Global Total
Last update on:
Cases

Deaths

Recovered

Active

Cases Today

Deaths Today

Critical

Affected Countries

CountryCasesToday CasesDeathsToday DeathsRecoveredActiveCritical
USA33715790+176736001452872713388359817627977
India24964925+28186027441140922116760935229058944
Brazil15627475+368624358239711409728710943658318
France5877787+139481076168151167866533854255
Turkey5117374+105124476022349472561253582468
Russia4940245+855411587139145560732683012300
UK4450777+19261276794427720745891129
Italy4159122+57531241569337060843288821779
Spain3604799+079339032973402281201899
Germany3602939+7067867316232864002298084376
Argentina3307285+163507052226929525992841645538
Colombia3118426+150938130052029175841195426582
Poland2854079+2167716645526009741814411589
Iran2751166+112917693630322261224481085337
Mexico2380690+269522038022118997422605684798
Ukraine2153864+3620480751331857724248065177
Peru1884596+06591101720665980202676
Indonesia1739750+3080480931261600857908000
Czechia1652840+596299018159226330676270
South Africa1613728+25855521027152435234166546
Netherlands1598164+443617449131369607211108681
Canada1328582+490124948401233287703471344
Chile1286548+629627832981220351383652954
Philippines1143963+5790191911401069868549041819
Iraq1139373+24561595424104524078179456
Romania1071899+5652952338102514517231777
Sweden1037126+0142750892260130591306
Belgium1030071+1967246862291065294733622
Pakistan877130+23791954376788768688194376
Portugal842182+3341700718029002227571
Israel839119+26382183207266571
Hungary798147+7182917561625088143884261
Bangladesh780159+3631214925722036459741149
Jordan724154+8099259167104454450729
Serbia706458+5686681176771352264299
Switzerland679510+010731161728351496187
Japan677988+64251146398590044764811223
Austria637097+67310474461614810475293
UAE546182+125116312526302182490
Lebanon535753+30776201849719830935333
Morocco514944+12790980503181266596
Malaysia470110+378019023642631941889520
Nepal455020+731650011453397561102630
Saudi Arabia433094+82571621541778781451376
Bulgaria414192+15117259936247534458499
Ecuador410129+60919699735449935931587
Slovakia387523+10312224213708954404193
Greece377090+1259114155033857127104656
Belarus376341+162727011036709765430
Panama370533+0629603589385299105
Kazakhstan358104+245940541531600338047221
Croatia350390+4807708213364506232181
Bolivia331516+1783134934227046647557200
Georgia330375+968444216308821171120
Azerbaijan329843+472477911314900101640
Tunisia326572+740118497028764427079445
Paraguay311746+07534025833845874584
Palestine303827+16934285292523787678
Kuwait291629+8281693627782012116186
Costa Rica282741+03547022190357291489
Dominican Republic277188+91635821323383039776289
Denmark266503+964250202509511305032
Ethiopia266264+43239962021956642702582
Lithuania265536+74041031423991521518185
Ireland255672+355494102378781285339
Moldova253845+1096027112448572961149
Slovenia249310+292432442374247562120
Egypt245721+120114327581814784991690
Guatemala241369+252788715221298121845
Uruguay240512+243334594020933827715499
Honduras225964+70859541782561137449536
Armenia220860+1314323920845480830
Venezuela214231+02382019803313816316
Qatar213183+25653042070775576205
Oman205511+5882193919034212976255
Bosnia202143+089810168549246130
Bahrain200977+1884746918385916372160
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya181410+23130883168128101940
Nigeria165709+720660156413723011
Kenya165465+863003211361248850117
Macedonia154698+625211141458513636111
Myanmar143065+63212013211577380
Sri Lanka142746+22759410118322234830
Albania132015+3724323124312527118
S. Korea131671+610190041217648007150
Latvia127978+38122669117231848178
Estonia127053+13112222118678715336
Algeria125311+11733748873593457828
Cuba124454+123380481166606990126
Norway119299+2477740889522957322
Thailand101447+23025892465803350551228
Kyrgyzstan100473+2241703893602516885
Montenegro98852+741561195902138960
Uzbekistan96670+302668192111389123
Ghana93243+078309114613147
Zambia92436+27126009081636039
China90847+1846360859202911
Finland90105+2279310460004317428
Cameroon74946+011520704973297385
El Salvador71479+1492187566903238922
Cyprus71064+1653460390613165750
Mozambique70442+3282606872589121
Luxembourg69028+0806066183203930
Afghanistan63598+114274535468661671124
Singapore61585+49310611044502
Namibia51218+2697181348247225366
Botswana49656+076104664022551
Mongolia48642+5412072409007535103
Jamaica47319+8686017231242333518
Côte d'Ivoire46656+1212983460792790
Maldives44523+741973284591596790
Uganda42779+10534704197146124
Senegal40850+2211251395731529
Madagascar40141+1367639378231555290
Zimbabwe38560+6158203632964912
Sudan34272+0244602794938770
Malawi34214+4115303221085111
Angola30637+283659425715426322
DRC30562+1677602660331830
Malta30480+24170299051580
Australia29975+89100289001651
Cabo Verde28168+217249325023289623
Rwanda26141+4234412476410332
Gabon23799+0143020379327715
Syrian Arab Republic23738+45169852078012600
Guinea22746+0151020366222924
Réunion22644+016902160387236
Cambodia22184+35015031212099140
French Guiana21465+0108099951136228
Mayotte20176+017102964170416
Mauritania18828+2245701809028114
French Polynesia18815+0141018650241
Swaziland18520+1672017800483
Trinidad and Tobago16255+356285910208576215
Guadeloupe16017+0221022421355433
Guyana15271+103341312967196314
Somalia14486+07530632574080
Mali14190+145110922744520
Papua New Guinea13707+013601103425370
Andorra13510+012701315522812
Burkina Faso13397+2164013199340
Haiti13353+02710124146680
Tajikistan13308+09001321800
Togo13275+1012501189712530
Belize12714+0323012337541
Curaçao12254+51201120696518
Suriname11950+122228410237148530
Hong Kong11825+3210011525902
Martinique11736+0900981154824
Djibouti11434+20151011266170
Congo11343+01480820829870
Bahamas11024+0216099678415
Aruba10854+51040106628814
Lesotho10790+83200642740430
South Sudan10652+0115010462750
Seychelles9184+0320641327390
Benin7995+01010765224235
Equatorial Guinea7694+0112072793037
Nicaragua7086+01840422526770
Central African Republic6866+0950511216592
Yemen6543+5128943023223123
Iceland6537+02906445633
Gambia5940+017505674913
Niger5330+0192049531852
San Marino5083+09004968254
Chad4904+317304688430
Saint Lucia4818+075045162272
Timor-Leste4458+179102233621120
Burundi4329+396077335500
Gibraltar4286+0940419200
Vietnam4175+190360266814710
Sierra Leone4107+479031049240
Channel Islands4057+08603956150
Barbados3965+0460391720
Comoros3863+014603699180
Eritrea3844+012036541780
Guinea-Bissau3746+067034382419
Liechtenstein2985+15802887403
New Zealand2646+12602601190
Monaco2493+03202434271
Bermuda2466+032022501847
Turks and Caicos Islands2404+01702365222
Sao Tome and Principe2327+03502274180
Sint Maarten2282+02702223322
Liberia2114+08501962672
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1932+012017691512
Saint Martin1773+012013993627
Taiwan1682+20712011165540
Caribbean Netherlands1594+01701558190
Lao People's Democratic Republic1591+212057410150
Isle of Man1590+0290155831
Bhutan1286+71011551300
Mauritius1282+017011341310
Antigua and Barbuda1241+03301179294
St. Barth974+0104625110
Diamond Princess712+013069900
Faroe Islands670+01066360
Cayman Islands565+020547160
Tanzania509+02101833057
Wallis and Futuna445+07043621
British Virgin Islands248+010209380
Brunei232+03022090
Dominica178+00017620
Fiji172+440119490
Grenada161+01016000
New Caledonia124+00058660
Anguilla109+00095140
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)63+0006300
Macao49+0004900
Saint Kitts and Nevis45+0004500
Greenland31+0003100
Holy See (Vatican City State)27+00015120
Saint Pierre Miquelon25+0002500
Solomon Islands20+0002000
Montserrat20+0101900
Western Sahara10+010810
MS Zaandam9+020700
Marshall Islands4+000400
Vanuatu4+010300
Samoa3+000210
Saint Helena2+000200
Micronesia1+000100
  • Coronavirus symptoms fever
    Coronavirus symptoms cough
    Coronavirus symptoms shortness of breath

    Reported illnesses have ranged from mild symptoms to severe illness and death for confirmed coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) cases[1].

    The following symptoms may appear 2-14 days after exposure.

    • Fever
    • Cough
    • Shortness of breath

    Typical Symptoms

    Coronavirus COVID-19 causes flu-like symptoms.
    Most observed symptoms are fever, followed by a dry cough.
    After a week, it can lead to shortness of breath, with about 20% of patients requiring hospital treatment.

    Notably, the COVID-19 infection rarely seems to cause a runny nose, sneezing, or sore throat (these symptoms have been observed in only about 5% of patients). Sore throat, sneezing, and stuffy nose are most often signs of a cold.

    Mild cases

    Chinese CCDC released on February 17 and published in the Chinese Journal of Epidemiology :

    • 80.9% of infections are mild (with flu-like symptoms) and can recover at home.
    • 13.8% are severe, developing severe diseases including pneumonia and shortness of breath.
    • 4.7% as critical and can include: respiratory failure, septic shock, and multi-organ failure.
    • in about 2% of reported cases the virus is fatal.
    • Risk of death increases the older you are.
    • Relatively few cases are seen among children.

    How long do symptoms last?

    Report of the WHO-China Joint Mission published on Feb. 28 by WHO(World Health Organization)[2]:

    • mild cases: approximately 2 weeks
    • severe or critical disease: 3 – 6 weeks
    • time from onset to the development of severe disease (including hypoxia): 1 week

    Among patients who have died, the time from symptom onset to outcome ranges from 2 – 8 weeks.

    Symptoms observed in hospitalized patients with coronavirus COVID-19

    Findings from the Wang et al study published on JAMA and based on 138 hospitalized patients[3]
    Common symptoms included
    Fever 98.6%
    Fatigue 69.6%
    Dry cough 59.4%

    Symptoms observed in hospitalized patients with COVID-19

    Findings from the Wang et al study published on JAMA and based on 138 hospitalized patients[3]

    Common symptoms of coronavirus included:

    Fever
    Fatigue
    Dry cough
    Findings from the Chen et al study published on The Lancet and based on 99 hospitalized patients[4]
    Common symptoms included
    Fever 83%
    Cough 82%
    Shortness of breath 31%
    Muscle ache 11%
    Confusion 9%
    Headache 8%
    Sore throat 5%
    Rhinorrhoea (runny nose) 4%
    Cough 82%
    Chest pain 2%
    Diarrhea 2%
    Nausea and vomiting 1%
    More than one sign
    or symptom
    90%
    Findings from the Chen et al study published on The Lancet and based on 99 hospitalized patients[4]

    Common symptoms of coronavirus included:

    Fever
    Cough
    Shortness of breath
    Muscle ache
    Confusion
    Headache
    Sore throat
    Rhinorrhoea (runny nose)
    Chest pain
    Diarrhea
    Nausea and vomiting
    More than one sign or symptom
  •  Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by AGE:
    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    80+ years old 21.9% 14.8%
    70-79 years old 8.0%
    60-69 years old 3.6%
    50-59 years old 1.3%
    40-49 years old 0.4%
    30-39 years old 0.2%
    20-29 years old 0.2%
    10-19 years old 0.2%
    0-9 years old no fatalities

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

    coronavirus graph years to 90


    Why are deaths from coronavirus so high in Italy?

    One factor affecting the country’s death rate may be the age of its population — Italy has the oldest population in Europe, with about 23% of residents 65 or older, according to The New York Times.

    The median age in the country is 47.3, compared with 38.3 in the United States, the Times reported.

    47,3 Ø

    Many of Italy’s deaths have been among people in their 80s, and 90s,

    80+

    Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by SEX:
    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    Male 4.7% 2.8%
    Female 2.8% 1.7%

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

    Coronavirus covid-19 graph man woman
    Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by COMORBIDITY:

    (Pre-existing illnesses that put patients at higher risk of dying from a COVID-19 infection)

    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    Cardiovascular disease 13.2% 10.5%
    Diabetes 9.2% 7.3%
    Chronic respiratory disease 8.0% 6.3%
    Hypertension 8.4% 6.0%
    Cancer 7.6% 5.6%
    no pre-existing conditions 0.9%

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

  • coronavirus do not

    How to Protect Yourself

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[1]:

      • Take steps to protect yourself
        – Clean your hands often
        – Avoid close contact
      • Take steps to protect others
        – Stay home if you’re sick
        – Cover coughs and sneezes
        – Wear a facemask if you are sick
        – Clean and disinfect

    How to care for someone who is sick

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[2]:

    Caring for someone at home

    Most people who get sick with COVID-19 will have only mild illness and should recover at home.* Care at home can help stop the spread of COVID-19 and help protect people who are at risk for getting seriously ill from COVID-19.

    If you are caring for someone at home, monitor for emergency signs, prevent the spread of germs, treat symptoms, and carefully consider when to end home isolation.

    • Monitor the person for worsening symptoms. Know the emergency warning signs.
    • Prevent the spread of germs when caring for someone who is sick
    • Provide symptom treatment
    • Know when to end home isolation (more info)

    What To Do if You Are Sick

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[3]:

    If you have a fever or cough, you might have COVID-19. Most people have mild illness and are able to recover at home. Keep track of your symptoms. If you have an emergency warning sign (including trouble breathing), get medical attention right away.

    Follow the steps below:  If you are sick with COVID-19 or think you might have COVID-19, follow the steps below to care for yourself and to help protect other people in your home and community.

    • Stay home except to get medical care
    • Separate yourself from other people in your home, this is known as home isolation
    • Call ahead before visiting your doctor
    • If you are sick wear a facemask
    • Cover your coughs and sneezes
    • Clean your hands often
    • Avoid sharing personal household items
    • Clean all “high-touch” surfaces everyday
    • Monitor your symptoms

    When to Seek Medical Attention

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[3]:

    If you develop emergency warning signs for COVID-19 get medical attention immediately. Emergency warning signs include*:

    • Trouble breathing
    • Persistent pain or pressure in the chest
    • New confusion or inability to arouse
    • Bluish lips or face

    *This list is not all inclusive. Please consult your medical provider for any other symptoms that are severe or concerning.

    Sources / More info:
    1. How to Protect Yourself – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)
    2. How to care for someone who is sick – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)
    3. What To Do if You Are Sick – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)

  • Coronavirus covid-19 world spread

    Red dots show new confirmed cases on featured date. Shading indicates a country’s first case Sources:Johns Hopkins CSSE, WHO, CDC, NHC and Dingxiangyuan

    22 January

    Daily cases 555 | Total cases 555
    New cases in Thailand, Japan, China, South Korea, Taiwan and US

    coronavirus spread 22. January

    26 January

    Daily cases 684 | Total cases 2,118
    New cases in Australia and Canada
    and Canada

    coronavirus spread 26. January

    31 January

    Daily cases 1,693 | Total cases 9,927
    New cases in Italy, Sweden, Russia and United Kingdom

    coronavirus spread 31. January

    19 February

    Daily cases 503 | Total cases 75,639
    New cases in Iran
    New cases in Iran

    coronavirus spread 19. February

    26 February

    Daily cases 982 | Total cases 81,395
    New cases in Pakistan, Brazil, Georgia, Greece, North Macedonia, Norway and Romania

    coronavirus spread 26. February

    3 March

    Daily cases 2,534 | Total cases 92,840
    New cases in Argentina, Chile, Jordan and Ukraine

    coronavirus spread 3. March

    9 March

    Daily cases 3,766 | Total cases 113,561
    New cases in Albania, Cyprus and Brunei

    coronavirus spread 9. March

    13 March

    Daily cases 16,850 | Total cases 145,193
    New cases in Kazakhstan, Ethiopia, Sudan, Guinea, Kenya and Antigua and Barb.

    coronavirus spread 13. March

    22 March

    Daily cases 31,431 | Total cases 335,955
    New cases in Dominica, Grenada, Mozambique and Syria

    coronavirus spread 22. March

HOW YOU CAN HELP

We use our own free time in quarantine (#stayhome) to keep everyone up to date on the current crisis. To overcome this pandemic, we think everyone must have easy access to important/crucial information about the virus.
Would you like to help? Buy us a coffee 🙂

Upcoming tasks: Multilanguage support, Live news on socials