Global Total
Last update on:
Cases

Deaths

Recovered

Active

Cases Today

Deaths Today

Critical

Affected Countries

CountryCasesToday CasesDeathsToday DeathsRecoveredActiveCritical
USA36056093+70786305323529756608566895312445
India31809049+41084426294505309650304177258944
Brazil19986073+05585970187468656806118318
Russia6356784+2258916171579056798425152272300
France6178632+0111993057177313489081331
UK5952756+2931213000011945675161255240887
Turkey5795665+05164505472089271931543
Argentina4961880+0106447046060262494073767
Colombia4807979+012148404606140803558155
Spain4523310+081773037522256893121867
Italy4363374+01281150414104394216258
Iran4019084+393579219440934447984820925959
Germany3783493+1167922124365990031381392
Indonesia3532567+35867100636174729079205240110
Poland2883448+164752694265398115419839
Mexico2880409+1891124193635122574433810304798
South Africa2470746+07299202250708147046546
Ukraine2255345+9845302443218827314048177
Peru2116652+01965980019200541755
Netherlands1874856+27631783971672793184224197
Czechia1674183+2373037201641321249010
Iraq1673084+12713189387314947601593861008
Philippines1619824+734228231901528422631712026
Chile1619183+7263567131157537781351278
Canada1433782+026607013994307745231
Bangladesh1309910+138172163824111411571471151426
Malaysia1183110+1981998552579627332105221069
Belgium1130758+174025251410598964561197
Sweden1102829+014620010770491116024
Romania1083982+2713429811048072161267
Pakistan1047999+47222357546945829785953858
Portugal977406+3203174121591262047374204
Japan956407+12076152191585260788581777
Israel882798+06495085326023043229
Hungary809731+59300323749773299268
Jordan774554+897100821175262411848607
Serbia723518+4877129271117252177
Switzerland721776+10331090816928801798844
Nepal705072+2975995735661651334640
UAE686981+151919655664130208860
Thailand672385+2020055031884558062110764910
Austria660854+592107442644388572225
Morocco653286+10603100156658269260579831
Kazakhstan602952+75196277124492689103986221
Tunisia599594+28192041018452588953295630
Lebanon564354+0791705376531878454
Saudi Arabia529995+1043828414511318103931396
Greece503885+2855129881645892231975192
Ecuador487702+031644044388012178759
Bolivia475265+727178822341083346550200
Paraguay453367+015135042299515237311
Belarus449302+96534941144341723910
Panama437744+06851041893511958133
Georgia432903+4233594838390827361280
Bulgaria426003+0182250398669910986
Cuba422614+936330919837335446169368
Costa Rica411123+05070033411771936381
Kuwait400128+0234503878329951285
Slovakia392845+941254103796446600
Uruguay381853+059760374044183349
Guatemala373047+0104830328765337995
Croatia364244+27182670354830114712
Azerbaijan345882+05034033349273560
Dominican Republic343186+3363971332486114354175
Denmark320222+92725500306324113488
Sri Lanka317914+1695472782284524286630
Palestine317404+14036090312320147513
Myanmar315118+405110695322225849785740
Venezuela308452+03637029367211143424
Ireland304310+0503502692713000429
Honduras301700+1128796260101909191829678
Oman297724+29338891228172412111194
Egypt284415+01654002320603581590
Lithuania284191+50344222269840992935
Ethiopia281300+04395026388513020283
Bahrain269495+01384026709610155
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya260951+2484363526195639616770
Moldova260024+19662665252421133775
Slovenia259625+1394429025397212248
Armenia230993+2804625422043859300
Qatar226874+1646010224285198823
Kenya206691+133540253019118811478190
Bosnia205949+1249689018971065500
S. Korea203926+17232106217912322697331
Zambia197791+668343081896584703387
Nigeria175264+021630165122797911
Algeria175229+0437001175575330229
Vietnam174461+427120710508311215590
Mongolia168673+144483361586859155192
Kyrgyzstan166236+6962363915085213021195
Macedonia156707+164549731504407700
Afghanistan149361+428686428101329411681124
Latvia139134+97255821356908869
Norway138945+205804588952491893
Estonia134221+2441273012918337652
Albania133211+0245701302914633
Uzbekistan132901+9239018126377562323
Mozambique126391+015000964462844532
Namibia119797+030800963412037675
Botswana115220+01653096964166031
Zimbabwe112435+036760815702718933
Finland109230+8729820460006224815
Ghana105512+0844098392627617
Cyprus103314+04290801782270785
Montenegro102660+257163329915218756
Uganda94739+20227349868265179632
China93289+964636087413124021
El Salvador87498+026729766708156126
Cameroon82064+01334080433297152
Cambodia79634+5831488177280353430
Maldives77758+0222075065247111
Luxembourg74144+10282427230610145
Rwanda72841+08440448872711053
Singapore65410+953806325221207
Senegal64522+498142329488121428763
Jamaica53543+01203047078526235
Malawi53503+0170003904712756285
DRC50793+891045030043197050
Côte d'Ivoire50499+03320495536140
Angola43070+0102203938926598
Madagascar42685+1194304117756527
Réunion40245+0288035563439445
Trinidad and Tobago39162+01101032305575622
Sudan37138+0277603086734950
Australia35086+253927230397376259
Malta34590+8242303243817295
Fiji33920+118727211108482280040
Cabo Verde33858+029803312843223
French Guiana30449+0189099952026531
Swaziland27467+0813021821483310
Mauritania26555+0576022705327416
Guinea26188+196238424463148724
Syrian Arab Republic26026+0191802201120970
Suriname25549+0654021913298225
Gabon25405+0164025191506
Guyana22643+0549022327-23312
French Polynesia20859+015401941612895
Haiti20307+056001472450230
Mayotte19503+017402964163650
Guadeloupe19503+0242022501701123
Martinique19149+01110104189341
Seychelles18384+0940178744160
Papua New Guinea17774+01920173841987
Togo16053+015501459213060
Taiwan15742+217910142117400
Somalia15658+648324766171650
Tajikistan15293+01210147883840
Bahamas15046+35292112628212614
Andorra14766+01280143482900
Mali14595+05340139601010
Belize14284+03380135144324
Curaçao13757+01270130236074
Lesotho13603+03770666465620
Burkina Faso13591+0169013385370
Congo13216+01780124216170
Hong Kong11997+2212011719660
Aruba11877+011101122054614
Djibouti11655+015601149180
Timor-Leste11145+452601002510940
South Sudan11076+01200105144420
Nicaragua9853+01960422554320
Channel Islands9443+0890828210720
Equatorial Guinea8928+012308709961
Benin8394+0108081361505
Iceland8353+1203006993133016
Gambia8296+0227071229473
Burundi7518+038077367070
Lao People's Democratic Republic7305+29070380434940
Central African Republic7151+098068591942
Yemen7086+0138004232147423
Eritrea6564+03506472570
Sierra Leone6292+01200428118910
Niger5658+0196053491130
Saint Lucia5652+089053901732
Liberia5459+01480271525962
San Marino5147+09005009480
Gibraltar5056+22940467029216
Isle of Man5022+0300376112311
Chad4973+01740479450
Guinea-Bissau4588+078039955154
Barbados4422+048042511230
Mauritius4393+0200185425190
Comoros4028+014703869120
Liechtenstein3091+25903011211
Monaco2926+033027441493
New Zealand2879+22602824290
Sint Maarten2824+034026781122
Bermuda2589+03302503530
Saint Martin2579+0380139911427
Bhutan2540+82024181200
British Virgin Islands2500+0310191455527
Turks and Caicos Islands2486+01802433350
Sao Tome and Principe2457+03702361590
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines2297+01202230552
Caribbean Netherlands1710+01701673200
Antigua and Barbuda1311+84301239294
St. Barth1195+0104627320
Tanzania1017+02101838137
Faroe Islands987+020963220
Diamond Princess712+013069900
Cayman Islands644+02063570
Saint Kitts and Nevis600+030549481
Wallis and Futuna445+07043800
Brunei338+030280550
Dominica218+00020990
Grenada164+01016120
New Caledonia134+00058760
Greenland130+00084460
Anguilla113+00011120
Macao63+4005490
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)63+0006300
Saint Pierre Miquelon28+0002620
Holy See (Vatican City State)27+0002700
Montserrat21+0101910
Solomon Islands20+0002000
Western Sahara10+010810
MS Zaandam9+020700
Vanuatu4+010300
Marshall Islands4+000400
Samoa3+000300
Saint Helena2+000200
Micronesia1+000100
  • Coronavirus symptoms fever
    Coronavirus symptoms cough
    Coronavirus symptoms shortness of breath

    Reported illnesses have ranged from mild symptoms to severe illness and death for confirmed coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) cases[1].

    The following symptoms may appear 2-14 days after exposure.

    • Fever
    • Cough
    • Shortness of breath

    Typical Symptoms

    Coronavirus COVID-19 causes flu-like symptoms.
    Most observed symptoms are fever, followed by a dry cough.
    After a week, it can lead to shortness of breath, with about 20% of patients requiring hospital treatment.

    Notably, the COVID-19 infection rarely seems to cause a runny nose, sneezing, or sore throat (these symptoms have been observed in only about 5% of patients). Sore throat, sneezing, and stuffy nose are most often signs of a cold.

    Mild cases

    Chinese CCDC released on February 17 and published in the Chinese Journal of Epidemiology :

    • 80.9% of infections are mild (with flu-like symptoms) and can recover at home.
    • 13.8% are severe, developing severe diseases including pneumonia and shortness of breath.
    • 4.7% as critical and can include: respiratory failure, septic shock, and multi-organ failure.
    • in about 2% of reported cases the virus is fatal.
    • Risk of death increases the older you are.
    • Relatively few cases are seen among children.

    How long do symptoms last?

    Report of the WHO-China Joint Mission published on Feb. 28 by WHO(World Health Organization)[2]:

    • mild cases: approximately 2 weeks
    • severe or critical disease: 3 – 6 weeks
    • time from onset to the development of severe disease (including hypoxia): 1 week

    Among patients who have died, the time from symptom onset to outcome ranges from 2 – 8 weeks.

    Symptoms observed in hospitalized patients with coronavirus COVID-19

    Findings from the Wang et al study published on JAMA and based on 138 hospitalized patients[3]
    Common symptoms included
    Fever 98.6%
    Fatigue 69.6%
    Dry cough 59.4%

    Symptoms observed in hospitalized patients with COVID-19

    Findings from the Wang et al study published on JAMA and based on 138 hospitalized patients[3]

    Common symptoms of coronavirus included:

    Fever
    Fatigue
    Dry cough
    Findings from the Chen et al study published on The Lancet and based on 99 hospitalized patients[4]
    Common symptoms included
    Fever 83%
    Cough 82%
    Shortness of breath 31%
    Muscle ache 11%
    Confusion 9%
    Headache 8%
    Sore throat 5%
    Rhinorrhoea (runny nose) 4%
    Cough 82%
    Chest pain 2%
    Diarrhea 2%
    Nausea and vomiting 1%
    More than one sign
    or symptom
    90%
    Findings from the Chen et al study published on The Lancet and based on 99 hospitalized patients[4]

    Common symptoms of coronavirus included:

    Fever
    Cough
    Shortness of breath
    Muscle ache
    Confusion
    Headache
    Sore throat
    Rhinorrhoea (runny nose)
    Chest pain
    Diarrhea
    Nausea and vomiting
    More than one sign or symptom
  •  Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by AGE:
    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    80+ years old 21.9% 14.8%
    70-79 years old 8.0%
    60-69 years old 3.6%
    50-59 years old 1.3%
    40-49 years old 0.4%
    30-39 years old 0.2%
    20-29 years old 0.2%
    10-19 years old 0.2%
    0-9 years old no fatalities

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

    coronavirus graph years to 90


    Why are deaths from coronavirus so high in Italy?

    One factor affecting the country’s death rate may be the age of its population — Italy has the oldest population in Europe, with about 23% of residents 65 or older, according to The New York Times.

    The median age in the country is 47.3, compared with 38.3 in the United States, the Times reported.

    47,3 Ø

    Many of Italy’s deaths have been among people in their 80s, and 90s,

    80+

    Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by SEX:
    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    Male 4.7% 2.8%
    Female 2.8% 1.7%

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

    Coronavirus covid-19 graph man woman
    Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by COMORBIDITY:

    (Pre-existing illnesses that put patients at higher risk of dying from a COVID-19 infection)

    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    Cardiovascular disease 13.2% 10.5%
    Diabetes 9.2% 7.3%
    Chronic respiratory disease 8.0% 6.3%
    Hypertension 8.4% 6.0%
    Cancer 7.6% 5.6%
    no pre-existing conditions 0.9%

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

  • coronavirus do not

    How to Protect Yourself

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[1]:

      • Take steps to protect yourself
        – Clean your hands often
        – Avoid close contact
      • Take steps to protect others
        – Stay home if you’re sick
        – Cover coughs and sneezes
        – Wear a facemask if you are sick
        – Clean and disinfect

    How to care for someone who is sick

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[2]:

    Caring for someone at home

    Most people who get sick with COVID-19 will have only mild illness and should recover at home.* Care at home can help stop the spread of COVID-19 and help protect people who are at risk for getting seriously ill from COVID-19.

    If you are caring for someone at home, monitor for emergency signs, prevent the spread of germs, treat symptoms, and carefully consider when to end home isolation.

    • Monitor the person for worsening symptoms. Know the emergency warning signs.
    • Prevent the spread of germs when caring for someone who is sick
    • Provide symptom treatment
    • Know when to end home isolation (more info)

    What To Do if You Are Sick

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[3]:

    If you have a fever or cough, you might have COVID-19. Most people have mild illness and are able to recover at home. Keep track of your symptoms. If you have an emergency warning sign (including trouble breathing), get medical attention right away.

    Follow the steps below:  If you are sick with COVID-19 or think you might have COVID-19, follow the steps below to care for yourself and to help protect other people in your home and community.

    • Stay home except to get medical care
    • Separate yourself from other people in your home, this is known as home isolation
    • Call ahead before visiting your doctor
    • If you are sick wear a facemask
    • Cover your coughs and sneezes
    • Clean your hands often
    • Avoid sharing personal household items
    • Clean all “high-touch” surfaces everyday
    • Monitor your symptoms

    When to Seek Medical Attention

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[3]:

    If you develop emergency warning signs for COVID-19 get medical attention immediately. Emergency warning signs include*:

    • Trouble breathing
    • Persistent pain or pressure in the chest
    • New confusion or inability to arouse
    • Bluish lips or face

    *This list is not all inclusive. Please consult your medical provider for any other symptoms that are severe or concerning.

    Sources / More info:
    1. How to Protect Yourself – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)
    2. How to care for someone who is sick – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)
    3. What To Do if You Are Sick – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)

  • Coronavirus covid-19 world spread

    Red dots show new confirmed cases on featured date. Shading indicates a country’s first case Sources:Johns Hopkins CSSE, WHO, CDC, NHC and Dingxiangyuan

    22 January

    Daily cases 555 | Total cases 555
    New cases in Thailand, Japan, China, South Korea, Taiwan and US

    coronavirus spread 22. January

    26 January

    Daily cases 684 | Total cases 2,118
    New cases in Australia and Canada
    and Canada

    coronavirus spread 26. January

    31 January

    Daily cases 1,693 | Total cases 9,927
    New cases in Italy, Sweden, Russia and United Kingdom

    coronavirus spread 31. January

    19 February

    Daily cases 503 | Total cases 75,639
    New cases in Iran
    New cases in Iran

    coronavirus spread 19. February

    26 February

    Daily cases 982 | Total cases 81,395
    New cases in Pakistan, Brazil, Georgia, Greece, North Macedonia, Norway and Romania

    coronavirus spread 26. February

    3 March

    Daily cases 2,534 | Total cases 92,840
    New cases in Argentina, Chile, Jordan and Ukraine

    coronavirus spread 3. March

    9 March

    Daily cases 3,766 | Total cases 113,561
    New cases in Albania, Cyprus and Brunei

    coronavirus spread 9. March

    13 March

    Daily cases 16,850 | Total cases 145,193
    New cases in Kazakhstan, Ethiopia, Sudan, Guinea, Kenya and Antigua and Barb.

    coronavirus spread 13. March

    22 March

    Daily cases 31,431 | Total cases 335,955
    New cases in Dominica, Grenada, Mozambique and Syria

    coronavirus spread 22. March

HOW YOU CAN HELP

We use our own free time in quarantine (#stayhome) to keep everyone up to date on the current crisis. To overcome this pandemic, we think everyone must have easy access to important/crucial information about the virus.
Would you like to help? Buy us a coffee 🙂

Upcoming tasks: Multilanguage support, Live news on socials