Global Total
Last update on:
Cases

Deaths

Recovered

Active

Cases Today

Deaths Today

Critical

Affected Countries

CountryCasesToday CasesDeathsToday DeathsRecoveredActiveCritical
USA9042969+4939232147635879289293153316801
India7999755+109021201034972654546141988944
Brazil5440903+0157981049040463788768318
Russia1563976+162022693534611713013657402300
France1198695+035541011271610504382918
Spain1174916+0352980011396182292
Argentina1116609+02973009213441655354952
Colombia1033218+0305650932882697712365
UK917575+04536500872210852
Mexico901268+5942898146436594731519812838
Peru892497+0342570814204440361048
South Africa717851+019053064783350965546
Iran588648+682433714415467917870175012
Italy564778+03770002719882550901411
Chile505530+10051403264829068592745
Germany469405+598610303403328001263021569
Iraq463951+4043107704639101062171420
Bangladesh403079+1493586123319733774850
Indonesia400483+402913612100325793610780
Philippines375180+2053711461329111389551483
Turkey366208+099500317519387391827
Ukraine363075+74746755165148642207678177
Belgium347289+135711103813923504312747911
Saudi Arabia346047+4165348193325508149769
Pakistan330200+82567591431181411627611
Israel312024+3002483029677012771453
Netherlands311889+0714200304747546
Poland299049+1882048492361235041706961150
Czechia284033+025470111443170043893
Canada222887+010001018646426422232
Romania222559+5343668110715985556023861
Morocco203733+03445016870631582766
Ecuador163192+01258801417598845362
Nepal162354+195488711121824396430
Bolivia141124+1728672141097692268371
Switzerland135658+8616215856510068400190
Qatar131939+2502300128884282538
Panama130422+02650010644021332121
UAE129024+1400485312464738920
Dominican Republic125008+02226010332419458181
Portugal124432+0237107234449717253
Kuwait123906+81476371149238220107
Sweden117913+059277011198656
Oman114434+6141208510306010166185
Kazakhstan110832+148182501058833124221
Egypt106877+06222099084157141
Guatemala105571+0366509520667005
Costa Rica105322+0132906440639587195
Japan97498+017250901485625165
Belarus95545+93696948469098860
Honduras94623+65726396388335315125
Ethiopia94218+0144504896843805314
Venezuela90400+07800849074713117
Austria89496+33941027226168426785224
China85868+4246340809362984
Armenia82651+224112432152508289000
Bahrain80765+0316077421302824
Lebanon73995+059003679736608239
Moldova72460+0171005320117549814
Uzbekistan66037+1565571631652315252
Hungary65933+22911578431709847257263
Nigeria62224+0113505791631737
Paraguay60557+0134704074818462120
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya58874+8998231132962250890
Jordan58855+0668075085067955
Ireland58767+018900233643351341
Singapore57987+728057883760
Kyrgyzstan57276+5381138248637750124
Algeria56706+019310394441533129
Tunisia52399+09830503246384213
Azerbaijan52137+988699114203394050
Palestine51948+42046574498564980
Kenya50833+09340348321506718
Myanmar49072+140611722528636192640
Slovakia48943+28871848117993696082
Ghana47775+03160469714889
Bosnia44737+158611613627087164890
Denmark43174+1017715633126933318
Bulgaria42701+0116101894322597145
Afghanistan41145+1131529634237537993
Croatia40999+237849323277701273668
Serbia40880+0798031536854638
Georgia33858+17312531514829187760
El Salvador32925+0957028582338647
Greece32752+05930998922170102
Malaysia29441+8012468190721012394
Slovenia28208+2605272896671826999
Macedonia27827+0949019479739925
Australia27554+1390722522514221
S. Korea26146+103461124073161252
Cameroon21793+0426020117125061
Côte d'Ivoire20488+01220202291370
Albania19729+0487010808843420
Norway18666+028001186365237
Montenegro17091+0275013251356526
Madagascar16968+024401630142316
Zambia16243+03480154814140
Senegal15582+113220145656957
Finland15378+215354011300372410
Luxembourg14884+014709579515816
Sudan13747+08370676461460
Namibia12729+013301087817182
Mozambique12273+0890928229020
Lithuania12138+77614434502749236
Guinea11819+071010505124324
Uganda11767+1461063746142000
Maldives11567+03701065287812
DRC11191+03050105093770
Tajikistan10900+40821100707480
French Guiana10397+070099953323
Angola9871+027103647595345
Sri Lanka9081+211190407549870
Haiti9040+02320741113970
Gabon8937+054085483353
Jamaica8787+01960434742444
Cabo Verde8472+0940759977923
Zimbabwe8315+0242078042690
Mauritania7680+0163073921253
Guadeloupe7474+011502199516035
Cuba6678+0128060514995
Bahamas6502+01360408822788
French Polynesia6431+02604090231519
Botswana6283+0210443818241
Malawi5897+0183052994154
Swaziland5875+01160552423519
Malta5760+75561378919150
Trinidad and Tobago5568+010604186127614
Djibouti5544+06105421620
Syrian Arab Republic5528+02750182134320
Nicaragua5514+01560422511330
Réunion5361+0200463071110
Hong Kong5311+21050506314311
Congo5253+0920388712740
Suriname5187+011105039374
Latvia5144+2516301382369910
Rwanda5084+035048511980
Equatorial Guinea5083+08304964361
Central African Republic4863+0620192428772
Iceland4671+97121359810611
Estonia4590+12573036268913
Aruba4437+036042531484
Andorra4410+07203029130922
Mayotte4321+0440296413134
Guyana4061+0119030309129
Somalia3941+0104031856520
Cyprus3817+0250188219102
Thailand3759+1359035611391
Gambia3666+0119026668810
Martinique3552+030098342416
Mali3515+0136026657140
Belize3232+32510204511361
Uruguay2916+054024554078
South Sudan2890+0560129015440
Benin2557+041023301860
Burkina Faso2466+067021812180
Guinea-Bissau2403+041018185445
Sierra Leone2350+074017904860
Togo2229+054016125630
Yemen2060+059901364970
Lesotho1947+04309759290
New Zealand1943+22501852660
Chad1460+09601290740
Liberia1419+08201278592
Niger1218+06901132179
Vietnam1173+13501062760
Sao Tome and Principe941+0150902240
Curaçao884+0106062774
San Marino852+0420716943
Channel Islands822+04806711032
Sint Maarten792+0220714566
Diamond Princess712+0130659404
Turks and Caicos Islands703+06068981
Gibraltar682+30056212024
Papua New Guinea588+070546350
Saint Martin566+0904886912
Burundi558+010511460
Taiwan550+070508350
Comoros517+070494160
Tanzania509+02101833057
Faroe Islands494+000478160
Eritrea461+000405560
Mauritius439+0100389400
Liechtenstein428+0102102178
Isle of Man352+024032170
Bhutan345+300314310
Mongolia340+000312281
Monaco320+020256625
Cambodia290+20028370
Cayman Islands239+010218201
Barbados233+07021790
Bermuda194+090175100
Seychelles153+00014940
Caribbean Netherlands150+030126210
Brunei148+03014320
Antigua and Barbuda124+030108130
St. Barth83+00067160
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines74+0006950
British Virgin Islands71+0107000
Saint Lucia65+00027380
Macao46+0004600
Dominica38+0002990
Fiji33+0203100
Timor-Leste30+0002910
Grenada28+0002440
Holy See (Vatican City State)27+00015120
New Caledonia27+0002700
Lao People's Democratic Republic24+0002220
Saint Kitts and Nevis19+0001900
Greenland17+0001610
Saint Pierre Miquelon16+0001240
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)13+0001300
Montserrat13+0101200
Western Sahara10+010810
MS Zaandam9+020070
Solomon Islands8+000440
Anguilla3+000300
Wallis and Futuna1+000100
  • Coronavirus symptoms fever
    Coronavirus symptoms cough
    Coronavirus symptoms shortness of breath

    Reported illnesses have ranged from mild symptoms to severe illness and death for confirmed coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) cases[1].

    The following symptoms may appear 2-14 days after exposure.

    • Fever
    • Cough
    • Shortness of breath

    Typical Symptoms

    Coronavirus COVID-19 causes flu-like symptoms.
    Most observed symptoms are fever, followed by a dry cough.
    After a week, it can lead to shortness of breath, with about 20% of patients requiring hospital treatment.

    Notably, the COVID-19 infection rarely seems to cause a runny nose, sneezing, or sore throat (these symptoms have been observed in only about 5% of patients). Sore throat, sneezing, and stuffy nose are most often signs of a cold.

    Mild cases

    Chinese CCDC released on February 17 and published in the Chinese Journal of Epidemiology :

    • 80.9% of infections are mild (with flu-like symptoms) and can recover at home.
    • 13.8% are severe, developing severe diseases including pneumonia and shortness of breath.
    • 4.7% as critical and can include: respiratory failure, septic shock, and multi-organ failure.
    • in about 2% of reported cases the virus is fatal.
    • Risk of death increases the older you are.
    • Relatively few cases are seen among children.

    How long do symptoms last?

    Report of the WHO-China Joint Mission published on Feb. 28 by WHO(World Health Organization)[2]:

    • mild cases: approximately 2 weeks
    • severe or critical disease: 3 – 6 weeks
    • time from onset to the development of severe disease (including hypoxia): 1 week

    Among patients who have died, the time from symptom onset to outcome ranges from 2 – 8 weeks.

    Symptoms observed in hospitalized patients with coronavirus COVID-19

    Findings from the Wang et al study published on JAMA and based on 138 hospitalized patients[3]
    Common symptoms included
    Fever 98.6%
    Fatigue 69.6%
    Dry cough 59.4%

    Symptoms observed in hospitalized patients with COVID-19

    Findings from the Wang et al study published on JAMA and based on 138 hospitalized patients[3]

    Common symptoms of coronavirus included:

    Fever
    Fatigue
    Dry cough
    Findings from the Chen et al study published on The Lancet and based on 99 hospitalized patients[4]
    Common symptoms included
    Fever 83%
    Cough 82%
    Shortness of breath 31%
    Muscle ache 11%
    Confusion 9%
    Headache 8%
    Sore throat 5%
    Rhinorrhoea (runny nose) 4%
    Cough 82%
    Chest pain 2%
    Diarrhea 2%
    Nausea and vomiting 1%
    More than one sign
    or symptom
    90%
    Findings from the Chen et al study published on The Lancet and based on 99 hospitalized patients[4]

    Common symptoms of coronavirus included:

    Fever
    Cough
    Shortness of breath
    Muscle ache
    Confusion
    Headache
    Sore throat
    Rhinorrhoea (runny nose)
    Chest pain
    Diarrhea
    Nausea and vomiting
    More than one sign or symptom
  •  Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by AGE:
    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    80+ years old 21.9% 14.8%
    70-79 years old 8.0%
    60-69 years old 3.6%
    50-59 years old 1.3%
    40-49 years old 0.4%
    30-39 years old 0.2%
    20-29 years old 0.2%
    10-19 years old 0.2%
    0-9 years old no fatalities

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

    coronavirus graph years to 90


    Why are deaths from coronavirus so high in Italy?

    One factor affecting the country’s death rate may be the age of its population — Italy has the oldest population in Europe, with about 23% of residents 65 or older, according to The New York Times.

    The median age in the country is 47.3, compared with 38.3 in the United States, the Times reported.

    47,3 Ø

    Many of Italy’s deaths have been among people in their 80s, and 90s,

    80+

    Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by SEX:
    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    Male 4.7% 2.8%
    Female 2.8% 1.7%

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

    Coronavirus covid-19 graph man woman
    Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by COMORBIDITY:

    (Pre-existing illnesses that put patients at higher risk of dying from a COVID-19 infection)

    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    Cardiovascular disease 13.2% 10.5%
    Diabetes 9.2% 7.3%
    Chronic respiratory disease 8.0% 6.3%
    Hypertension 8.4% 6.0%
    Cancer 7.6% 5.6%
    no pre-existing conditions 0.9%

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

  • coronavirus do not

    How to Protect Yourself

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[1]:

      • Take steps to protect yourself
        – Clean your hands often
        – Avoid close contact
      • Take steps to protect others
        – Stay home if you’re sick
        – Cover coughs and sneezes
        – Wear a facemask if you are sick
        – Clean and disinfect

    How to care for someone who is sick

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[2]:

    Caring for someone at home

    Most people who get sick with COVID-19 will have only mild illness and should recover at home.* Care at home can help stop the spread of COVID-19 and help protect people who are at risk for getting seriously ill from COVID-19.

    If you are caring for someone at home, monitor for emergency signs, prevent the spread of germs, treat symptoms, and carefully consider when to end home isolation.

    • Monitor the person for worsening symptoms. Know the emergency warning signs.
    • Prevent the spread of germs when caring for someone who is sick
    • Provide symptom treatment
    • Know when to end home isolation (more info)

    What To Do if You Are Sick

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[3]:

    If you have a fever or cough, you might have COVID-19. Most people have mild illness and are able to recover at home. Keep track of your symptoms. If you have an emergency warning sign (including trouble breathing), get medical attention right away.

    Follow the steps below:  If you are sick with COVID-19 or think you might have COVID-19, follow the steps below to care for yourself and to help protect other people in your home and community.

    • Stay home except to get medical care
    • Separate yourself from other people in your home, this is known as home isolation
    • Call ahead before visiting your doctor
    • If you are sick wear a facemask
    • Cover your coughs and sneezes
    • Clean your hands often
    • Avoid sharing personal household items
    • Clean all “high-touch” surfaces everyday
    • Monitor your symptoms

    When to Seek Medical Attention

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[3]:

    If you develop emergency warning signs for COVID-19 get medical attention immediately. Emergency warning signs include*:

    • Trouble breathing
    • Persistent pain or pressure in the chest
    • New confusion or inability to arouse
    • Bluish lips or face

    *This list is not all inclusive. Please consult your medical provider for any other symptoms that are severe or concerning.

    Sources / More info:
    1. How to Protect Yourself – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)
    2. How to care for someone who is sick – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)
    3. What To Do if You Are Sick – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)

  • Coronavirus covid-19 world spread

    Red dots show new confirmed cases on featured date. Shading indicates a country’s first case Sources:Johns Hopkins CSSE, WHO, CDC, NHC and Dingxiangyuan

    22 January

    Daily cases 555 | Total cases 555
    New cases in Thailand, Japan, China, South Korea, Taiwan and US

    coronavirus spread 22. January

    26 January

    Daily cases 684 | Total cases 2,118
    New cases in Australia and Canada
    and Canada

    coronavirus spread 26. January

    31 January

    Daily cases 1,693 | Total cases 9,927
    New cases in Italy, Sweden, Russia and United Kingdom

    coronavirus spread 31. January

    19 February

    Daily cases 503 | Total cases 75,639
    New cases in Iran
    New cases in Iran

    coronavirus spread 19. February

    26 February

    Daily cases 982 | Total cases 81,395
    New cases in Pakistan, Brazil, Georgia, Greece, North Macedonia, Norway and Romania

    coronavirus spread 26. February

    3 March

    Daily cases 2,534 | Total cases 92,840
    New cases in Argentina, Chile, Jordan and Ukraine

    coronavirus spread 3. March

    9 March

    Daily cases 3,766 | Total cases 113,561
    New cases in Albania, Cyprus and Brunei

    coronavirus spread 9. March

    13 March

    Daily cases 16,850 | Total cases 145,193
    New cases in Kazakhstan, Ethiopia, Sudan, Guinea, Kenya and Antigua and Barb.

    coronavirus spread 13. March

    22 March

    Daily cases 31,431 | Total cases 335,955
    New cases in Dominica, Grenada, Mozambique and Syria

    coronavirus spread 22. March

HOW YOU CAN HELP

We use our own free time in quarantine (#stayhome) to keep everyone up to date on the current crisis. To overcome this pandemic, we think everyone must have easy access to important/crucial information about the virus.
Would you like to help? Buy us a coffee 🙂

Upcoming tasks: Multilanguage support, Live news on socials