Global Total
Last update on:
Cases

Deaths

Recovered

Active

Cases Today

Deaths Today

Critical

Affected Countries

CountryCasesToday CasesDeathsToday DeathsRecoveredActiveCritical
USA31869980+057559302442358968707989218
Brazil13445006+035146901183856412549738318
India13358805+334016930501208144311080578944
France5023785+098602030363946215445729
Russia4632688+0102649042582792717602300
UK4368045+012708003961738279227406
Turkey3798333+033702033012174634142739
Italy3754077+0113923031070695330853588
Spain3347512+076328030959221752622050
Germany2992803+078858026712002427454515
Poland2552898+058176021430653516573373
Colombia2518715+06560802375176779312603
Argentina2517300+057647022177832418703761
Mexico2278420+6356207020018076762637244798
Iran2049078+064232017020622827844329
Ukraine1853249+12112370142351410860405375177
Peru1639767+05466901557779273192321
Czechia1580189+2198278083714490521033291220
Indonesia1562868+042443014092881111370
South Africa1557527+0532560148268221589546
Netherlands1342447+016754001325693777
Chile1068522+0242130998400459093139
Canada1052539+023287095863370619928
Romania1002865+0250060902239756201492
Belgium922487+4570234283859432839627925
Iraq918155+014678080966393814453
Sweden857401+01362100843780377
Philippines853209+0147440648220190245762
Israel835811+0629208255154004268
Portugal826928+016910078420825810119
Pakistan721018+505015443114631700738754143
Hungary720164+6296234172064263942703531290
Bangladesh678937+096610572378968980
Jordan662395+07708058835366334729
Serbia639476+05700055023883538260
Switzerland617543+010452055756649525189
Austria574755+09662053253932554586
Morocco501688+0889104880154782242
Japan499793+09353046099329447511
Lebanon494633+06630040217285831864
UAE481937+015290466804136040
Saudi Arabia397636+0674703827738116914
Bulgaria371531+014351028579971381801
Slovakia370473+0104870255300104686515
Malaysia359117+01321034273715059194
Panama358377+0615903478984320105
Ecuador344877+017275029031437288593
Belarus334863+02344032510874110
Greece293763+08833024699737933781
Croatia290899+06269027096413666180
Georgia288396+7073877827730372160
Azerbaijan283579+038790249013306870
Bolivia281570+92112442142308073832171
Nepal279725+03039027388628000
Tunisia270297+09235022439736665407
Kazakhstan269519+284232211923405732241221
Palestine265897+02838023128831771190
Dominican Republic257186+03385021602037781154
Kuwait245704+01403022984614455226
Moldova240886+05369022196813549312
Ireland240643+0478302336421249652
Denmark237101+024390225968869437
Paraguay233745+04749019161437382444
Ethiopia227255+03146016903855071933
Lithuania226173+83936871220589716589150
Slovenia225950+04112020792713911140
Costa Rica222544+03018019476024766199
Egypt209677+01240501590543821890
Armenia202817+650373515181963171190
Guatemala202640+070010184758108815
Honduras195525+9774770475553115202526
Qatar189064+0331016908619647452
Bosnia181927+072980139419352100
Venezuela173786+01759015647215555237
Oman168005+01747014996916289204
Libyan Arab Jamahiriya166888+028070152328117530
Nigeria163736+020600154098757811
Bahrain155402+055401438891095986
Kenya145184+0233009860544249247
Myanmar142572+03206013184675200
Uruguay141380+01414010443435532471
Macedonia141157+04182011543321542124
Albania128155+023100972062863918
Algeria118378+031260824933275919
Estonia113736+010200942061851072
S. Korea109559+614176831001097682105
Latvia107240+01986098247700794
Norway103200+06840889521356457
Sri Lanka94848+059509145627970
Montenegro94035+01365088144452669
Ghana91260+0754089092141410
China90410+1046360854882864
Kyrgyzstan90019+01519085824267624
Zambia89918+01226086813187956
Cuba85572+0453079958516166
Uzbekistan84922+198634082760152823
Finland81707+08680460003483941
Mozambique68578+0789058383940668
El Salvador65491+02051362340110030
Luxembourg63650+0768058874400830
Cameroon61731+09190569263886385
Singapore60633+0300603222811
Afghanistan57160+0252105196226771120
Cyprus51035+02720390611170252
Namibia45323+0564043555120420
Côte d'Ivoire45089+02600441976320
Botswana42674+063603820338351
Jamaica42119+06690187852266544
Uganda41113+0337040685910
Senegal39364+0107703810118618
Zimbabwe37273+015380348628733
Malawi33805+01127031360131823
Thailand32625+9679702821443141
Sudan30111+0206302421438340
Malta29548+04020286105360
Australia29402+690902635621370
DRC28542+074502584119560
Madagascar27548+04930234813574246
Maldives25524+067022429302882
Rwanda23343+031402107219576
Angola23331+055002189089113
Guinea20807+0133018473220124
Gabon20636+0127017456305320
Syrian Arab Republic20118+0136801389548550
Mayotte19643+016702964165127
French Polynesia18652+014104842136692
Cabo Verde18629+0177017077137523
Mauritania18012+045001732224014
French Guiana17549+0940999574609
Réunion17508+0123016011137454
Swaziland17373+0669016645593
Mongolia15014+8312229159583388
Tajikistan13308+09001321800
Burkina Faso12956+01520125932110
Haiti12840+025101144711420
Andorra12497+012001177060712
Belize12485+0318012106611
Somalia12271+06050512965370
Guadeloupe12140+017402242972413
Togo11947+01160919026410
Mali11705+04050710141990
Hong Kong11569+02070111931697
Curaçao11180+06306405471222
Guyana11044+025209688110414
Lesotho10707+03150447159210
South Sudan10359+01140100901550
Congo10084+01370820817390
Aruba10016+0920935157314
Djibouti9722+0940776318650
Bahamas9364+0189088373384
Suriname9278+0179086544459
Martinique9028+05709888735
Trinidad and Tobago8382+01450772351414
Papua New Guinea8342+068084674280
Benin7515+0930645297035
Equatorial Guinea7219+01060679931411
Nicaragua6727+01790422523230
Iceland6258+029061261030
Gambia5602+0168051452893
Central African Republic5491+074050563612
Yemen5276+0103102027221823
Niger5072+0188047471371
San Marino4956+0850447739410
Chad4625+0167042861720
Seychelles4395+024040912800
Saint Lucia4347+064041601233
Gibraltar4277+0940418030
Cambodia4238+157293215220570
Channel Islands4051+0860395691
Sierra Leone3995+0790282810880
Comoros3789+014603577660
Barbados3719+04403587880
Guinea-Bissau3678+066030595539
Eritrea3447+010031662710
Burundi3119+06077323400
Liechtenstein2738+05602606764
Vietnam2692+035024292280
New Zealand2574+326024401080
Monaco2374+031022301136
Turks and Caicos Islands2357+01702280602
Sao Tome and Principe2263+03502179490
Sint Maarten2185+02702118401
Liberia2042+08501899582
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1790+010016511292
Bermuda1773+014088887128
Saint Martin1693+012013992827
Isle of Man1574+029014451000
Caribbean Netherlands1516+014013651370
Antigua and Barbuda1197+030093623145
Mauritius1190+01207504280
Taiwan1056+01001020260
Timor-Leste947+0104435030
Bhutan910+010875340
St. Barth907+0104624440
Diamond Princess712+013069900
Faroe Islands661+01066000
Cayman Islands516+020487270
Tanzania509+02101833057
Wallis and Futuna432+050443833
Brunei219+030206100
British Virgin Islands178+010159180
Dominica165+00015960
Grenada155+01015220
New Caledonia121+00058630
Fiji68+0206420
Falkland Islands (Malvinas)60+0005460
Lao People's Democratic Republic49+0004720
Macao49+0004810
Saint Kitts and Nevis44+0004400
Greenland31+0003100
Holy See (Vatican City State)27+00015120
Anguilla25+0002230
Saint Pierre Miquelon24+0002400
Montserrat20+0101900
Solomon Islands19+0001810
Western Sahara10+010810
MS Zaandam9+020700
Marshall Islands4+000400
Vanuatu3+000120
Samoa3+000210
Micronesia1+000100
  • Coronavirus symptoms fever
    Coronavirus symptoms cough
    Coronavirus symptoms shortness of breath

    Reported illnesses have ranged from mild symptoms to severe illness and death for confirmed coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) cases[1].

    The following symptoms may appear 2-14 days after exposure.

    • Fever
    • Cough
    • Shortness of breath

    Typical Symptoms

    Coronavirus COVID-19 causes flu-like symptoms.
    Most observed symptoms are fever, followed by a dry cough.
    After a week, it can lead to shortness of breath, with about 20% of patients requiring hospital treatment.

    Notably, the COVID-19 infection rarely seems to cause a runny nose, sneezing, or sore throat (these symptoms have been observed in only about 5% of patients). Sore throat, sneezing, and stuffy nose are most often signs of a cold.

    Mild cases

    Chinese CCDC released on February 17 and published in the Chinese Journal of Epidemiology :

    • 80.9% of infections are mild (with flu-like symptoms) and can recover at home.
    • 13.8% are severe, developing severe diseases including pneumonia and shortness of breath.
    • 4.7% as critical and can include: respiratory failure, septic shock, and multi-organ failure.
    • in about 2% of reported cases the virus is fatal.
    • Risk of death increases the older you are.
    • Relatively few cases are seen among children.

    How long do symptoms last?

    Report of the WHO-China Joint Mission published on Feb. 28 by WHO(World Health Organization)[2]:

    • mild cases: approximately 2 weeks
    • severe or critical disease: 3 – 6 weeks
    • time from onset to the development of severe disease (including hypoxia): 1 week

    Among patients who have died, the time from symptom onset to outcome ranges from 2 – 8 weeks.

    Symptoms observed in hospitalized patients with coronavirus COVID-19

    Findings from the Wang et al study published on JAMA and based on 138 hospitalized patients[3]
    Common symptoms included
    Fever 98.6%
    Fatigue 69.6%
    Dry cough 59.4%

    Symptoms observed in hospitalized patients with COVID-19

    Findings from the Wang et al study published on JAMA and based on 138 hospitalized patients[3]

    Common symptoms of coronavirus included:

    Fever
    Fatigue
    Dry cough
    Findings from the Chen et al study published on The Lancet and based on 99 hospitalized patients[4]
    Common symptoms included
    Fever 83%
    Cough 82%
    Shortness of breath 31%
    Muscle ache 11%
    Confusion 9%
    Headache 8%
    Sore throat 5%
    Rhinorrhoea (runny nose) 4%
    Cough 82%
    Chest pain 2%
    Diarrhea 2%
    Nausea and vomiting 1%
    More than one sign
    or symptom
    90%
    Findings from the Chen et al study published on The Lancet and based on 99 hospitalized patients[4]

    Common symptoms of coronavirus included:

    Fever
    Cough
    Shortness of breath
    Muscle ache
    Confusion
    Headache
    Sore throat
    Rhinorrhoea (runny nose)
    Chest pain
    Diarrhea
    Nausea and vomiting
    More than one sign or symptom
  •  Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by AGE:
    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    80+ years old 21.9% 14.8%
    70-79 years old 8.0%
    60-69 years old 3.6%
    50-59 years old 1.3%
    40-49 years old 0.4%
    30-39 years old 0.2%
    20-29 years old 0.2%
    10-19 years old 0.2%
    0-9 years old no fatalities

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

    coronavirus graph years to 90


    Why are deaths from coronavirus so high in Italy?

    One factor affecting the country’s death rate may be the age of its population — Italy has the oldest population in Europe, with about 23% of residents 65 or older, according to The New York Times.

    The median age in the country is 47.3, compared with 38.3 in the United States, the Times reported.

    47,3 Ø

    Many of Italy’s deaths have been among people in their 80s, and 90s,

    80+

    Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by SEX:
    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    Male 4.7% 2.8%
    Female 2.8% 1.7%

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

    Coronavirus covid-19 graph man woman
    Coronavirus COVID-19 Fatality Rate by COMORBIDITY:

    (Pre-existing illnesses that put patients at higher risk of dying from a COVID-19 infection)

    AGE DEATH RATE
    confirmed cases
    DEATH RATE
    all cases
    Cardiovascular disease 13.2% 10.5%
    Diabetes 9.2% 7.3%
    Chronic respiratory disease 8.0% 6.3%
    Hypertension 8.4% 6.0%
    Cancer 7.6% 5.6%
    no pre-existing conditions 0.9%

    *Death Rate = (number of deaths / number of cases) = probability of dying if infected by the virus (%).

  • coronavirus do not

    How to Protect Yourself

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[1]:

      • Take steps to protect yourself
        – Clean your hands often
        – Avoid close contact
      • Take steps to protect others
        – Stay home if you’re sick
        – Cover coughs and sneezes
        – Wear a facemask if you are sick
        – Clean and disinfect

    How to care for someone who is sick

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[2]:

    Caring for someone at home

    Most people who get sick with COVID-19 will have only mild illness and should recover at home.* Care at home can help stop the spread of COVID-19 and help protect people who are at risk for getting seriously ill from COVID-19.

    If you are caring for someone at home, monitor for emergency signs, prevent the spread of germs, treat symptoms, and carefully consider when to end home isolation.

    • Monitor the person for worsening symptoms. Know the emergency warning signs.
    • Prevent the spread of germs when caring for someone who is sick
    • Provide symptom treatment
    • Know when to end home isolation (more info)

    What To Do if You Are Sick

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[3]:

    If you have a fever or cough, you might have COVID-19. Most people have mild illness and are able to recover at home. Keep track of your symptoms. If you have an emergency warning sign (including trouble breathing), get medical attention right away.

    Follow the steps below:  If you are sick with COVID-19 or think you might have COVID-19, follow the steps below to care for yourself and to help protect other people in your home and community.

    • Stay home except to get medical care
    • Separate yourself from other people in your home, this is known as home isolation
    • Call ahead before visiting your doctor
    • If you are sick wear a facemask
    • Cover your coughs and sneezes
    • Clean your hands often
    • Avoid sharing personal household items
    • Clean all “high-touch” surfaces everyday
    • Monitor your symptoms

    When to Seek Medical Attention

    Article published by CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)[3]:

    If you develop emergency warning signs for COVID-19 get medical attention immediately. Emergency warning signs include*:

    • Trouble breathing
    • Persistent pain or pressure in the chest
    • New confusion or inability to arouse
    • Bluish lips or face

    *This list is not all inclusive. Please consult your medical provider for any other symptoms that are severe or concerning.

    Sources / More info:
    1. How to Protect Yourself – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)
    2. How to care for someone who is sick – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)
    3. What To Do if You Are Sick – CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention)

  • Coronavirus covid-19 world spread

    Red dots show new confirmed cases on featured date. Shading indicates a country’s first case Sources:Johns Hopkins CSSE, WHO, CDC, NHC and Dingxiangyuan

    22 January

    Daily cases 555 | Total cases 555
    New cases in Thailand, Japan, China, South Korea, Taiwan and US

    coronavirus spread 22. January

    26 January

    Daily cases 684 | Total cases 2,118
    New cases in Australia and Canada
    and Canada

    coronavirus spread 26. January

    31 January

    Daily cases 1,693 | Total cases 9,927
    New cases in Italy, Sweden, Russia and United Kingdom

    coronavirus spread 31. January

    19 February

    Daily cases 503 | Total cases 75,639
    New cases in Iran
    New cases in Iran

    coronavirus spread 19. February

    26 February

    Daily cases 982 | Total cases 81,395
    New cases in Pakistan, Brazil, Georgia, Greece, North Macedonia, Norway and Romania

    coronavirus spread 26. February

    3 March

    Daily cases 2,534 | Total cases 92,840
    New cases in Argentina, Chile, Jordan and Ukraine

    coronavirus spread 3. March

    9 March

    Daily cases 3,766 | Total cases 113,561
    New cases in Albania, Cyprus and Brunei

    coronavirus spread 9. March

    13 March

    Daily cases 16,850 | Total cases 145,193
    New cases in Kazakhstan, Ethiopia, Sudan, Guinea, Kenya and Antigua and Barb.

    coronavirus spread 13. March

    22 March

    Daily cases 31,431 | Total cases 335,955
    New cases in Dominica, Grenada, Mozambique and Syria

    coronavirus spread 22. March

HOW YOU CAN HELP

We use our own free time in quarantine (#stayhome) to keep everyone up to date on the current crisis. To overcome this pandemic, we think everyone must have easy access to important/crucial information about the virus.
Would you like to help? Buy us a coffee 🙂

Upcoming tasks: Multilanguage support, Live news on socials