 335,955
    New cases in Dominica, Grenada, Mozambique and Syria

    coronavirus spread 22. March

HOW YOU CAN HELP

We use our own free time in quarantine (#stayhome) to keep everyone up to date on the current crisis. To overcome this pandemic, we think everyone must have easy access to important/crucial information about the virus.
Would you like to help? Buy us a coffee 🙂

Upcoming tasks: Multilanguage support, Live news on socials