Global Total
Last update on:
Cases

Deaths

Recovered

Active

Cases Today

Deaths Today

Critical

Affected Countries

CountryCasesToday CasesDeathsToday DeathsRecoveredActiveCritical
USA24102429+0401856014228969947160428937
India10543659+01521300101797152118148944
Brazil8394253+0208291073613798245838318
Russia3544623+240926508559029369915425472300
UK3316019+0872950150365417250703672
France2872941+069949020807125949212740
Turkey2373115+023664022460471034042311
Italy2352423+081325017130305580682522
Spain2252164+0533140021988502953
Germany2023802+046537016579003193655074
Colombia1870179+047868016984571238543482
Argentina1783047+045227015619631758573578
Mexico1609735+21366139022110611998102709035174
Poland1429612+74123321336911730872233121608
Iran1324395+6100567179611132241544544393
South Africa1311686+03646701062690212529546
Ukraine1154692+772920686144857183276823177
Peru1056023+0386540978072392971594
Netherlands901696+01286800888828690
Indonesia896642+14224257672837273581435170
Czechia883906+923014215917198441498471122
Canada695707+017729060191176067874
Romania691488+32181716466620058542661089
Belgium675089+2203203525846959607778343
Chile661180+0173690617372264391025
Iraq606991+012932056588928170120
Israel535049+039100453358777811135
Portugal528469+085430394065125861622
Bangladesh527063+578788321471756474240
Sweden523486+01032300513163365
Pakistan516770+24321090845472099337632334
Philippines498691+20589884846013328674727
Switzerland495228+086460317600168982355
Morocco457625+07888043257617161602
Austria392511+172370536636778517673342
Serbia369823+03708031536334579196
Saudi Arabia364613+0631303563821918310
Hungary350587+14381126487227325111998328
Jordan312851+04121029570513025158
Japan309214+04315023846766432934
Panama293592+04689023429554608233
Nepal267056+2401954626104440580
UAE249808+34327407222106269620
Georgia247025+1236291623231385127240
Lebanon243286+01825014910892353681
Ecuador226866+014273019358119012452
Azerbaijan226549+02983021377397930
Croatia224575+7634588382152764711154
Belarus223537+193315739206676152880
Slovakia222752+204534175516655552780527
Bulgaria211503+08457015603047016343
Dominican Republic188969+02432014093145606317
Denmark187320+01720016516620434129
Costa Rica184187+02416014137440397245
Bolivia183589+25739571411422793173971
Tunisia175065+05528012563543902369
Kazakhstan167118+9722349015243712332221
Lithuania166680+112224143810404760219147
Ireland166548+02536023364140648187
Armenia164235+26329871315261586330
Kuwait156964+09470150329568848
Malaysia155095+4029594811737537126205
Egypt154620+0847301217922435590
Moldova152263+0322801419757060224
Palestine151569+4271700131384951137487
Slovenia148539+152331401912128824111193
Greece147860+0542109989132450319
Guatemala147560+05177013321791665
Qatar147089+2042460143612323129
Myanmar133378+029260116610138420
Honduras132412+449334496005669012220
Oman131264+015090123593616221
Ethiopia130326+02023011542812875223
Paraguay120789+0247909581522495187
Venezuela118856+0109501123205441122
Bosnia117011+04411084650279500
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya108017+01651085068212980
Nigeria107345+014130845352139710
Algeria103381+028270701883036642
Kenya98859+017260821951493829
Bahrain97020+0357093726293718
Macedonia88389+0268206947616231138
China88118+1304635082370111338
Kyrgyzstan82986+1291382178866273850
Uzbekistan77904+59619076388897158
S. Korea71820+5791236195755413030360
Albania66635+012650396252574539
Singapore59083+24290587712830
Norway58202+05170466111107437
Ghana56981+0341055236140444
Latvia55097+103196126412611287573
Montenegro54730+0741044388960168
Afghanistan53984+4623393454656180722
Sri Lanka51594+025504425970800
El Salvador50157+0147910443044374106
Luxembourg48630+0549045654242721
Finland40101+190618031000848328
Uganda38085+0304013083246980
Estonia36691+6183204262251014645
Zambia36074+1796537102510610431312
Uruguay30946+02910224238232116
Namibia29889+0280026254335530
Australia28689+2490902589718831
Cyprus28609+0166020572638657
Cameroon27336+0451024892199346
Zimbabwe26109+0666015414100290
Sudan25730+0157601524089140
Mozambique25004+021601837164170
Côte d'Ivoire24856+014102310416110
Senegal22738+342509319052317741
DRC20693+13763021480452590
Angola18679+0428016120213121
Madagascar18001+026701744728716
French Polynesia17635+0126048421266716
Botswana17365+07101351937751
Cuba17096+0162012942399240
Mauritania15963+0400014318124545
Malta15447+175238212460274918
French Guiana14654+0740999545855
Maldives14375+04901347485254
Guinea14065+08101331866624
Jamaica13992+032301163020398
Tajikistan13308+09001321800
Syrian Arab Republic12850+08170640556280
Cabo Verde12776+011801205460423
Swaziland12532+034308076411367
Thailand11680+230701890627041
Belize11529+02810106505983
Malawi11223+02910597449584
Haiti10635+02380890314940
Rwanda10573+01380702834070
Gabon9899+0660965817510
Hong Kong9503+501621872461742
Réunion9446+045090533485
Andorra8946+0880811674215
Guadeloupe8886+01540224264903
Burkina Faso8882+0970702717580
Bahamas8032+111750652513328
Mali7800+03080547820140
Congo7709+01140584617490
Suriname7409+01390662164911
Trinidad and Tobago7343+0130069133002
Guyana6805+0170060835524
Mayotte6611+0580296435893
Lesotho6371+0930163546430
Aruba6350+0520575754111
Martinique6263+04409861212
Nicaragua6152+01670422517600
Iceland5956+029057671600
Djibouti5903+06105816260
Equatorial Guinea5316+08605169610
Central African Republic4973+06304885252
Somalia4744+0130036669480
Curaçao4505+019042532334
Togo4220+073037314160
Niger4105+01380286211053
Gambia3897+012703689811
South Sudan3670+063031814261
Gibraltar3575+030024321113140
Benin3413+046032451220
Channel Islands3353+0760299728010
Sierra Leone2959+077020258570
Chad2807+0111020806160
San Marino2767+065024302729
Guinea-Bissau2478+04502400335
Liechtenstein2378+04902264659
New Zealand2246+02502145760
Yemen2111+0612014198023
Liberia1882+08401701972
Eritrea1877+06010737980
Sint Maarten1641+027014911233
Vietnam1536+035013801210
Mongolia1512+212090960114
Comoros1469+038010284030
Monaco1169+0709622009
Burundi1150+0207733750
Sao Tome and Principe1125+01709931150
Saint Martin1076+01208552097
Turks and Caicos Islands1062+0608621942
Barbados1036+0704935361
Taiwan850+770751920
Bhutan837+0105333030
Papua New Guinea834+090755700
Diamond Princess712+013069900
Bermuda670+3120583756
Seychelles656+0104601950
Faroe Islands648+010626211
Saint Lucia576+0603292411
Mauritius547+0100516210
Tanzania509+02101833057
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines450+62111103392
Cambodia436+1000382540
Isle of Man418+0250354391
Cayman Islands374+020328441
Caribbean Netherlands360+0302441130
St. Barth251+010172780
Antigua and Barbuda184+060156221
Brunei174+03016830
Grenada139+01012990
British Virgin Islands114+01095180
Dominica109+00010180
Fiji53+0204740
Timor-Leste52+1004930
Macao46+0004600
New Caledonia41+0004010
Lao People's Democratic Republic41+0004100
Saint Kitts and Nevis34+0003220
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)32+0002750
Greenland30+0002910
Holy See (Vatican City State)27+00015120
Solomon Islands17+0001070
Saint Pierre Miquelon16+0001600
Anguilla15+0001320
Montserrat13+0101200
Western Sahara10+010810
MS Zaandam9+020700
Marshall Islands4+000400
Wallis and Futuna4+000130
Samoa2+000200
Micronesia1+000010
Vanuatu1+000100
  • Coronavirus symptoms fever
    Coronavirus symptoms cough
    Coronavirus symptoms shortness of breath

    Reported illnesses have ranged from mild symptoms to severe illness and death for confirmed coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) cases[1].

    The following symptoms may appear 2-14 days after exposure.

    • Fever
    • Cough
    • Shortness of breath

    Typical Symptoms

    Coronavirus COVID-19 causes flu-like symptoms.
    Most observed symptoms are fever, followed by a dry cough.
    After a week, it can lead to shortness of breath, with about 20% of patients requiring hospital treatment.

    Notably, the COVID-19 infection rarely seems to cause a runny nose, sneezing, or sore throat (these symptoms have been observed in only about 5% of patients). Sore throat, sneezing, and stuffy nose are most often signs of a cold.

    Mild cases

    Chinese CCDC released on February 17 and published in the Chinese Journal of Epidemiology :

    • 80.9% of infections are mild (with flu-like symptoms) and can recover at home.
    • 13.8% are severe, developing severe diseases including pneumonia and shortness of breath.
    • 4.7% as critical and can include: respiratory failure, septic shock, and multi-organ failure.
    • in about 2% of reported cases the virus is fatal.
    • Risk of death increases the older you are.
    • Relatively few cases are seen among children.

    How long do symptoms last?

    Report of the WHO-China Joint Mission published on Feb. 28 by WHO(World Health Organization)[2]:

    • mild cases: approximately 2 weeks
    • severe or critical disease: 3 – 6 weeks
    • time from onset to the development of severe disease (including hypoxia): 1 week

    Among patients who have died, the time from symptom onset to outcome ranges from 2 – 8 weeks.

    Symptoms observed in hospitalized patients with coronavirus COVID-19

    Findings from the Wang et al study published on JAMA and based on 138 hospitalized patients[3]
    Common symptoms included
    Fever 98.6%
    Fatigue 69.6%
    Dry cough 59.4%

    Symptoms observed in hospitalized patients with COVID-19

    Findings from the Wang et al study published on JAMA and based on 138 hospitalized patients[3]

    Common symptoms of coronavirus included:

    Fever
    Fatigue
    Dry cough
    Findings from the Chen et al study published on The Lancet and based on 99 hospitalized patients[4]
    Common symptoms included
    Fever 83%
    Cough 82%
    Shortness of breath 31%
    Muscle ache 11%
    Confusion 9%
    Headache 8%
    Sore throat 5%
    Rhinorrhoea (runny nose) 4%
    Cough 82%
    Chest pain 2%
    Diarrhea 2%
    Nausea and vomiting 1%
    More than one sign
    or symptom
    90%
    Findings from the Chen et al study published on The Lancet and based on 99 hospitalized patients[4]

    Common symptoms of coronavirus included:

    Fever
    Cough
    Shortness of breath
    Muscle ache
    Confusion
    Headache
    Sore throat
    Rhinorrhoea (runny nose)
    Chest pain
    Diarrhea
    Nausea and vomiting
    More than one sign or symptom
  •  Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by AGE:
    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    80+ years old 21.9% 14.8%
    70-79 years old 8.0%
    60-69 years old 3.6%
    50-59 years old 1.3%
    40-49 years old 0.4%
    30-39 years old 0.2%
    20-29 years old 0.2%
    10-19 years old 0.2%
    0-9 years old no fatalities

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

    coronavirus graph years to 90


    Why are deaths from coronavirus so high in Italy?

    One factor affecting the country’s death rate may be the age of its population — Italy has the oldest population in Europe, with about 23% of residents 65 or older, according to The New York Times.

    The median age in the country is 47.3, compared with 38.3 in the United States, the Times reported.

    47,3 Ø

    Many of Italy’s deaths have been among people in their 80s, and 90s,

    80+

    Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by SEX:
    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    Male 4.7% 2.8%
    Female 2.8% 1.7%

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

    Coronavirus covid-19 graph man woman
    Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by COMORBIDITY:

    (Pre-existing illnesses that put patients at higher risk of dying from a COVID-19 infection)

    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    Cardiovascular disease 13.2% 10.5%
    Diabetes 9.2% 7.3%
    Chronic respiratory disease 8.0% 6.3%
    Hypertension 8.4% 6.0%
    Cancer 7.6% 5.6%
    no pre-existing conditions 0.9%

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

  • coronavirus do not

    How to Protect Yourself

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[1]:

      • Take steps to protect yourself
        – Clean your hands often
        – Avoid close contact
      • Take steps to protect others
        – Stay home if you’re sick
        – Cover coughs and sneezes
        – Wear a facemask if you are sick
        – Clean and disinfect

    How to care for someone who is sick

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[2]:

    Caring for someone at home

    Most people who get sick with COVID-19 will have only mild illness and should recover at home.* Care at home can help stop the spread of COVID-19 and help protect people who are at risk for getting seriously ill from COVID-19.

    If you are caring for someone at home, monitor for emergency signs, prevent the spread of germs, treat symptoms, and carefully consider when to end home isolation.

    • Monitor the person for worsening symptoms. Know the emergency warning signs.
    • Prevent the spread of germs when caring for someone who is sick
    • Provide symptom treatment
    • Know when to end home isolation (more info)

    What To Do if You Are Sick

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[3]:

    If you have a fever or cough, you might have COVID-19. Most people have mild illness and are able to recover at home. Keep track of your symptoms. If you have an emergency warning sign (including trouble breathing), get medical attention right away.

    Follow the steps below:  If you are sick with COVID-19 or think you might have COVID-19, follow the steps below to care for yourself and to help protect other people in your home and community.

    • Stay home except to get medical care
    • Separate yourself from other people in your home, this is known as home isolation
    • Call ahead before visiting your doctor
    • If you are sick wear a facemask
    • Cover your coughs and sneezes
    • Clean your hands often
    • Avoid sharing personal household items
    • Clean all “high-touch” surfaces everyday
    • Monitor your symptoms

    When to Seek Medical Attention

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[3]:

    If you develop emergency warning signs for COVID-19 get medical attention immediately. Emergency warning signs include*:

    • Trouble breathing
    • Persistent pain or pressure in the chest
    • New confusion or inability to arouse
    • Bluish lips or face

    *This list is not all inclusive. Please consult your medical provider for any other symptoms that are severe or concerning.

    Sources / More info:
    1. How to Protect Yourself – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)
    2. How to care for someone who is sick – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)
    3. What To Do if You Are Sick – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)

  • Coronavirus covid-19 world spread

    Red dots show new confirmed cases on featured date. Shading indicates a country’s first case Sources:Johns Hopkins CSSE, WHO, CDC, NHC and Dingxiangyuan

    22 January

    Daily cases 555 | Total cases 555
    New cases in Thailand, Japan, China, South Korea, Taiwan and US

    coronavirus spread 22. January

    26 January

    Daily cases 684 | Total cases 2,118
    New cases in Australia and Canada
    and Canada

    coronavirus spread 26. January

    31 January

    Daily cases 1,693 | Total cases 9,927
    New cases in Italy, Sweden, Russia and United Kingdom

    coronavirus spread 31. January

    19 February

    Daily cases 503 | Total cases 75,639
    New cases in Iran
    New cases in Iran

    coronavirus spread 19. February

    26 February

    Daily cases 982 | Total cases 81,395
    New cases in Pakistan, Brazil, Georgia, Greece, North Macedonia, Norway and Romania

    coronavirus spread 26. February

    3 March

    Daily cases 2,534 | Total cases 92,840
    New cases in Argentina, Chile, Jordan and Ukraine

    coronavirus spread 3. March

    9 March

    Daily cases 3,766 | Total cases 113,561
    New cases in Albania, Cyprus and Brunei

    coronavirus spread 9. March

    13 March

    Daily cases 16,850 | Total cases 145,193
    New cases in Kazakhstan, Ethiopia, Sudan, Guinea, Kenya and Antigua and Barb.

    coronavirus spread 13. March

    22 March

    Daily cases 31,431 | Total cases 335,955
    New cases in Dominica, Grenada, Mozambique and Syria

    coronavirus spread 22. March

HOW YOU CAN HELP

We use our own free time in quarantine (#stayhome) to keep everyone up to date on the current crisis. To overcome this pandemic, we think everyone must have easy access to important/crucial information about the virus.
Would you like to help? Buy us a coffee 🙂

Upcoming tasks: Multilanguage support, Live news on socials