Global Total
Last update on:
Cases

Deaths

Recovered

Active

Cases Today

Deaths Today

Critical

Affected Countries

CountryCasesToday CasesDeathsToday DeathsRecoveredActiveCritical
USA34316005+13261495832838163553194124541
India29485065+460273712258182810297810108628944
Brazil17376998+048635801576117711294638318
France5737810+0110407054932591341442110
Turkey5325435+0486680519805778710973
Russia5208687+1472312643035748013352809222300
UK4558494+012789604286165144433158
Italy4243482+012697603954097162409574
Argentina4111147+085075036952883307847895
Spain3733600+08050103509730143369966
Colombia3724705+095192034571171723968155
Germany3722606+3119045603576800553501598
Iran3028717+81958209818726527922938273483
Poland2877469+22774573112648504154392317
Mexico2452469+364923009527419523822699924798
Ukraine2223558+8575167933212733744542177
Peru2001059+01884430018126162548
Indonesia1911358+98685287914917450911133880
South Africa1739425+0577060160240679313546
Netherlands1672744+1041177113157157483459280
Czechia1665097+743022511629379549324
Chile1468992+03057901391016473973287
Canada1401006+0259140135749317599725
Philippines1315639+7302227881371232986598651704
Iraq1254643+39521670515117222765711487
Sweden1083456+0145370102245746462113
Romania1079726+6931834910442373655229
Belgium1075765+77725081699281557869285
Pakistan941170+12392168956877191422902760
Portugal856740+01704508150942460177
Israel839663+26430283302321031
Bangladesh824486+0130710764024473911173
Hungary806790+02990407246145227251
Japan773822+1944140335672773032059852
Jordan742831+0958207255577692540
Serbia714891+13869624703771415823
Switzerland700051+01085906663842280888
Malaysia657508+530439086458027673324917
Austria648620+2331066196339394020102
Nepal608472+1694841246531105689550
UAE597986+196917262577234190260
Lebanon542523+077940527174755578
Morocco523620+0920705109583455102
Saudi Arabia464780+075530446960102671562
Ecuador438108+021018039864518445453
Bulgaria420294+017898038940212994246
Greece414636+012402038992512309360
Belarus405663+9232978939874239430
Bolivia405347+2056154856831966670196200
Kazakhstan401272+105841601037683120281221
Slovakia391026+42124393377254133344
Paraguay389650+010699032226956682613
Panama387127+0643903715979091105
Tunisia367047+013436032076732844424
Croatia358504+081320349244112835
Georgia353965+52250481433939295250
Costa Rica339900+04322026119574383495
Uruguay336470+04956029685534659452
Azerbaijan335126+04953032839817750
Kuwait326451+01817030882915805161
Palestine311018+035240302944455018
Dominican Republic307847+03705025059553547478
Denmark289874+31525250278256909320
Lithuania277746+117433932633621004594
Ethiopia274028+04237025008919702260
Egypt272491+01558202002735663690
Guatemala271131+084390245610170825
Ireland266504+0494102495091205422
Bahrain257852+01206024267813968307
Slovenia256443+9144043249232280744
Moldova255758+061520248594101255
Venezuela250309+02814023024817247291
Honduras247074+13796606788164152304556
Oman234634+148225132421095221169374
Armenia223682+394484221519540030
Sri Lanka221277+021360186516326250
Qatar219730+1175771216944220987
Bosnia204597+094790177122179960
Thailand195909+2804144918154414400461169
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya189059+29731613174666112320
Kenya175176+03396012003151749113
Nigeria167059+021170163436150611
Cuba156238+0107501487326431145
Macedonia155536+85471014962843725
S. Korea147874+452198531385817308146
Myanmar145230+03241013283091590
Latvia136030+9024565130728284651
Algeria133070+035650926203688525
Albania132449+02453012982617018
Estonia130510+371266012575334919
Norway127986+07890889523824511
Zambia111746+14141389249775612601580
Kyrgyzstan110370+558189091026335847102
Uzbekistan103510+304708399416338623
Montenegro99928+0159809788944160
Ghana94493+078909258911155
Finland93821+47964046000468579
Afghanistan91458+159736128561410264361124
China91428+34463608633345913
Cameroon80090+013100773051475152
Mongolia76084+2188365145694718772126
El Salvador75351+02295370150290618
Cyprus73115+0372071166157715
Mozambique71461+084006987874317
Luxembourg70406+08180689436453
Maldives70077+01950588321105090
Namibia64205+0993054137907562
Singapore62276+13340618384041
Uganda60250+04230481601166724
Botswana59480+089605561729671
Jamaica49232+09960273652087111
Côte d'Ivoire47662+03060471781780
Senegal41998+4611543405363088
Madagascar41933+3988754023980797
Zimbabwe39852+0163203699212282
Cambodia38427+468335153185862340
Angola36600+082503020755689
Sudan36304+26273212999435780
DRC34949+083402782562900
Malawi34485+0115903272560112
Cabo Verde31571+027303031698223
Malta30581+0419030103590
Australia30247+109100291891481
Trinidad and Tobago28422+0656018431933522
Rwanda28146+037002634114357
Réunion27235+0212025088193535
French Guiana25506+0133099951537833
Syrian Arab Republic24789+0180802166813130
Gabon24736+015602374183917
Guinea23389+0167021452177024
Mayotte20176+017302964170396
Mauritania20040+047501909247316
French Polynesia18930+0142018749391
Swaziland18732+067601794311310
Guyana18303+0424016250162921
Suriname18110+0393013811390635
Papua New Guinea16682+211651160175007
Guadeloupe16608+0225022501413323
Haiti16356+15035231256034440
Somalia14779+07740701669890
Mali14349+05230993738890
Andorra13813+0127013591953
Togo13597+01260132941770
Burkina Faso13459+0167013272200
Tajikistan13308+09001321800
Seychelles12973+04601163412930
Belize12938+03250124631502
Taiwan12921+175437261133113510
Curaçao12293+0123012140304
Congo12121+01600112117500
Martinique12110+098098119145
Bahamas12092+02360110817753
Hong Kong11878+0210011598701
Djibouti11572+0154011401170
Aruba11076+01070109511814
Lesotho10859+03260644340900
South Sudan10688+0115010514590
Vietnam10538+297591399864810
Equatorial Guinea8650+0120084131171
Timor-Leste8228+0180663015800
Benin8109+010207979285
Nicaragua7662+01880422532490
Central African Republic7101+098068591442
Yemen6857+0134703727178323
Iceland6616+03006543431
Gambia6008+018005813153
Niger5446+019205161932
Saint Lucia5179+080049841151
San Marino5090+0900499820
Burundi4995+08077342140
Chad4942+01740476530
Eritrea4848+016042785540
Sierra Leone4349+0820317810890
Gibraltar4312+29404203150
Channel Islands4088+08603956460
Barbados4036+04703971180
Comoros3899+014603736170
Guinea-Bissau3802+069035451884
Liechtenstein3026+05902948193
New Zealand2708+62602655270
Monaco2524+03302473181
Sint Maarten2522+03102419722
Bermuda2497+0330245597
Liberia2484+093020653262
Turks and Caicos Islands2421+01802387162
Sao Tome and Principe2358+13702307140
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2147+012018972382
Saint Martin2040+012013996297
Lao People's Democratic Republic1996+63018621310
Bhutan1808+01014403670
Mauritius1673+7718012474080
Caribbean Netherlands1619+0170159840
Isle of Man1599+0290156371
Antigua and Barbuda1263+0420121470
Fiji1118+105403128022
St. Barth1005+0104625420
Faroe Islands756+110727280
Diamond Princess712+013069900
Cayman Islands592+020578120
Tanzania509+02101833057
Wallis and Futuna445+07043800
British Virgin Islands248+010209380
Brunei248+03023960
Dominica189+00018810
Grenada161+01016000
Saint Kitts and Nevis155+00061941
New Caledonia128+00058700
Anguilla109+00010900
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)63+0006300
Macao52+0005110
Greenland44+0004040
Holy See (Vatican City State)27+0002700
Saint Pierre Miquelon25+0002500
Montserrat20+0101900
Solomon Islands20+0002000
Western Sahara10+010810
MS Zaandam9+020700
Vanuatu4+010300
Marshall Islands4+000400
Samoa3+000300
Saint Helena2+000200
Micronesia1+000100
  • Coronavirus symptoms fever
    Coronavirus symptoms cough
    Coronavirus symptoms shortness of breath

    Reported illnesses have ranged from mild symptoms to severe illness and death for confirmed coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) cases[1].

    The following symptoms may appear 2-14 days after exposure.

    • Fever
    • Cough
    • Shortness of breath

    Typical Symptoms

    Coronavirus COVID-19 causes flu-like symptoms.
    Most observed symptoms are fever, followed by a dry cough.
    After a week, it can lead to shortness of breath, with about 20% of patients requiring hospital treatment.

    Notably, the COVID-19 infection rarely seems to cause a runny nose, sneezing, or sore throat (these symptoms have been observed in only about 5% of patients). Sore throat, sneezing, and stuffy nose are most often signs of a cold.

    Mild cases

    Chinese CCDC released on February 17 and published in the Chinese Journal of Epidemiology :

    • 80.9% of infections are mild (with flu-like symptoms) and can recover at home.
    • 13.8% are severe, developing severe diseases including pneumonia and shortness of breath.
    • 4.7% as critical and can include: respiratory failure, septic shock, and multi-organ failure.
    • in about 2% of reported cases the virus is fatal.
    • Risk of death increases the older you are.
    • Relatively few cases are seen among children.

    How long do symptoms last?

    Report of the WHO-China Joint Mission published on Feb. 28 by WHO(World Health Organization)[2]:

    • mild cases: approximately 2 weeks
    • severe or critical disease: 3 – 6 weeks
    • time from onset to the development of severe disease (including hypoxia): 1 week

    Among patients who have died, the time from symptom onset to outcome ranges from 2 – 8 weeks.

    Symptoms observed in hospitalized patients with coronavirus COVID-19

    Findings from the Wang et al study published on JAMA and based on 138 hospitalized patients[3]
    Common symptoms included
    Fever 98.6%
    Fatigue 69.6%
    Dry cough 59.4%

    Symptoms observed in hospitalized patients with COVID-19

    Findings from the Wang et al study published on JAMA and based on 138 hospitalized patients[3]

    Common symptoms of coronavirus included:

    Fever
    Fatigue
    Dry cough
    Findings from the Chen et al study published on The Lancet and based on 99 hospitalized patients[4]
    Common symptoms included
    Fever 83%
    Cough 82%
    Shortness of breath 31%
    Muscle ache 11%
    Confusion 9%
    Headache 8%
    Sore throat 5%
    Rhinorrhoea (runny nose) 4%
    Cough 82%
    Chest pain 2%
    Diarrhea 2%
    Nausea and vomiting 1%
    More than one sign
    or symptom
    90%
    Findings from the Chen et al study published on The Lancet and based on 99 hospitalized patients[4]

    Common symptoms of coronavirus included:

    Fever
    Cough
    Shortness of breath
    Muscle ache
    Confusion
    Headache
    Sore throat
    Rhinorrhoea (runny nose)
    Chest pain
    Diarrhea
    Nausea and vomiting
    More than one sign or symptom
  •  Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by AGE:
    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    80+ years old 21.9% 14.8%
    70-79 years old 8.0%
    60-69 years old 3.6%
    50-59 years old 1.3%
    40-49 years old 0.4%
    30-39 years old 0.2%
    20-29 years old 0.2%
    10-19 years old 0.2%
    0-9 years old no fatalities

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

    coronavirus graph years to 90


    Why are deaths from coronavirus so high in Italy?

    One factor affecting the country’s death rate may be the age of its population — Italy has the oldest population in Europe, with about 23% of residents 65 or older, according to The New York Times.

    The median age in the country is 47.3, compared with 38.3 in the United States, the Times reported.

    47,3 Ø

    Many of Italy’s deaths have been among people in their 80s, and 90s,

    80+

    Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by SEX:
    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    Male 4.7% 2.8%
    Female 2.8% 1.7%

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

    Coronavirus covid-19 graph man woman
    Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by COMORBIDITY:

    (Pre-existing illnesses that put patients at higher risk of dying from a COVID-19 infection)

    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    Cardiovascular disease 13.2% 10.5%
    Diabetes 9.2% 7.3%
    Chronic respiratory disease 8.0% 6.3%
    Hypertension 8.4% 6.0%
    Cancer 7.6% 5.6%
    no pre-existing conditions 0.9%

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

  • coronavirus do not

    How to Protect Yourself

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[1]:

      • Take steps to protect yourself
        – Clean your hands often
        – Avoid close contact
      • Take steps to protect others
        – Stay home if you’re sick
        – Cover coughs and sneezes
        – Wear a facemask if you are sick
        – Clean and disinfect

    How to care for someone who is sick

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[2]:

    Caring for someone at home

    Most people who get sick with COVID-19 will have only mild illness and should recover at home.* Care at home can help stop the spread of COVID-19 and help protect people who are at risk for getting seriously ill from COVID-19.

    If you are caring for someone at home, monitor for emergency signs, prevent the spread of germs, treat symptoms, and carefully consider when to end home isolation.

    • Monitor the person for worsening symptoms. Know the emergency warning signs.
    • Prevent the spread of germs when caring for someone who is sick
    • Provide symptom treatment
    • Know when to end home isolation (more info)

    What To Do if You Are Sick

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[3]:

    If you have a fever or cough, you might have COVID-19. Most people have mild illness and are able to recover at home. Keep track of your symptoms. If you have an emergency warning sign (including trouble breathing), get medical attention right away.

    Follow the steps below:  If you are sick with COVID-19 or think you might have COVID-19, follow the steps below to care for yourself and to help protect other people in your home and community.

    • Stay home except to get medical care
    • Separate yourself from other people in your home, this is known as home isolation
    • Call ahead before visiting your doctor
    • If you are sick wear a facemask
    • Cover your coughs and sneezes
    • Clean your hands often
    • Avoid sharing personal household items
    • Clean all “high-touch” surfaces everyday
    • Monitor your symptoms

    When to Seek Medical Attention

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[3]:

    If you develop emergency warning signs for COVID-19 get medical attention immediately. Emergency warning signs include*:

    • Trouble breathing
    • Persistent pain or pressure in the chest
    • New confusion or inability to arouse
    • Bluish lips or face

    *This list is not all inclusive. Please consult your medical provider for any other symptoms that are severe or concerning.

    Sources / More info:
    1. How to Protect Yourself – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)
    2. How to care for someone who is sick – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)
    3. What To Do if You Are Sick – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)

  • Coronavirus covid-19 world spread

    Red dots show new confirmed cases on featured date. Shading indicates a country’s first case Sources:Johns Hopkins CSSE, WHO, CDC, NHC and Dingxiangyuan

    22 January

    Daily cases 555 | Total cases 555
    New cases in Thailand, Japan, China, South Korea, Taiwan and US

    coronavirus spread 22. January

    26 January

    Daily cases 684 | Total cases 2,118
    New cases in Australia and Canada
    and Canada

    coronavirus spread 26. January

    31 January

    Daily cases 1,693 | Total cases 9,927
    New cases in Italy, Sweden, Russia and United Kingdom

    coronavirus spread 31. January

    19 February

    Daily cases 503 | Total cases 75,639
    New cases in Iran
    New cases in Iran

    coronavirus spread 19. February

    26 February

    Daily cases 982 | Total cases 81,395
    New cases in Pakistan, Brazil, Georgia, Greece, North Macedonia, Norway and Romania

    coronavirus spread 26. February

    3 March

    Daily cases 2,534 | Total cases 92,840
    New cases in Argentina, Chile, Jordan and Ukraine

    coronavirus spread 3. March

    9 March

    Daily cases 3,766 | Total cases 113,561
    New cases in Albania, Cyprus and Brunei

    coronavirus spread 9. March

    13 March

    Daily cases 16,850 | Total cases 145,193
    New cases in Kazakhstan, Ethiopia, Sudan, Guinea, Kenya and Antigua and Barb.

    coronavirus spread 13. March

    22 March

    Daily cases 31,431 | Total cases 335,955
    New cases in Dominica, Grenada, Mozambique and Syria

    coronavirus spread 22. March

HOW YOU CAN HELP

We use our own free time in quarantine (#stayhome) to keep everyone up to date on the current crisis. To overcome this pandemic, we think everyone must have easy access to important/crucial information about the virus.
Would you like to help? Buy us a coffee 🙂

Upcoming tasks: Multilanguage support, Live news on socials