Global Total
Last update on:
Cases

Deaths

Recovered

Active

Cases Today

Deaths Today

Critical

Affected Countries

CountryCasesToday CasesDeathsToday DeathsRecoveredActiveCritical
USA29202824+0524669019632523904563215084
India11096731+2911570870107751691644758944
Brazil10517232+0254263093864408765298318
Russia4234720+085743037994063495712300
UK4170519+01227050284620812016061971
France3736016+086332025486833948163430
Spain3188553+069142026474464719653021
Italy2907825+097507023983524119662216
Turkey2693164+02850302565723989381187
Germany2444177+070589022484001251882848
Colombia2248135+05966002145450430252240
Argentina2104197+051946018990871531643494
Mexico2084128+724618525778316300022688694798
Poland1696885+043656014144612387681446
Iran1623159+059980013865341766453729
South Africa1512225+0499410142904733237546
Ukraine1347849+583325982891170023151844177
Indonesia1329074+035981011360541570390
Peru1323863+04629901225994515702141
Czechia1227595+020194010640221433791507
Netherlands1084021+015543001068478518
Canada864196+021960081137230864567
Chile821418+0204760776955239871659
Portugal803844+016276071731370255492
Romania799164+020287073856940308997
Israel773335+05732072780239801760
Belgium769414+2760220521852359695003393
Iraq692241+013383063299845860373
Sweden657309+01282600644483223
Pakistan579973+11761286023545277218361562
Philippines574247+012289052486537093785
Switzerland554932+09966050785637110180
Bangladesh545831+084000496107413240
Morocco483410+0861504688075988285
Austria457317+08538042890419875264
Serbia456450+04429040034751674160
Japan430539+07807040802014712440
Hungary424130+014902031969189537482
UAE388594+01213037970876730
Jordan386496+04675034628735534284
Saudi Arabia377061+0648803680112562475
Lebanon372792+04652028850579635912
Panama340445+0583103254919123195
Slovakia306268+07075025530043893669
Malaysia298315+01121027016627028190
Belarus285959+01966027623477590
Ecuador284347+015779023881729751531
Nepal274065+0277302703259670
Georgia270758+24835101126511421340
Bolivia248547+65611628191925534436671
Bulgaria246706+010167020513731402380
Croatia242617+055110233890321675
Dominican Republic239009+03093019029545621219
Azerbaijan234267+03218022865123980
Tunisia232615+07974019761927022264
Ireland218980+04313023364191303135
Kazakhstan212809+7912540019654313726221
Denmark210732+023580201848652644
Costa Rica204341+02800017709924442147
Lithuania197343+03234018332410785153
Kuwait189890+01078017819710615158
Greece189831+06468016571817645377
Slovenia189627+0383601752101058195
Moldova184856+03924016548915443317
Palestine181909+02025016611913765110
Egypt181829+01063901404603073090
Guatemala174335+06374016112968325
Armenia171793+03190016330952940
Honduras169754+8434141246644799166406
Qatar163197+025701532199721105
Paraguay158537+03167013244522925254
Ethiopia158053+02354013473620963377
Nigeria155417+0190501332562025610
Myanmar141890+03199013145472370
Oman140588+015620131684734268
Venezuela138739+0134101308346564131
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya132458+021740119492107920
Bosnia130979+050710115847100610
Bahrain121778+04440114472686270
Algeria112960+029790779763200521
Albania106215+017750689693547146
Kenya105648+018540866091718559
Macedonia102482+031260910668290124
China89893+646360850392181
S. Korea89676+35516038806977376135
Kyrgyzstan86229+441464183179158629
Latvia85810+01614074839935774
Sri Lanka82890+046407837340530
Ghana82586+05940765735419150
Uzbekistan79886+5062207844282227
Zambia78202+010810736093512263
Montenegro75332+0999065780855368
Norway70826+0622063783642121
Estonia64399+05840497091410641
Singapore59925+029059816801
El Salvador59866+01854755312270043
Mozambique58772+0630040761173810
Uruguay57362+0603049466729371
Finland57052+07420460001031038
Afghanistan55714+0244304928839831064
Luxembourg55313+0637051487318919
Cuba49161+0318044566427759
Uganda40335+0334014616253850
Namibia38642+0420036220200221
Zimbabwe36058+01463032590200541
Cameroon35714+0551032594256953
Cyprus34424+0231020573213620
Senegal34255+0866028611477850
Côte d'Ivoire32631+01920315169230
Malawi31798+01041018424123334
Australia28970+590902616818930
Botswana28371+031002324448171
Sudan28334+0188002288735670
Thailand25951+70830251287401
DRC25792+070701895161340
Jamaica22817+0417013318908220
Malta22219+0313019255265118
Angola20782+050601931596114
Madagascar19831+029701929623823
Maldives19597+0610171322404162
Rwanda18790+0261017307122211
French Polynesia18387+013904842134066
Mauritania17196+044001654221414
Swaziland17002+0650014446190636
Mayotte16861+0109029641378822
French Guiana16627+0850999565476
Guinea15894+08901487992624
Syrian Arab Republic15533+010230971747930
Cabo Verde15324+014701478439323
Gabon14564+083013143133810
Tajikistan13308+09001321800
Haiti12448+02490971224870
Réunion12416+052011270109455
Belize12293+03150118361422
Burkina Faso11982+01420114933470
Hong Kong10984+019801051926717
Andorra10849+011001042931017
Lesotho10491+02920374564540
Guadeloupe9746+01590224273456
Suriname8919+0170083993508
Congo8820+01280701916730
Guyana8550+0195079713844
Bahamas8519+01790730910312
Mali8365+03520640216110
Aruba7876+0730756324011
South Sudan7771+0930421734618
Trinidad and Tobago7705+0139074581082
Somalia6991+02310378729730
Togo6851+0830559911690
Martinique6687+04509865442
Nicaragua6445+01730422520470
Djibouti6065+063058951070
Iceland6049+02906006148
Equatorial Guinea6005+0910562229224
Benin5434+0700424811160
Central African Republic5004+06304920212
Niger4740+0172042503183
Curaçao4727+02204637681
Gambia4691+0148040894548
Gibraltar4238+09304122233
Channel Islands4034+08603893551
Chad3973+0140034753580
Sierra Leone3887+0790262111870
San Marino3716+074032573858
Comoros3571+0144033041230
Saint Lucia3356+035029124092
Guinea-Bissau3247+048026015987
Barbados3038+033023446610
Mongolia2907+412022496568
Eritrea2847+07022535870
Seychelles2592+011022633180
Liechtenstein2566+05402484283
Vietnam2432+035018445530
New Zealand2376+42602285650
Yemen2269+06310143520323
Burundi2181+03077314050
Turks and Caicos Islands2099+0140187021513
Sint Maarten2055+02701998302
Liberia2010+08501884412
Monaco1953+0240170422511
Sao Tome and Principe1786+028013554030
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1556+0809326162
Saint Martin1544+012013991337
Papua New Guinea1275+01208464170
Taiwan955+190919270
Bhutan867+01086240
Cambodia805+38004773280
Antigua and Barbuda726+014029142140
Diamond Princess712+013069900
Bermuda705+0120682113
Faroe Islands658+01065700
Mauritius610+0100571290
St. Barth573+0104621100
Tanzania509+02101833057
Isle of Man484+0250410490
Cayman Islands444+020413290
Caribbean Netherlands429+040402230
Brunei186+03018120
British Virgin Islands153+010131210
Grenada148+01014700
Dominica142+000127150
Timor-Leste111+00089220
Fiji59+0205430
New Caledonia58+0005530
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)54+0004680
Macao48+0004710
Lao People's Democratic Republic45+0004230
Saint Kitts and Nevis41+0004010
Greenland30+0003000
Holy See (Vatican City State)27+00015120
Saint Pierre Miquelon24+0001680
Montserrat20+0101360
Anguilla18+0001800
Solomon Islands18+0001440
Western Sahara10+010810
Wallis and Futuna9+000720
MS Zaandam9+020700
Marshall Islands4+000400
Samoa3+000210
Vanuatu1+000100
Micronesia1+000100
  • Coronavirus symptoms fever
    Coronavirus symptoms cough
    Coronavirus symptoms shortness of breath

    Reported illnesses have ranged from mild symptoms to severe illness and death for confirmed coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) cases[1].

    The following symptoms may appear 2-14 days after exposure.

    • Fever
    • Cough
    • Shortness of breath

    Typical Symptoms

    Coronavirus COVID-19 causes flu-like symptoms.
    Most observed symptoms are fever, followed by a dry cough.
    After a week, it can lead to shortness of breath, with about 20% of patients requiring hospital treatment.

    Notably, the COVID-19 infection rarely seems to cause a runny nose, sneezing, or sore throat (these symptoms have been observed in only about 5% of patients). Sore throat, sneezing, and stuffy nose are most often signs of a cold.

    Mild cases

    Chinese CCDC released on February 17 and published in the Chinese Journal of Epidemiology :

    • 80.9% of infections are mild (with flu-like symptoms) and can recover at home.
    • 13.8% are severe, developing severe diseases including pneumonia and shortness of breath.
    • 4.7% as critical and can include: respiratory failure, septic shock, and multi-organ failure.
    • in about 2% of reported cases the virus is fatal.
    • Risk of death increases the older you are.
    • Relatively few cases are seen among children.

    How long do symptoms last?

    Report of the WHO-China Joint Mission published on Feb. 28 by WHO(World Health Organization)[2]:

    • mild cases: approximately 2 weeks
    • severe or critical disease: 3 – 6 weeks
    • time from onset to the development of severe disease (including hypoxia): 1 week

    Among patients who have died, the time from symptom onset to outcome ranges from 2 – 8 weeks.

    Symptoms observed in hospitalized patients with coronavirus COVID-19

    Findings from the Wang et al study published on JAMA and based on 138 hospitalized patients[3]
    Common symptoms included
    Fever 98.6%
    Fatigue 69.6%
    Dry cough 59.4%

    Symptoms observed in hospitalized patients with COVID-19

    Findings from the Wang et al study published on JAMA and based on 138 hospitalized patients[3]

    Common symptoms of coronavirus included:

    Fever
    Fatigue
    Dry cough
    Findings from the Chen et al study published on The Lancet and based on 99 hospitalized patients[4]
    Common symptoms included
    Fever 83%
    Cough 82%
    Shortness of breath 31%
    Muscle ache 11%
    Confusion 9%
    Headache 8%
    Sore throat 5%
    Rhinorrhoea (runny nose) 4%
    Cough 82%
    Chest pain 2%
    Diarrhea 2%
    Nausea and vomiting 1%
    More than one sign
    or symptom
    90%
    Findings from the Chen et al study published on The Lancet and based on 99 hospitalized patients[4]

    Common symptoms of coronavirus included:

    Fever
    Cough
    Shortness of breath
    Muscle ache
    Confusion
    Headache
    Sore throat
    Rhinorrhoea (runny nose)
    Chest pain
    Diarrhea
    Nausea and vomiting
    More than one sign or symptom
  •  Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by AGE:
    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    80+ years old 21.9% 14.8%
    70-79 years old 8.0%
    60-69 years old 3.6%
    50-59 years old 1.3%
    40-49 years old 0.4%
    30-39 years old 0.2%
    20-29 years old 0.2%
    10-19 years old 0.2%
    0-9 years old no fatalities

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

    coronavirus graph years to 90


    Why are deaths from coronavirus so high in Italy?

    One factor affecting the country’s death rate may be the age of its population — Italy has the oldest population in Europe, with about 23% of residents 65 or older, according to The New York Times.

    The median age in the country is 47.3, compared with 38.3 in the United States, the Times reported.

    47,3 Ø

    Many of Italy’s deaths have been among people in their 80s, and 90s,

    80+

    Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by SEX:
    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    Male 4.7% 2.8%
    Female 2.8% 1.7%

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

    Coronavirus covid-19 graph man woman
    Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by COMORBIDITY:

    (Pre-existing illnesses that put patients at higher risk of dying from a COVID-19 infection)

    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    Cardiovascular disease 13.2% 10.5%
    Diabetes 9.2% 7.3%
    Chronic respiratory disease 8.0% 6.3%
    Hypertension 8.4% 6.0%
    Cancer 7.6% 5.6%
    no pre-existing conditions 0.9%

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

  • coronavirus do not

    How to Protect Yourself

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[1]:

      • Take steps to protect yourself
        – Clean your hands often
        – Avoid close contact
      • Take steps to protect others
        – Stay home if you’re sick
        – Cover coughs and sneezes
        – Wear a facemask if you are sick
        – Clean and disinfect

    How to care for someone who is sick

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[2]:

    Caring for someone at home

    Most people who get sick with COVID-19 will have only mild illness and should recover at home.* Care at home can help stop the spread of COVID-19 and help protect people who are at risk for getting seriously ill from COVID-19.

    If you are caring for someone at home, monitor for emergency signs, prevent the spread of germs, treat symptoms, and carefully consider when to end home isolation.

    • Monitor the person for worsening symptoms. Know the emergency warning signs.
    • Prevent the spread of germs when caring for someone who is sick
    • Provide symptom treatment
    • Know when to end home isolation (more info)

    What To Do if You Are Sick

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[3]:

    If you have a fever or cough, you might have COVID-19. Most people have mild illness and are able to recover at home. Keep track of your symptoms. If you have an emergency warning sign (including trouble breathing), get medical attention right away.

    Follow the steps below:  If you are sick with COVID-19 or think you might have COVID-19, follow the steps below to care for yourself and to help protect other people in your home and community.

    • Stay home except to get medical care
    • Separate yourself from other people in your home, this is known as home isolation
    • Call ahead before visiting your doctor
    • If you are sick wear a facemask
    • Cover your coughs and sneezes
    • Clean your hands often
    • Avoid sharing personal household items
    • Clean all “high-touch” surfaces everyday
    • Monitor your symptoms

    When to Seek Medical Attention

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[3]:

    If you develop emergency warning signs for COVID-19 get medical attention immediately. Emergency warning signs include*:

    • Trouble breathing
    • Persistent pain or pressure in the chest
    • New confusion or inability to arouse
    • Bluish lips or face

    *This list is not all inclusive. Please consult your medical provider for any other symptoms that are severe or concerning.

    Sources / More info:
    1. How to Protect Yourself – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)
    2. How to care for someone who is sick – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)
    3. What To Do if You Are Sick – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)

  • Coronavirus covid-19 world spread

    Red dots show new confirmed cases on featured date. Shading indicates a country’s first case Sources:Johns Hopkins CSSE, WHO, CDC, NHC and Dingxiangyuan

    22 January

    Daily cases 555 | Total cases 555
    New cases in Thailand, Japan, China, South Korea, Taiwan and US

    coronavirus spread 22. January

    26 January

    Daily cases 684 | Total cases 2,118
    New cases in Australia and Canada
    and Canada

    coronavirus spread 26. January

    31 January

    Daily cases 1,693 | Total cases 9,927
    New cases in Italy, Sweden, Russia and United Kingdom

    coronavirus spread 31. January

    19 February

    Daily cases 503 | Total cases 75,639
    New cases in Iran
    New cases in Iran

    coronavirus spread 19. February

    26 February

    Daily cases 982 | Total cases 81,395
    New cases in Pakistan, Brazil, Georgia, Greece, North Macedonia, Norway and Romania

    coronavirus spread 26. February

    3 March

    Daily cases 2,534 | Total cases 92,840
    New cases in Argentina, Chile, Jordan and Ukraine

    coronavirus spread 3. March

    9 March

    Daily cases 3,766 | Total cases 113,561
    New cases in Albania, Cyprus and Brunei

    coronavirus spread 9. March

    13 March

    Daily cases 16,850 | Total cases 145,193
    New cases in Kazakhstan, Ethiopia, Sudan, Guinea, Kenya and Antigua and Barb.

    coronavirus spread 13. March

    22 March

    Daily cases 31,431 | Total cases 335,955
    New cases in Dominica, Grenada, Mozambique and Syria

    coronavirus spread 22. March

HOW YOU CAN HELP

We use our own free time in quarantine (#stayhome) to keep everyone up to date on the current crisis. To overcome this pandemic, we think everyone must have easy access to important/crucial information about the virus.
Would you like to help? Buy us a coffee 🙂

Upcoming tasks: Multilanguage support, Live news on socials