Global Total
Last update on:
Cases

Deaths

Recovered

Active

Cases Today

Deaths Today

Critical

Affected Countries

CountryCasesToday CasesDeathsToday DeathsRecoveredActiveCritical
USA46497148+69063759932145136367302936991413335
India34214865+13508455684584335896721695098944
Brazil21748984+13424606293409209440871986048318
UK8853227+4095413983426371984081514985913
Russia8316019+36446232775110672135848696602300
Turkey7909111+296436955921573462794932731405
France7133766+6603117555476921193950181049
Iran5877456+909612551915654432433086944184
Argentina5283000+141511586615514918117953633
Spain5004143+19268723852485941557490434
Colombia4994014+142812713334483806328818342
Italy4747773+405313190448454082375046341
Germany4501021+2095595794042152001900271336
Indonesia4241090+611143270354084831129890
Mexico3784448+112128649615031495293484234798
Poland2982143+626576540932690118215485449
South Africa2920109+3318898753281232018802546
Ukraine2803159+19120649367342390112348111177
Philippines2765672+4393420771352669953536423194
Malaysia2442224+57262857684234039073258584
Peru2196259+0200083001996176871
Netherlands2093606+57471834020197817897088182
Iraq2049240+14292302431199157534641215
Thailand1866863+770618865661749848981502432
Czechia1735552+4262306487166950135403156
Japan1717104+15318207816938265071197
Canada1703917+13302883833164896826111765
Chile1684608+1157376916163351813399449
Romania1587880+167654550351113453241970531867
Bangladesh1568257+276278346153218082431369
Belgium1328202+58472588915120787794436256
Israel1324897+61880631130583411000236
Pakistan1269806+5722839261217218241961028
Sweden1168271+014964011351051820225
Serbia1111957+7840963463978736123587267
Portugal1086280+82918141310372613087862
Cuba947935+9758201109343505384132
Morocco944803+42514636159251255042347
Kazakhstan931137+1353119752487464744515221
Vietnam896174+35952180264810290640820
Switzerland867197+14911121868222123376795
Jordan854758+1746109761182499318789581
Hungary852214+1701306114479582825775197
Nepal810298+5691137211788630102960
Austria804825+3369112791876033633210232
UAE739471+902134373350438330
Greece724571+4165157072567159637268380
Tunisia712013+19225213176855081292116
Georgia698944+4762983143639564495490
Lebanon638581+5278465661377016346200
Guatemala596417+1350147974957456670545
Belarus590226+1995454616562091235890
Bulgaria582122+68162344012447140387279608
Costa Rica557165+06983048911361069305
Saudi Arabia548368+6587822537376221070
Sri Lanka537201+5561365414504003195440
Azerbaijan520068+2266693924486426267030
Ecuador515659+032953044388038826759
Bolivia510470+55118903247319518372220
Myanmar495898+9241858222460224170920
Panama471669+073100462060229949
Paraguay460815+6116233144430327916
Slovakia460281+2850129351841456332783245
Croatia449365+336090903042233117944143
Ireland433902+2180536903793084922597
Palestine421916+37543837410176735760
Kuwait412578+21246104096794385
Venezuela401259+04822038311313324681
Uruguay392585+26660741384702180925
Lithuania392425+235456932634942437308251
Denmark379078+1253270343624971387822
Dominican Republic377385+649411443676425629247
Honduras374569+187102023115384248983165
Ethiopia363240+56863931633691419933484
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya354866+65150335290784590490
S. Korea354355+126627881532759223975334
Mongolia351835+123116771131325636902192
Moldova330799+150575764130883214391267
Egypt325508+01833302747623241390
Slovenia322912+22924704102979502025883
Oman304205+22411112995585362
Armenia298069+1517611257263002289550
Bahrain276635+27139302746406022
Kenya252839+15152633246390118627
Bosnia250165+8161142326192218465240
Qatar238742+1026090237088104510
Nigeria211330+15928840202803564311
Zambia209648+93660120587311515
Algeria205990+87589951413355875610
Latvia205577+211730762716947233029154
Norway202554+114489518895211270714
Macedonia200412+51170721018714961910
Botswana185985+02402018230412791
Estonia184509+1190147781613492168339
Uzbekistan184233+30513093179845307923
Albania182610+6502888817246472583
Kyrgyzstan180741+112265831751962887131
Singapore179095+3277339101484083034867
Australia162026+17961653512885931514279
Afghanistan156071+3172622128000208091124
Finland155547+659115004600010839734
Mozambique151243+171929114897933532
Montenegro141834+54220754135571418857
Zimbabwe132724+364674112749755312
Ghana130008+6011742126976185841
Namibia128859+10355001244688410
Uganda125788+30320009657526013298
Cyprus121986+1625710907553066018
Cambodia118000+1122751811352717220
El Salvador113422+2773586119498014856334
Cameroon100289+0160008043318256152
Rwanda99474+431321145512526414
China96840+43463609160160321
Jamaica88480+4921841569442935232
Maldives87186+115242285378156623
Luxembourg81124+50984207843318499
Senegal73897+11878071995243
Angola64033+1031702152833949828
Malawi61766+12296057177229367
Côte d'Ivoire61221+136911598526780
DRC57453+0109105093054320
Trinidad and Tobago56013+2151655549616474222
Réunion54668+23037425387941533
Guadeloupe54350+0736022505136423
Fiji52028+067304895524000
Suriname48334+010640294361783414
Swaziland46390+312420450757310
French Guiana44347+122302099953405031
Madagascar42898+09580413226183
Martinique42634+06700104418601
Syrian Arab Republic42076+2772526925926136240
Sudan40238+0309903290542340
French Polynesia40178+0635033500604312
Cabo Verde38151+334903752427823
Malta37580+164600365056153
Mauritania37032+4379203573650422
Lao People's Democratic Republic37018+7705636558304040
Guyana35170+66899230933333823
Gabon34898+0230028567610124
Guinea30645+338502950175924
Papua New Guinea28209+31433502450233727
Belize26152+271482622957271310
Tanzania26115+072500253907
Togo26011+112420254742950
Benin24678+01610239715465
Haiti23619+066202024927080
Bahamas22259+0642020261135615
Seychelles22086+1831190217472200
Lesotho21598+1165711222787140
Somalia21269+0118009927101620
Mayotte20497+018202964173510
Burundi19945+5380773191340
Timor-Leste19778+4121019605520
Mauritius17416+27316071854154020
Tajikistan17086+012401696020
Curaçao17027+151730167031514
Congo16868+024901242141980
Nicaragua16422+18120704225119900
Taiwan16380+48470154201130
Barbados16033+44514341042954610
Mali15879+135590145977230
Aruba15848+331710155131647
Andorra15425+0130015205904
Burkina Faso14793+02140142872920
Djibouti13461+3181013215650
Iceland13236+94330124277761
Equatorial Guinea13236+701630125655081
Channel Islands12777+0990120726060
Brunei12595+2118211004724667
Saint Lucia12433+02500117923919
Hong Kong12331+3213012029890
South Sudan12293+01330120081522
Central African Republic11518+01000685945592
New Caledonia10687+1342610551037125
Gambia9959+334019603163
Yemen9711+17185886309154423
Isle of Man9258+057084057961
Eritrea6795+04506714360
Sierra Leone6396+01210439318820
Niger6260+0208059351170
Guinea-Bissau6131+0141054605300
Gibraltar5904+1798056411651
New Zealand5822+73280456212325
Grenada5818+1196055031190
Liberia5811+028705458662
Bermuda5625+098054001271
San Marino5509+09205383342
Chad5067+017404874190
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines4860+0630302317742
Dominica4574+030040994450
Sint Maarten4480+075043663910
Comoros4219+014704042300
Antigua and Barbuda4031+099035413919
Saint Martin3850+0550139923967
Sao Tome and Principe3697+056031984430
Liechtenstein3545+166113435492
Monaco3399+53603337262
Turks and Caicos Islands2956+02302876571
British Virgin Islands2725+03702649397
Saint Kitts and Nevis2637+021023133031
Bhutan2617+030261040
Caribbean Netherlands2390+01902289820
Faroe Islands1714+992013333790
St. Barth1589+06046211210
Cayman Islands1196+0209232710
Anguilla793+010701910
Greenland772+2600691812
Diamond Princess712+013069900
Wallis and Futuna445+07043800
Macao77+00066110
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)68+0006710
Montserrat41+0103460
Saint Pierre Miquelon32+0003200
Holy See (Vatican City State)27+0002700
Solomon Islands20+0002000
Western Sahara10+010810
MS Zaandam9+020700
Palau8+000800
Vanuatu4+010300
Marshall Islands4+000400
Samoa3+000300
Saint Helena2+000200
Micronesia1+000100
  • Coronavirus symptoms fever
    Coronavirus symptoms cough
    Coronavirus symptoms shortness of breath

    Reported illnesses have ranged from mild symptoms to severe illness and death for confirmed coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) cases[1].

    The following symptoms may appear 2-14 days after exposure.

    • Fever
    • Cough
    • Shortness of breath

    Typical Symptoms

    Coronavirus COVID-19 causes flu-like symptoms.
    Most observed symptoms are fever, followed by a dry cough.
    After a week, it can lead to shortness of breath, with about 20% of patients requiring hospital treatment.

    Notably, the COVID-19 infection rarely seems to cause a runny nose, sneezing, or sore throat (these symptoms have been observed in only about 5% of patients). Sore throat, sneezing, and stuffy nose are most often signs of a cold.

    Mild cases

    Chinese CCDC released on February 17 and published in the Chinese Journal of Epidemiology :

    • 80.9% of infections are mild (with flu-like symptoms) and can recover at home.
    • 13.8% are severe, developing severe diseases including pneumonia and shortness of breath.
    • 4.7% as critical and can include: respiratory failure, septic shock, and multi-organ failure.
    • in about 2% of reported cases the virus is fatal.
    • Risk of death increases the older you are.
    • Relatively few cases are seen among children.

    How long do symptoms last?

    Report of the WHO-China Joint Mission published on Feb. 28 by WHO(World Health Organization)[2]:

    • mild cases: approximately 2 weeks
    • severe or critical disease: 3 – 6 weeks
    • time from onset to the development of severe disease (including hypoxia): 1 week

    Among patients who have died, the time from symptom onset to outcome ranges from 2 – 8 weeks.

    Symptoms observed in hospitalized patients with coronavirus COVID-19

    Findings from the Wang et al study published on JAMA and based on 138 hospitalized patients[3]
    Common symptoms included
    Fever 98.6%
    Fatigue 69.6%
    Dry cough 59.4%

    Symptoms observed in hospitalized patients with COVID-19

    Findings from the Wang et al study published on JAMA and based on 138 hospitalized patients[3]

    Common symptoms of coronavirus included:

    Fever
    Fatigue
    Dry cough
    Findings from the Chen et al study published on The Lancet and based on 99 hospitalized patients[4]
    Common symptoms included
    Fever 83%
    Cough 82%
    Shortness of breath 31%
    Muscle ache 11%
    Confusion 9%
    Headache 8%
    Sore throat 5%
    Rhinorrhoea (runny nose) 4%
    Cough 82%
    Chest pain 2%
    Diarrhea 2%
    Nausea and vomiting 1%
    More than one sign
    or symptom
    90%
    Findings from the Chen et al study published on The Lancet and based on 99 hospitalized patients[4]

    Common symptoms of coronavirus included:

    Fever
    Cough
    Shortness of breath
    Muscle ache
    Confusion
    Headache
    Sore throat
    Rhinorrhoea (runny nose)
    Chest pain
    Diarrhea
    Nausea and vomiting
    More than one sign or symptom
  •  Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by AGE:
    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    80+ years old 21.9% 14.8%
    70-79 years old 8.0%
    60-69 years old 3.6%
    50-59 years old 1.3%
    40-49 years old 0.4%
    30-39 years old 0.2%
    20-29 years old 0.2%
    10-19 years old 0.2%
    0-9 years old no fatalities

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

    coronavirus graph years to 90


    Why are deaths from coronavirus so high in Italy?

    One factor affecting the country’s death rate may be the age of its population — Italy has the oldest population in Europe, with about 23% of residents 65 or older, according to The New York Times.

    The median age in the country is 47.3, compared with 38.3 in the United States, the Times reported.

    47,3 Ø

    Many of Italy’s deaths have been among people in their 80s, and 90s,

    80+

    Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by SEX:
    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    Male 4.7% 2.8%
    Female 2.8% 1.7%

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

    Coronavirus covid-19 graph man woman
    Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by COMORBIDITY:

    (Pre-existing illnesses that put patients at higher risk of dying from a COVID-19 infection)

    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    Cardiovascular disease 13.2% 10.5%
    Diabetes 9.2% 7.3%
    Chronic respiratory disease 8.0% 6.3%
    Hypertension 8.4% 6.0%
    Cancer 7.6% 5.6%
    no pre-existing conditions 0.9%

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

  • coronavirus do not

    How to Protect Yourself

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[1]:

      • Take steps to protect yourself
        – Clean your hands often
        – Avoid close contact
      • Take steps to protect others
        – Stay home if you’re sick
        – Cover coughs and sneezes
        – Wear a facemask if you are sick
        – Clean and disinfect

    How to care for someone who is sick

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[2]:

    Caring for someone at home

    Most people who get sick with COVID-19 will have only mild illness and should recover at home.* Care at home can help stop the spread of COVID-19 and help protect people who are at risk for getting seriously ill from COVID-19.

    If you are caring for someone at home, monitor for emergency signs, prevent the spread of germs, treat symptoms, and carefully consider when to end home isolation.

    • Monitor the person for worsening symptoms. Know the emergency warning signs.
    • Prevent the spread of germs when caring for someone who is sick
    • Provide symptom treatment
    • Know when to end home isolation (more info)

    What To Do if You Are Sick

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[3]:

    If you have a fever or cough, you might have COVID-19. Most people have mild illness and are able to recover at home. Keep track of your symptoms. If you have an emergency warning sign (including trouble breathing), get medical attention right away.

    Follow the steps below:  If you are sick with COVID-19 or think you might have COVID-19, follow the steps below to care for yourself and to help protect other people in your home and community.

    • Stay home except to get medical care
    • Separate yourself from other people in your home, this is known as home isolation
    • Call ahead before visiting your doctor
    • If you are sick wear a facemask
    • Cover your coughs and sneezes
    • Clean your hands often
    • Avoid sharing personal household items
    • Clean all “high-touch” surfaces everyday
    • Monitor your symptoms

    When to Seek Medical Attention

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[3]:

    If you develop emergency warning signs for COVID-19 get medical attention immediately. Emergency warning signs include*:

    • Trouble breathing
    • Persistent pain or pressure in the chest
    • New confusion or inability to arouse
    • Bluish lips or face

    *This list is not all inclusive. Please consult your medical provider for any other symptoms that are severe or concerning.

    Sources / More info:
    1. How to Protect Yourself – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)
    2. How to care for someone who is sick – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)
    3. What To Do if You Are Sick – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)

  • Coronavirus covid-19 world spread

    Red dots show new confirmed cases on featured date. Shading indicates a country’s first case Sources:Johns Hopkins CSSE, WHO, CDC, NHC and Dingxiangyuan

    22 January

    Daily cases 555 | Total cases 555
    New cases in Thailand, Japan, China, South Korea, Taiwan and US

    coronavirus spread 22. January

    26 January

    Daily cases 684 | Total cases 2,118
    New cases in Australia and Canada
    and Canada

    coronavirus spread 26. January

    31 January

    Daily cases 1,693 | Total cases 9,927
    New cases in Italy, Sweden, Russia and United Kingdom

    coronavirus spread 31. January

    19 February

    Daily cases 503 | Total cases 75,639
    New cases in Iran
    New cases in Iran

    coronavirus spread 19. February

    26 February

    Daily cases 982 | Total cases 81,395
    New cases in Pakistan, Brazil, Georgia, Greece, North Macedonia, Norway and Romania

    coronavirus spread 26. February

    3 March

    Daily cases 2,534 | Total cases 92,840
    New cases in Argentina, Chile, Jordan and Ukraine

    coronavirus spread 3. March

    9 March

    Daily cases 3,766 | Total cases 113,561
    New cases in Albania, Cyprus and Brunei

    coronavirus spread 9. March

    13 March

    Daily cases 16,850 | Total cases 145,193
    New cases in Kazakhstan, Ethiopia, Sudan, Guinea, Kenya and Antigua and Barb.

    coronavirus spread 13. March

    22 March

    Daily cases 31,431 | Total cases 335,955
    New cases in Dominica, Grenada, Mozambique and Syria

    coronavirus spread 22. March

HOW YOU CAN HELP

We use our own free time in quarantine (#stayhome) to keep everyone up to date on the current crisis. To overcome this pandemic, we think everyone must have easy access to important/crucial information about the virus.
Would you like to help? Buy us a coffee 🙂

Upcoming tasks: Multilanguage support, Live news on socials