Global Total
Last update on:
Cases

Deaths

Recovered

Active

Cases Today

Deaths Today

Critical

Affected Countries

CountryCasesToday CasesDeathsToday DeathsRecoveredActiveCritical
USA35745024+0629315029666117544959211516
India31655824+12404243840308205214109198944
Brazil19917855+05564370186195427418768318
Russia6265873+0158563056086194986912300
France6127019+0111867057007723143801099
UK5856528+0129654045086501218224869
Turkey5727045+05133205454360221353543
Argentina4929764+0105721045695522544913976
Colombia4785320+012072304578519860788155
Spain4447044+081486037112006543581698
Italy4350028+01280630413468087285214
Iran3871008+090630033672724131065455
Germany3776721+0921710365450030050359
Indonesia3409658+094119027700925454470
Poland2882939+0752610265370015397836
Mexico2848252+1880924090645022158843914624798
South Africa2447454+07201302222338153103546
Ukraine2253269+484529516218699413324177
Peru2111393+01963530019150401797
Netherlands1865511+01782701667998179686171
Czechia1673694+1173037401640599272110
Iraq1626599+01865701464273143669836
Chile1615771+0354480157049298311395
Philippines1588965+02788901500189608872026
Canada1430825+026598013976416586231
Bangladesh1249484+020685010782121505871349
Belgium1124715+025241010598963957893
Malaysia1113272+0902409146391896091062
Sweden1100040+01461701076311911216
Romania1083189+03428101047723118556
Pakistan1034837+50262342262941659697563208
Portugal968631+017361090201449256195
Japan913755+015184083496763604667
Israel874807+7896474184955818775212
Hungary809491+03002607481573130811
Jordan770712+010032075051810162594
Serbia721918+071140710555424911
Switzerland717665+01090606921011465837
Nepal695389+098570654177313550
UAE680858+019490658198207110
Austria659056+0107370643027529232
Morocco623528+09785056193051813548
Thailand615314+1802749901334053222050024691
Tunisia589565+019686051069659183630
Kazakhstan572576+05866047334493366221
Lebanon561380+0790605371111636354
Saudi Arabia525730+082370506089114041377
Greece493304+012940044698533379172
Ecuador487372+031631044388011861759
Bolivia473506+693178211540793247753200
Paraguay452388+014981042003117376315
Belarus446040+03454044020023860
Panama435655+06823041626312569133
Bulgaria425054+0182130398545829678
Georgia422188+2654585333384712316230
Costa Rica406814+05030032963972145364
Kuwait397831+02320038406211449306
Slovakia392647+012540037953157610
Cuba384596+02758033896842870340
Uruguay381517+059640373481207258
Guatemala368484+0103390321832363135
Croatia363615+082590354238111811
Azerbaijan343849+05023033292659000
Dominican Republic341905+03963032333314609194
Denmark316807+025490303182110768
Palestine316738+03603031183213039
Sri Lanka308812+044360277118272580
Venezuela305766+03591029018111994424
Ireland300976+0503502677492819226
Myanmar299185+093340209512803390
Honduras297111+078340100697188580699
Oman295857+03814027819513848260
Egypt284262+01652402303683737090
Lithuania283016+18444161269323927737
Ethiopia280365+04385026350012480223
Bahrain269186+01384026679610064
Moldova259478+062550252051117267
Slovenia259215+04429025374210449
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya249114+035090190978546270
Armenia230339+2294619521998657340
Qatar226239+06010223732190624
Bosnia205655+09687018936965990
Kenya203213+03931018893610346185
S. Korea199787+14422098317567422015324
Zambia195816+0338901872365191422
Nigeria173908+021490164994676511
Algeria171392+0425401152765186247
Mongolia165147+99282051564057922192
Kyrgyzstan163846+95423351014606115450195
Macedonia156380+0549301503625250
Vietnam150060+437413060387341100200
Afghanistan147473+06736098073426641124
Latvia138863+0255601355837246
Norway137627+0799088952478763
Estonia133557+01272012889833872
Albania133081+0245701302224023
Uzbekistan130216+8898806123995534123
Mozambique122028+014340883803221432
Namibia118922+030440952502062885
Zimbabwe108860+035320758562947233
Finland106802+0982046000598207
Botswana106690+0156909532397981
Ghana103019+0823097213498315
Montenegro101927+0163009897113266
Cyprus101419+04190801782082285
Uganda93927+026900831158122626
China93005+754636087347102225
El Salvador86620+0264112762657714126
Cameroon82064+01334080433297152
Cambodia77914+6711420237075457400
Maldives77432+0221074598261311
Luxembourg73870+082207186711815
Rwanda70698+08080448372505364
Singapore64981+03706286320817
Senegal62290+013530471361380176
Jamaica52895+01190046979472616
Malawi52347+0163503800512707285
Côte d'Ivoire50135+03290492615450
DRC49917+01038029994188850
Angola42777+0101103725545118
Madagascar42663+094304114357733
Trinidad and Tobago38811+01070031783595822
Réunion37231+0275033894306240
Sudan37138+0277603086734950
Australia34381+251924029926353159
Malta34295+042303162922432
Cabo Verde33791+029803301148223
French Guiana30164+0187099951998225
Fiji29781+0238077052183840
Swaziland25979+0787020918427410
Syrian Arab Republic25963+0191402198720620
Mauritania25691+0562022228290116
Guinea25688+0220024148132024
Gabon25384+0164025166546
Suriname25351+0649021700300229
Guyana22523+054102118379914
Haiti20157+055501424853540
French Polynesia20048+01490192066935
Guadeloupe19503+0242022501701123
Mayotte19494+017402964163560
Martinique19149+01110104189341
Seychelles18189+0940175385570
Papua New Guinea17717+01920173242017
Togo15798+015201445011960
Taiwan15674+07870141107770
Somalia15403+08110753370590
Tajikistan15082+01210145564050
Bahamas14840+0287012606194711
Andorra14678+01280142103400
Mali14584+05320139451070
Belize14163+03370134204062
Curaçao13625+01260128536464
Burkina Faso13573+0169013369350
Congo13186+01780124215870
Lesotho12908+03740664958850
Hong Kong11985+0212011713600
Aruba11730+011001116046014
Djibouti11651+015601149050
South Sudan11049+01190105144160
Timor-Leste10898+026098899830
Nicaragua9470+01950422550500
Channel Islands9214+0870656425630
Equatorial Guinea8880+0123086371201
Benin8394+0108081361505
Iceland7959+03006716121310
Gambia7709+0212066008973
Central African Republic7151+098068591942
Burundi7080+09077362980
Yemen7061+0137504185150123
Eritrea6547+03506444680
Lao People's Democratic Republic6299+070280434880
Sierra Leone6283+01200427018930
Niger5623+019505342862
Saint Lucia5610+089053771440
Liberia5396+01480271525332
San Marino5130+09005005350
Chad4973+01740479270
Gibraltar4965+0940447140011
Isle of Man4760+0290336513661
Guinea-Bissau4479+076039294744
Barbados4390+048042291130
Comoros4028+014703865160
Mauritius3913+0190185420400
Liechtenstein3085+05903009171
Monaco2889+033027071493
New Zealand2873+32602811360
Sint Maarten2770+03402655812
Saint Martin2579+0380139911427
Bermuda2568+03302499360
Bhutan2515+02023741390
British Virgin Islands2500+0310191455527
Turks and Caicos Islands2484+01802431350
Sao Tome and Principe2454+03702358590
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2291+01202229502
Caribbean Netherlands1707+01701661290
Antigua and Barbuda1303+04301235253
St. Barth1195+0104627320
Tanzania1017+02101838137
Faroe Islands983+020943380
Diamond Princess712+013069900
Cayman Islands643+020631100
Saint Kitts and Nevis593+030544461
Wallis and Futuna445+07043800
Brunei337+030280540
Dominica210+000200100
Grenada164+01016120
New Caledonia134+00058760
Greenland119+00078410
Anguilla113+00011120
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)63+0006300
Macao59+0005450
Saint Pierre Miquelon28+0002620
Holy See (Vatican City State)27+0002700
Montserrat21+0101910
Solomon Islands20+0002000
Western Sahara10+010810
MS Zaandam9+020700
Vanuatu4+010300
Marshall Islands4+000400
Samoa3+000300
Saint Helena2+000200
Micronesia1+000100
  • Coronavirus symptoms fever
    Coronavirus symptoms cough
    Coronavirus symptoms shortness of breath

    Reported illnesses have ranged from mild symptoms to severe illness and death for confirmed coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) cases[1].

    The following symptoms may appear 2-14 days after exposure.

    • Fever
    • Cough
    • Shortness of breath

    Typical Symptoms

    Coronavirus COVID-19 causes flu-like symptoms.
    Most observed symptoms are fever, followed by a dry cough.
    After a week, it can lead to shortness of breath, with about 20% of patients requiring hospital treatment.

    Notably, the COVID-19 infection rarely seems to cause a runny nose, sneezing, or sore throat (these symptoms have been observed in only about 5% of patients). Sore throat, sneezing, and stuffy nose are most often signs of a cold.

    Mild cases

    Chinese CCDC released on February 17 and published in the Chinese Journal of Epidemiology :

    • 80.9% of infections are mild (with flu-like symptoms) and can recover at home.
    • 13.8% are severe, developing severe diseases including pneumonia and shortness of breath.
    • 4.7% as critical and can include: respiratory failure, septic shock, and multi-organ failure.
    • in about 2% of reported cases the virus is fatal.
    • Risk of death increases the older you are.
    • Relatively few cases are seen among children.

    How long do symptoms last?

    Report of the WHO-China Joint Mission published on Feb. 28 by WHO(World Health Organization)[2]:

    • mild cases: approximately 2 weeks
    • severe or critical disease: 3 – 6 weeks
    • time from onset to the development of severe disease (including hypoxia): 1 week

    Among patients who have died, the time from symptom onset to outcome ranges from 2 – 8 weeks.

    Symptoms observed in hospitalized patients with coronavirus COVID-19

    Findings from the Wang et al study published on JAMA and based on 138 hospitalized patients[3]
    Common symptoms included
    Fever 98.6%
    Fatigue 69.6%
    Dry cough 59.4%

    Symptoms observed in hospitalized patients with COVID-19

    Findings from the Wang et al study published on JAMA and based on 138 hospitalized patients[3]

    Common symptoms of coronavirus included:

    Fever
    Fatigue
    Dry cough
    Findings from the Chen et al study published on The Lancet and based on 99 hospitalized patients[4]
    Common symptoms included
    Fever 83%
    Cough 82%
    Shortness of breath 31%
    Muscle ache 11%
    Confusion 9%
    Headache 8%
    Sore throat 5%
    Rhinorrhoea (runny nose) 4%
    Cough 82%
    Chest pain 2%
    Diarrhea 2%
    Nausea and vomiting 1%
    More than one sign
    or symptom
    90%
    Findings from the Chen et al study published on The Lancet and based on 99 hospitalized patients[4]

    Common symptoms of coronavirus included:

    Fever
    Cough
    Shortness of breath
    Muscle ache
    Confusion
    Headache
    Sore throat
    Rhinorrhoea (runny nose)
    Chest pain
    Diarrhea
    Nausea and vomiting
    More than one sign or symptom
  •  Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by AGE:
    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    80+ years old 21.9% 14.8%
    70-79 years old 8.0%
    60-69 years old 3.6%
    50-59 years old 1.3%
    40-49 years old 0.4%
    30-39 years old 0.2%
    20-29 years old 0.2%
    10-19 years old 0.2%
    0-9 years old no fatalities

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

    coronavirus graph years to 90


    Why are deaths from coronavirus so high in Italy?

    One factor affecting the country’s death rate may be the age of its population — Italy has the oldest population in Europe, with about 23% of residents 65 or older, according to The New York Times.

    The median age in the country is 47.3, compared with 38.3 in the United States, the Times reported.

    47,3 Ø

    Many of Italy’s deaths have been among people in their 80s, and 90s,

    80+

    Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by SEX:
    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    Male 4.7% 2.8%
    Female 2.8% 1.7%

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

    Coronavirus covid-19 graph man woman
    Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by COMORBIDITY:

    (Pre-existing illnesses that put patients at higher risk of dying from a COVID-19 infection)

    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    Cardiovascular disease 13.2% 10.5%
    Diabetes 9.2% 7.3%
    Chronic respiratory disease 8.0% 6.3%
    Hypertension 8.4% 6.0%
    Cancer 7.6% 5.6%
    no pre-existing conditions 0.9%

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

  • coronavirus do not

    How to Protect Yourself

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[1]:

      • Take steps to protect yourself
        – Clean your hands often
        – Avoid close contact
      • Take steps to protect others
        – Stay home if you’re sick
        – Cover coughs and sneezes
        – Wear a facemask if you are sick
        – Clean and disinfect

    How to care for someone who is sick

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[2]:

    Caring for someone at home

    Most people who get sick with COVID-19 will have only mild illness and should recover at home.* Care at home can help stop the spread of COVID-19 and help protect people who are at risk for getting seriously ill from COVID-19.

    If you are caring for someone at home, monitor for emergency signs, prevent the spread of germs, treat symptoms, and carefully consider when to end home isolation.

    • Monitor the person for worsening symptoms. Know the emergency warning signs.
    • Prevent the spread of germs when caring for someone who is sick
    • Provide symptom treatment
    • Know when to end home isolation (more info)

    What To Do if You Are Sick

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[3]:

    If you have a fever or cough, you might have COVID-19. Most people have mild illness and are able to recover at home. Keep track of your symptoms. If you have an emergency warning sign (including trouble breathing), get medical attention right away.

    Follow the steps below:  If you are sick with COVID-19 or think you might have COVID-19, follow the steps below to care for yourself and to help protect other people in your home and community.

    • Stay home except to get medical care
    • Separate yourself from other people in your home, this is known as home isolation
    • Call ahead before visiting your doctor
    • If you are sick wear a facemask
    • Cover your coughs and sneezes
    • Clean your hands often
    • Avoid sharing personal household items
    • Clean all “high-touch” surfaces everyday
    • Monitor your symptoms

    When to Seek Medical Attention

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[3]:

    If you develop emergency warning signs for COVID-19 get medical attention immediately. Emergency warning signs include*:

    • Trouble breathing
    • Persistent pain or pressure in the chest
    • New confusion or inability to arouse
    • Bluish lips or face

    *This list is not all inclusive. Please consult your medical provider for any other symptoms that are severe or concerning.

    Sources / More info:
    1. How to Protect Yourself – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)
    2. How to care for someone who is sick – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)
    3. What To Do if You Are Sick – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)

  • Coronavirus covid-19 world spread

    Red dots show new confirmed cases on featured date. Shading indicates a country’s first case Sources:Johns Hopkins CSSE, WHO, CDC, NHC and Dingxiangyuan

    22 January

    Daily cases 555 | Total cases 555
    New cases in Thailand, Japan, China, South Korea, Taiwan and US

    coronavirus spread 22. January

    26 January

    Daily cases 684 | Total cases 2,118
    New cases in Australia and Canada
    and Canada

    coronavirus spread 26. January

    31 January

    Daily cases 1,693 | Total cases 9,927
    New cases in Italy, Sweden, Russia and United Kingdom

    coronavirus spread 31. January

    19 February

    Daily cases 503 | Total cases 75,639
    New cases in Iran
    New cases in Iran

    coronavirus spread 19. February

    26 February

    Daily cases 982 | Total cases 81,395
    New cases in Pakistan, Brazil, Georgia, Greece, North Macedonia, Norway and Romania

    coronavirus spread 26. February

    3 March

    Daily cases 2,534 | Total cases 92,840
    New cases in Argentina, Chile, Jordan and Ukraine

    coronavirus spread 3. March

    9 March

    Daily cases 3,766 | Total cases 113,561
    New cases in Albania, Cyprus and Brunei

    coronavirus spread 9. March

    13 March

    Daily cases 16,850 | Total cases 145,193
    New cases in Kazakhstan, Ethiopia, Sudan, Guinea, Kenya and Antigua and Barb.

    coronavirus spread 13. March

    22 March

    Daily cases 31,431 | Total cases 335,955
    New cases in Dominica, Grenada, Mozambique and Syria

    coronavirus spread 22. March

HOW YOU CAN HELP

We use our own free time in quarantine (#stayhome) to keep everyone up to date on the current crisis. To overcome this pandemic, we think everyone must have easy access to important/crucial information about the virus.
Would you like to help? Buy us a coffee 🙂

Upcoming tasks: Multilanguage support, Live news on socials