Global Total
Last update on:
Cases

Deaths

Recovered

Active

Cases Today

Deaths Today

Critical

Affected Countries

CountryCasesToday CasesDeathsToday DeathsRecoveredActiveCritical
USA7159181+196282070644714413984253813314090
India5793482+632989181664347323009693668944
Brazil4627780+0139065039928864958298318
Russia1128836+6595199481499298291790592300
Colombia784268+024746066227797245863
Peru782695+03187006364891143361381
Mexico710049+4786749496015102371248632677
Spain704209+10653311188406730911445
South Africa665188+016206059422954753539
Argentina664799+01437605254861249373511
France481141+031459093538356144951
Chile451634+17311246912442687612289890
Iran436319+352125015175367829434753957
UK416363+663441902400374461211
Bangladesh355384+1540507228265092852200
Iraq337106+447187994526876159546527
Saudi Arabia331857+498459930314793124651090
Turkey309790+1721778574271964300411573
Pakistan308217+799643752943927388548
Italy304323+1786357812322176246780246
Philippines296755+2180512736231928597001758
Germany280419+12149514624950021405293
Indonesia262022+463410105128191853600640
Israel209635+494513765114841759842685
Ukraine188106+337237575283458100891177
Canada148165+412924411280741084786
Bolivia131990+537773138915563270371
Ecuador129892+011171010285215869360
Qatar124425+2502120121263295062
Romania118054+16394591419487718586506
Dominican Republic110122+385207628401824028213
Morocco110099+23561956389018617957289
Panama107990+0229108443721262122
Kazakhstan107529+79169901023233507221
Belgium106887+166199594190797784995
Netherlands103141+2544631216096829121
Egypt102375+05822091843471041
Kuwait101851+5525922929618298101
Oman95907+56888510867658257185
Sweden90289+05878508441115
UAE88532+1002407177937101880
Guatemala87933+4913170167645983045
China85314+746340805131674
Poland82809+1136236925661581428291
Japan79768+015120719816275165
Belarus76651+29480267373321160
Honduras72675+369222216240224643120
Ethiopia71687+604114872946141078267
Portugal71156+69119313466762254985
Venezuela69439+057405875910106146
Nepal69301+14974531750411184370
Costa Rica68059+078102613641142249
Bahrain67014+0231060117666654
Nigeria57724+0110204898576377
Singapore57654+15270573332940
Czechia56747+1283567122724728933120
Uzbekistan53834+5594462502303158283
Switzerland51492+3912061142300713134
Algeria50400+016980354281327431
Moldova48953+721125283664311058592
Armenia48251+37494534326640400
Ghana46153+02990452995556
Kyrgyzstan45757+1271063042005268924
Austria40816+832783631661837278
Azerbaijan39686+16258113725518500
Afghanistan39170+251451532619510093
Palestine37591+508274226934103830
Kenya37348+06640242531243144
Paraguay35571+072701986714977157
Ireland33994+3181797323364883316
Serbia33163+8374513153688222
Lebanon31792+032801352717937126
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya30632+535474516842133160
El Salvador28201+247823422326505289
Australia26980+6861224448167110
Bosnia26316+235802121914263720
Denmark24916+559645218646562514
S. Korea23341+1253935208322116126
Hungary21200+750709748181567332
Cameroon20690+0416019124115030
Côte d'Ivoire19430+01200188754350
Bulgaria19283+0779013867463729
Macedonia17200+15171221431221763
Greece16627+34136699989627268
Madagascar16191+24227114833113115
Croatia15572+232261414111120024
Senegal14816+21304111818269424
Zambia14491+483320136435160
Sudan13578+08360676059820
Norway13347+7027031037127062
Tunisia13305+82618065032809374
Albania12921+13437007239531218
Namibia10740+7711928482213915
Malaysia10576+71133096667776
DRC10555+182710100512330
Guinea10434+0650980156824
Maldives9885+03408530132112
French Guiana9790+2865094562696
Montenegro9717+2891543591736460
Tajikistan9520+45740829611500
Finland9379+913430785011864
Gabon8716+054079067562
Haiti8646+02250655118700
Myanmar8344+105215020238158130
Luxembourg8158+681240691011243
Zimbabwe7725+02270600714910
Slovakia7629+3604103978361025
Mauritania7425+0161070282363
Mozambique7399+137512455827900
Uganda7064+185701322637680
Jordan6591+5493613937261813
Malawi5747+11790416314054
Jamaica5588+193771149040217
Cabo Verde5412+054048375210
Djibouti5407+0610533880
Swaziland5375+321080472454311
Cuba5270+0118045825708
Nicaragua5073+01490291320110
Hong Kong5057+71041475819513
Equatorial Guinea5018+083045094264
Congo5005+0890388710290
Slovenia4816+12214523245142623
Central African Republic4802+0620183029102
Rwanda4779+0270299517570
Suriname4779+0101045601185
Guadeloupe4487+04202199224624
Georgia4399+259261170526680
Angola4363+01590147327318
Trinidad and Tobago4222+866702037211811
Lithuania4070+138892225317280
Syrian Arab Republic3924+0181099827450
Aruba3721+02502501119511
Bahamas3618+08001915162379
Gambia3552+101100201214300
Mayotte3541+040029645372
Thailand3516+259033531041
Réunion3501+0110248210080
Somalia3465+098028774900
Sri Lanka3333+913031421780
Estonia3076+4464023956172
Mali3041+7130023915200
Malta2898+4227221916800
South Sudan2664+0490129013250
Botswana2567+013062419301
Guyana2535+06901464100214
Iceland2512+3610021503520
Benin2325+040019543310
Guinea-Bissau2324+039015497365
Sierra Leone2183+072016654460
Yemen2029+0586012501930
Uruguay1946+047016612382
Burkina Faso1929+056012526210
New Zealand1827+32501737653
Andorra1753+053012034974
Belize1706+3722110196653
Togo1701+041012973630
Cyprus1654+022013692631
Latvia1594+2236012483100
Lesotho1554+473507827370
French Polynesia1469+755312372275
Liberia1338+18201221350
Martinique1290+02009811729
Niger1193+06901107170
Chad1164+0820997850
Vietnam1069+0350991430
Sao Tome and Principe908+0150880130
San Marino723+0420669123
Diamond Princess712+0130651484
Turks and Caicos Islands676+450588833
Channel Islands654+0480575312
Sint Maarten616+22211517786
Papua New Guinea531+47051680
Tanzania509+02101833057
Taiwan509+070480220
Burundi476+010462130
Comoros474+470453140
Faroe Islands455+400416390
Saint Martin367+0802738611
Mauritius367+0100343140
Eritrea364+000309550
Gibraltar361+400331300
Isle of Man340+024031240
Curaçao315+14101151991
Mongolia313+000302111
Cambodia275+00027410
Bhutan261+000196650
Cayman Islands210+01020540
Monaco205+610166381
Barbados189+07017480
Bermuda181+09016750
Brunei145+03014200
Seychelles143+00013670
Liechtenstein116+01011050
Antigua and Barbuda97+0309220
British Virgin Islands71+2106282
Caribbean Netherlands69+01021470
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines64+0006400
Macao46+0004600
St. Barth45+00025200
Fiji32+0202821
Timor-Leste27+0002700
Saint Lucia27+0002610
New Caledonia26+0002600
Dominica24+0001860
Grenada24+0002400
Lao People's Democratic Republic23+0002210
Saint Kitts and Nevis19+0001720
Saint Pierre Miquelon16+4006100
Greenland14+0001400
Montserrat13+0101200
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)13+0001300
Holy See (Vatican City State)12+0001200
Western Sahara10+010810
MS Zaandam9+020070
Anguilla3+000300
  • Coronavirus symptoms fever
    Coronavirus symptoms cough
    Coronavirus symptoms shortness of breath

    Reported illnesses have ranged from mild symptoms to severe illness and death for confirmed coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) cases[1].

    The following symptoms may appear 2-14 days after exposure.

    • Fever
    • Cough
    • Shortness of breath

    Typical Symptoms

    Coronavirus COVID-19 causes flu-like symptoms.
    Most observed symptoms are fever, followed by a dry cough.
    After a week, it can lead to shortness of breath, with about 20% of patients requiring hospital treatment.

    Notably, the COVID-19 infection rarely seems to cause a runny nose, sneezing, or sore throat (these symptoms have been observed in only about 5% of patients). Sore throat, sneezing, and stuffy nose are most often signs of a cold.

    Mild cases

    Chinese CCDC released on February 17 and published in the Chinese Journal of Epidemiology :

    • 80.9% of infections are mild (with flu-like symptoms) and can recover at home.
    • 13.8% are severe, developing severe diseases including pneumonia and shortness of breath.
    • 4.7% as critical and can include: respiratory failure, septic shock, and multi-organ failure.
    • in about 2% of reported cases the virus is fatal.
    • Risk of death increases the older you are.
    • Relatively few cases are seen among children.

    How long do symptoms last?

    Report of the WHO-China Joint Mission published on Feb. 28 by WHO(World Health Organization)[2]:

    • mild cases: approximately 2 weeks
    • severe or critical disease: 3 – 6 weeks
    • time from onset to the development of severe disease (including hypoxia): 1 week

    Among patients who have died, the time from symptom onset to outcome ranges from 2 – 8 weeks.

    Symptoms observed in hospitalized patients with coronavirus COVID-19

    Findings from the Wang et al study published on JAMA and based on 138 hospitalized patients[3]
    Common symptoms included
    Fever 98.6%
    Fatigue 69.6%
    Dry cough 59.4%

    Symptoms observed in hospitalized patients with COVID-19

    Findings from the Wang et al study published on JAMA and based on 138 hospitalized patients[3]

    Common symptoms of coronavirus included:

    Fever
    Fatigue
    Dry cough
    Findings from the Chen et al study published on The Lancet and based on 99 hospitalized patients[4]
    Common symptoms included
    Fever 83%
    Cough 82%
    Shortness of breath 31%
    Muscle ache 11%
    Confusion 9%
    Headache 8%
    Sore throat 5%
    Rhinorrhoea (runny nose) 4%
    Cough 82%
    Chest pain 2%
    Diarrhea 2%
    Nausea and vomiting 1%
    More than one sign
    or symptom
    90%
    Findings from the Chen et al study published on The Lancet and based on 99 hospitalized patients[4]

    Common symptoms of coronavirus included:

    Fever
    Cough
    Shortness of breath
    Muscle ache
    Confusion
    Headache
    Sore throat
    Rhinorrhoea (runny nose)
    Chest pain
    Diarrhea
    Nausea and vomiting
    More than one sign or symptom
  •  Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by AGE:
    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    80+ years old 21.9% 14.8%
    70-79 years old 8.0%
    60-69 years old 3.6%
    50-59 years old 1.3%
    40-49 years old 0.4%
    30-39 years old 0.2%
    20-29 years old 0.2%
    10-19 years old 0.2%
    0-9 years old no fatalities

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

    coronavirus graph years to 90


    Why are deaths from coronavirus so high in Italy?

    One factor affecting the country’s death rate may be the age of its population — Italy has the oldest population in Europe, with about 23% of residents 65 or older, according to The New York Times.

    The median age in the country is 47.3, compared with 38.3 in the United States, the Times reported.

    47,3 Ø

    Many of Italy’s deaths have been among people in their 80s, and 90s,

    80+

    Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by SEX:
    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    Male 4.7% 2.8%
    Female 2.8% 1.7%

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

    Coronavirus covid-19 graph man woman
    Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by COMORBIDITY:

    (Pre-existing illnesses that put patients at higher risk of dying from a COVID-19 infection)

    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    Cardiovascular disease 13.2% 10.5%
    Diabetes 9.2% 7.3%
    Chronic respiratory disease 8.0% 6.3%
    Hypertension 8.4% 6.0%
    Cancer 7.6% 5.6%
    no pre-existing conditions 0.9%

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

  • coronavirus do not

    How to Protect Yourself

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[1]:

      • Take steps to protect yourself
        – Clean your hands often
        – Avoid close contact
      • Take steps to protect others
        – Stay home if you’re sick
        – Cover coughs and sneezes
        – Wear a facemask if you are sick
        – Clean and disinfect

    How to care for someone who is sick

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[2]:

    Caring for someone at home

    Most people who get sick with COVID-19 will have only mild illness and should recover at home.* Care at home can help stop the spread of COVID-19 and help protect people who are at risk for getting seriously ill from COVID-19.

    If you are caring for someone at home, monitor for emergency signs, prevent the spread of germs, treat symptoms, and carefully consider when to end home isolation.

    • Monitor the person for worsening symptoms. Know the emergency warning signs.
    • Prevent the spread of germs when caring for someone who is sick
    • Provide symptom treatment
    • Know when to end home isolation (more info)

    What To Do if You Are Sick

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[3]:

    If you have a fever or cough, you might have COVID-19. Most people have mild illness and are able to recover at home. Keep track of your symptoms. If you have an emergency warning sign (including trouble breathing), get medical attention right away.

    Follow the steps below:  If you are sick with COVID-19 or think you might have COVID-19, follow the steps below to care for yourself and to help protect other people in your home and community.

    • Stay home except to get medical care
    • Separate yourself from other people in your home, this is known as home isolation
    • Call ahead before visiting your doctor
    • If you are sick wear a facemask
    • Cover your coughs and sneezes
    • Clean your hands often
    • Avoid sharing personal household items
    • Clean all “high-touch” surfaces everyday
    • Monitor your symptoms

    When to Seek Medical Attention

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[3]:

    If you develop emergency warning signs for COVID-19 get medical attention immediately. Emergency warning signs include*:

    • Trouble breathing
    • Persistent pain or pressure in the chest
    • New confusion or inability to arouse
    • Bluish lips or face

    *This list is not all inclusive. Please consult your medical provider for any other symptoms that are severe or concerning.

    Sources / More info:
    1. How to Protect Yourself – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)
    2. How to care for someone who is sick – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)
    3. What To Do if You Are Sick – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)

  • Coronavirus covid-19 world spread

    Red dots show new confirmed cases on featured date. Shading indicates a country’s first case Sources:Johns Hopkins CSSE, WHO, CDC, NHC and Dingxiangyuan

    22 January

    Daily cases 555 | Total cases 555
    New cases in Thailand, Japan, China, South Korea, Taiwan and US

    coronavirus spread 22. January

    26 January

    Daily cases 684 | Total cases 2,118
    New cases in Australia and Canada
    and Canada

    coronavirus spread 26. January

    31 January

    Daily cases 1,693 | Total cases 9,927
    New cases in Italy, Sweden, Russia and United Kingdom

    coronavirus spread 31. January

    19 February

    Daily cases 503 | Total cases 75,639
    New cases in Iran
    New cases in Iran

    coronavirus spread 19. February

    26 February

    Daily cases 982 | Total cases 81,395
    New cases in Pakistan, Brazil, Georgia, Greece, North Macedonia, Norway and Romania

    coronavirus spread 26. February

    3 March

    Daily cases 2,534 | Total cases 92,840
    New cases in Argentina, Chile, Jordan and Ukraine

    coronavirus spread 3. March

    9 March

    Daily cases 3,766 | Total cases 113,561
    New cases in Albania, Cyprus and Brunei

    coronavirus spread 9. March

    13 March

    Daily cases 16,850 | Total cases 145,193
    New cases in Kazakhstan, Ethiopia, Sudan, Guinea, Kenya and Antigua and Barb.

    coronavirus spread 13. March

    22 March

    Daily cases 31,431 | Total cases 335,955
    New cases in Dominica, Grenada, Mozambique and Syria

    coronavirus spread 22. March

HOW YOU CAN HELP

We use our own free time in quarantine (#stayhome) to keep everyone up to date on the current crisis. To overcome this pandemic, we think everyone must have easy access to important/crucial information about the virus.
Would you like to help? Buy us a coffee 🙂

Upcoming tasks: Multilanguage support, Live news on socials